Columbia University Sociology Home
ABOUT USFACULTYCOURSESEVENTSFIELDWORK PROJECTSDIRECTORIESRESOURCESNEWS

Events
CCA Events
Lecture Series
Brown Bag Research Seminars
Graduate Student Conference
New York Archaeological Consortium
Workshops
Other Columbia Events
Other New York Area Lectures
Other Archaeological Events
TAG


Graduate Student Conference
Graduate Student Conference
Archive
Archive


2007
2004
2003
2002


Graduate Student Conference 2007 

Remembering Landscape: Memory and the construction of place
Official Web Site 

April 14, 2007
10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Schermerhorn, Room 612

Download poster 

Remembering Landscape will provide a forum for graduate students to explore the complex and multivalent interaction between memory, experience, landscape, and place.
Aspects to be addressed include but are not limited to:

- Landscape as memory and memory as landscape
- Construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of identity through place
- Experimental qualities of "real" (i.e., tangible) and "imagined" (i.e., conceptualized) places
- Landscape as political and politicized phenomenon
- Ways of access to, movement within, and constraint of landscapes
- Overlapping, coinciding, and mutually exclusive constructions of place
- Landscapes as vehicles of remembering, memorizing, and forgetting
- Practicing archaeology as a forum of remembrance

Schedule 

10:00 - 12:30  - Papers
12:30 -   1:30  - Lunch 
  1:30 -   4:00 - Papers
  4:00 -   4:30 - Tea
  4:30 -   6:00 - Papers and closing remarks by professor Crossland

Lunch and tea will be held in the Anthropology Department Lounge (Fried Lounge Schermerhorn Extension 465). The event will be followed by a small reception in the Lounge.
Event open to the public.

Speakers 

Nadia Savova, Princeton University Department of Anthropology
Interactive Social Art: Greenville's Liberty Bridge, or How a Public Sculpture and a Community Engage in Reciprocal Shaping?

Nitzan Shoshan, University of Chicago Department of Anthropology
Beneath the Surfaces of Silence: Places and Nostalgia in East Berlin

Bruce O'Neill, Standford University Department of Cultural and Social Anthropology
The Production of Governing Spaces & the Spatiality of Governance: An Analysis of Nicolae Ceausecu and His Victory of Socialism Civic Center

Emily Modrall, University of Pennsylvania Department of Anthropology
Remembering the Landscape of Colonization: The Role of the Western Sicilian Landscape in Thucydides

Robert Tate University of Chicago Department of Anthropology
Landscape of Pilgrimage: The Hajj and the Sinai

Jessica Paga, Princeton University Department of Anthropology
The Articulation of Democracy: The Tyrannicide Monument in the Athenian Agora

Catherine Holochvost, University of Delaware Department of Anthropology
Nationalism and the British Genre of Landscape

Kaet Heupel, Columbia University Department of Anthropology
Political Use of Landscape to Concretize Identity in the United States

Darryl Wilkinson, Columbia University Department of Anthropology
The Imperial Landscapes of the Incas in the Andes

Leslie Klein, Columbia University Department of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
Landscape and Architecture (The Glass House)

Anand Taneja, Columbia University Department of Anthropology
Ruins and their Politics in Delhi

Nick Vogt, Columbia University Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
Landscape and Power in Ancient China

For more information contact:
Kaet Heupel
keh2131@columbia.edu

Back to Top 


2004

Friday, March 26 & Saturday, March 27

Farbications: Material Reflections on the Social World (web page) 

Friday, March 26th

 

 

Welcome Address
Lynn Meskell (Columbia)

Saturday, March 27th

 

 

Welcoming Remarks
Nan Rothchild (Columbia)

Sharon Moses (Cornell): Multiplicity of Meaning: Life and Death in Material Culture at Neolithic Catalhoyuk, Turkey.
Carolyn Nakamura (Columbia): Mastering Matters: Neo- Assyrian Apotropaic Figurine Worlds. Discussion

 

 

James Boyle (NYU): Wearing the feast: The social role of bone and antler dress pins in early medieval Ireland.
Krysta Ryzewski (Brown): Close Encounters between Material Culture and Lifeways in 18th century Rhode Island.
Tina Harris (CUNY Graduate Center): Mediators in the Transnational Marketplace: Wholesalers of Tibetan Ceremonial Scarves and the Marketing of Meaning.
Discussion

 

Leslie Klein (Columbia): Preserving the Artifact/Preserving the Artificer.
Meredith Linn (Columbia): Soda Water: The Official Drink of the Irish Diaspora.
Zeynep Turan (CUNY Graduate Center): Personal Objects from the Homeland: Reconstructing Cultural and Personal Identities.
Discussion

 

 

 

Lizzie Martin (CUNY): Owning Identity: The Contestation over the African Burial Ground, NYC.
Kirsten Olson (Columbia): In the Nursery: Households and Mortuary Practice in the SW Andes, AD 1000-1440.
Discussion
Bob Preucel (UPenn), Keynote Speaker: Words and Things.

Closing Remarks:
Terence D’Altroy (Columbia)

Back to Top 


2003

March 1 and 2

Empire and Identity: An Interdisciplinary Inquity

Saturday, March 1st

Opening Remarks
Nan Rothschild, Ann Whitney Olin Professor, Barnard College/Columbia University (Anthropology)

Session I: Out of Bounds: Negotiating Identity on the Margins of Empire
Benjamin J. Porter, University of Pennsylvania (Anthropology): Navigating the Unbearable Lightness of Empire: Communicative Practice and Elite Identities in Iron Age Edom (Jordan).
Joshua Trampier, University of Chicago (Egyptology): ‘They shall come to beg water as supplicants’: Pharaonic Dominion, Fortresses, and Pastoralists on the Egyptian Frontier.
Ogden Goelet, New York University (Middle Eastern Studies): Translating Imperial Customs, Languages, and Gods: The Treaty between Ramesses II and Hattusilis III.
Discussion

Robert Morrissey, Yale University (History): Race, Nation, Kinship: Empire and Loyalty in the 18th Century Mississippi Valley.
Thomas J. Barfield, Boston University (Anthropology): Chasing Shadow Empires.
Discussion

Session II: Disseminating Bodies: Making, Moving and Imagining Empire

Anise K. Strong, Columbia University (Classics): Cannibalism and Social Boundaries in the Roman Empire.
Tamara I. Sears, University of Pennsylvania (History of Art): Royal Authority and Religious Networks: The Role of Ascetics in Redefining Post-Imperial Dynastic Identities in Early Medieval North India.
Azer Keskin, SUNY Binghamton (Anthropology): Deportation and Identity in the Neo-Assyrian Empire.
Discussion

Bonnie Cheng, University of Chicago (Art History): A Political Body: The Fashioning of a Nomadic Princess.
Karen Barkey, Columbia University (Sociology): Ethnic and Religious Boundaries: The State and Toleration in Early Ottoman Identity Formation.
Discussion

Hanan Kholoussy, New York University (History/Middle Eastern Studies): Stolen Husbands, Foreign Wives: Mixed Marriage, Identity Formation, and Gender in Colonial Egypt, 1900-1931.
Anders Stephanson, Columbia Univerisity (History): The United States: A Metaphorical Empire?
Discussion

Sunday, March 2nd

Session III: Built Spaces, Building Empires & Identities
Kyle Killian, Columbia University (Art History): A Time and Place for Religion at Roman Uley.
Lawrence S. Coben, University of Pennsylvania (Anthropology): Theatres of Power and Community: Imperial Architecture in the Inka Empire.
Jessica H. Clark, Princeton University (Classics): ‘Intra-Colonial’ Identity Formation through Commemoration, Reconstruction, and the Revision of the Past in Gallia Belgica (1st-3rd c. CE).
Discussion

Session IV: Identifying Identity After Empire
Alexandra Hartnett, University of Chicago (Anthropology): Irish or English? The Construction of Identity in Colonial Galway.
Martin Skrydstrup, Columbia University (Anthropology): The Legacies of Past Empires and Their Contemporary Identities: Some Analytical Forays into the Dispute about the Parthenon Sculptures.
Neil Asher Silberman, Ename Center for Public Archaeology: Relics, Ruins, and World Heritage Sites: Archaeology’s Role in the Shaping of Imperial Identities.

Discussion
Keynote Speaker, Sponsored by the Center for the Ancient Mediterranean (C.A.M.)
David. J. Mattingly, University of Leicester (School of Archaeology & Ancient History)
Being Roman: Expressing Identity in a Provincial Setting

Roundtable Discussion
Roger Bagnall, Columbia University (Classics)
Dusan Boric, Columbia University (Anthropology, C.C.A.)
Sarah Cohen, Columbia University (Classics, C.A.M.)
Chad Gifford, Columbia University (Anthropology)
Carmel Schrire, Rutgers University (Anthropology)

Closing Remarks

Poster Presentations:
Matthew Baumann, University of Arizona (Classics): The Combined Power of Two Empires.
Victoria Gyori, Columbia University (Classics): The Development of Athenian Coinage: 545-480 BC
Mara Horowitz, Columbia University (Anthropology): Survey Says? Ceramic Analysis in the Search for Settlements at Katydhata Laonarka.
Meredith Linn, Columbia University (Anthropology): Marred Bones: Traces of the Physical Effects of Spanish Contact in North America.
Adam Kolman Marshak, Yale University (History): Herod the Great: Client Kingship and Success in the Early Principate.

Back to Top 


2002

Saturady, February 23

Social Life in the Past: Objects, Identities, Politics

Session 1: Perspectives
Alexander A. Bauer (University of Pennsylvania): Multiplicity without Ambiguity: Using Peircean   
Semiotics in the Interpretation of Material Culture.
Marisa Lazzari (Columbia): The Texture of Things: Space, Objects, and Living as Archaeologist.
Karen Holmberg (Columbia): Perception of the Landscape: Lack of a Present Perfect.
Discussion

Session 2: Exotica and Simulacra
Heidi Taylor (University of Washington): Collecting Cultures, Displaying History: Material Culture and 
Collective Memory in Berlin's Pergamon Museum.
Matthew David Cochran (Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission): "The Nile Fooled Me".
Discussion

Session 3: Contesting Identifications I: Objects
Ellen H. Belcher (Columbia): Socializing with Late Neolithic Figurines from North Mesopotamia: [Re] 
Constructing Contexts and Typologies.
Jinyu Liu (Columbia): Vestimenta for the Lower Classes in the Roman Empire.
Mara Horowitz (Columbia): Reading Identity in Ceramics: The Social Transmission of Technology.
Discussion

Session 4: Contesting Identifications II: Architecture
Peter Scott Brown (Yale University): In hoc signo vinces: The Romanesque Crismon as "signum" of 
Christ and Historical Record of Church Power.
Todd A. Davis (Columbia): Weapons, Walls, and Workshops: Fortifications as Indicative of prosperity
in LBA Kition.
Discussion

Back to Top 


CU HOMEARCHAEOLOGY HOMECONTACT USSITE MAPmain-nav.xmlmain-nav.xml
Web Services Link Web Services Image