Columbia University Sociology Home
ABOUT USFACULTYCOURSESEVENTSFIELDWORK PROJECTSDIRECTORIESRESOURCESNEWS

Events
CCA Events
Lecture Series
Brown Bag Research Seminars
Graduate Student Conference
New York Archaeological Consortium
Workshops
Other Columbia Events
Other New York Area Lectures
Other Archaeological Events
TAG


Other New York Area Lectures
New York Area Events
Archives
Archives


Spring 2008
Fall 2007
Spring 2007
Fall 2006
Spring 2006


American Museum of Natural History (AMNH)

From Bones to Identity
Learn how to identify human bones, and from them, age, sex, and hard tissue pathologies. Reconstruct the facial characteristics of nonhuman primates and humans to glimps the stories of who they were, how they lived, and what they looked like. This seminar will draw from principles and practices of physical anthropology and forensics with Sophia Perdikas, Associate Professor, CUNY Graduate Center.

Five Tuesdays
February 19-March 18
Program Code: EK021908
Sackler Educational Laboratory, 1st floor
$250
Tickets: 212 769 5200 www.amnh.org/programs

Archaeological Institute of America (AIA)

AIA New York Society Lectures

January 28, 6:30 pm
Martin Beckmann, University of Western Ontario
Postcards from the Past? Roman BUildings on Coins
National Arts Club 15 Gramercy Park South

February 14, 6:30 pm
Larissa Bonfante, New York University
Love and Gender in Ancient Etruria
Institute of Fine Arts, 1 east 78 St. RSVP to lr186@columbia.edu

April 3, 6:30 pm
Beryl Barr-Sharrar, New York University
New Perspectives on the Derveni Krater and its Ancient Macedonian Context
Onassis Cultural Center, 645 Fifth Av.

April 8, 6:30 pm
John Darnell, Yale University
The Illustrated Desert: the origins of writing in the Egyptian Desert
612 Schermerhorn, Columbia University

May 9, 6:30 pm
Brian Rose, University of Pennsylvania and AIA President
Talking to the Troops about the Archaeology of Iraq and Afganistan
National Arts Club 15 Gramercy Park South

The Bard Graduate Center (BGC)

April 25
Graduate Student Symposium (web page)
Certified Authentic? Counterfeits, Copies, and Constructions of Culture

Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law (web page)

Tuesday, March 4
War and Peace: Art and Culture Heritage Law in the 21st Centutry (web page)
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
55 Fifth Ave. (at 12th St), NY

10:00 am Registration
10:30 am Opening Remarks
10:45 am Iraq and Afghanistan
12:00 Lunch
1:30 pm Archaeology in the Americas
3:15 pm World War II
4:45 pm Summary Session
6:00 pm Cocktail reception

Institute of History, Archaeology, and Education (IHARE)

Jewish Community Center, 7th floor, 7:00
For more information or to register click here

January 22
Esther and Judith: Two Models of Women in Ancient Judaism

January 23, 7:00 pm
The Qumran Community, the Essenes and the First Christians
Adolfo Roitman, curaton of the Dead Sea Scrolls and head of the Shrine of the Book at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem
The JCC in Manhattan, 334 Amsterdam Av. at 76th St
Cost: $20.00 public; $5.00 students and IHARE members

February 25
Hatshepsut: Beloved Queen/King or Wicked Stepmother?
David Moyuer, KMT

March 2
The Pharaoh Who Mentioned Israel: the Merneptah Symposium
Time: 2:00-5:00

Collaborators, Insurgents, Warlords, and Refugees in Canaan durinf the Reign of Akhnaton
Ellen Morris, Columbia University

'And its seed is not': Egyptian Military Strategy in the Reign of Merneptah
Colleen Manassa, Yale University

Why Did Merneptah Brag about Destroying Israel?: Geopolitics at the End of the 13th Century BCE
Peter Feinman, Institute of History, Archaeology and Education

April 7
9th century BCE finds from biblical Yavneh (Israel): the first foothold of Greeks in the Near East
Guenter Kopcke, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

May 5
Limits of Law: The Threat-formula in Ancient Egypt and its Meaning for the Exodus Narrative
Scott Morschauser, Rowan University

The Museum of the City of New York (web page)

Archaeology of New York City
An af slides anddiscussion of archaeology's contribution to understanding our city.
Colonial Waterfront Development in and around Battery Park: Excavations for the New South Ferry Subway Terminal
Twenty-eight Annual Symposium sponsored by the Professional Archaeologists of New York City (PANYC) in association with The Museum of the City of New York

Sunday, May 18, 1:00 - 3:30 pm
Free with Admission
The Museum of the City of New York
Fifth Avenue at 103 Street

Metropolitan Museum (MMA)

The Egyptian Seminar of New York (ESNY)
Uris Center, Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Art Study Room
Lecture cosponsored by the Egyptian Department of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Egyptological Seminar of New York

Friday, March 28, 7:00 pm
Dr. Thomas Hikade
Nothing is More Permanent than a Posthole - Recent excavations by the University of British Columbia at Hierakonpolis

Friday, April 11, 7:00 pm
Ellen Morris
Islands of the Blessed, Davil's Isles, and other Oasis Identities in Egypt's Great Sand Sea

Friday, June 13, 7:00 pm
Christine Marshall
Title: TBA (on Roman Period cemetery at Dahsur)

New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium

Institute of Fine Art, One East 78th Street
Please R.S.V.P. 212-992-5803 or IFA.events@NYU.edu

Friday, April 18, 6:30 pm
Eleni Hatzaki
Mortuary Ritual and Society in the Late Bronze Age Knossos, Crete: The Temple Tomb in Context

Friday, May 2, 6:30 pm
Janice Crowley
Identifying Deities on Aegean Glyptic

New York University

March 10, 6:00 pm
Inaugural Lecture in The Charles and Ritchie Scribner Distinguished Lectures in the History of Art
Department of Art History

Co-sponsored by the Departmento of Classics, the Department of Anthropology, the Center for Ancient Studies, and the Fine Arts Society
Prof. Colin Renfrew, Baron Renfrew of Kaimsthorn
The Destruction of the Past: Time to Say No
Hemmerdinger Hall, 100 Washington Square East

March 6 and 7
The Ranieri Colloquim on Ancient Studies (web page)
The Dead Sea Scrolls at 60: The Scholarly Contributions of Faculty and Alumni
Held in conjunction with the NYU Skirball Department of Hebrew and Judaic Studies
Hemmerdinger Hall, Room 102, Silver Center for arts and Science, 100 Washington Square East

April 1, 11:00 am
Professor of Ancient History and Classical Culture at Utrecht University
The Politics of Allotment: Facts and Thoughts on Selection by Lot in Ancient Athens
Silver Center Room 303
100 Washington Square East

New York Univerity (IFA)

Space is limited, RSVP via e-mail: events.ifa@nyu.edu

Thursday, February 14, 6:30 pm
Larissa Bonfante
Love and Gender in Ancient Etruria
Institute of Fine Arts, 1 East 78 Street
RSVP to lr186@columbia.edu

Wednesday, February 20, 5:00 pm
Joan Breton Connelly, Professor of Classics and Art History, NYUNYU Yeronisos Island Excavations, Cyprus: Cleopatra, Caesarion, and Boys' Rites of Passage
Silver Center, Room 300, 100 Washington Square East

Monday, April 7, 5:30 pm
Prof. Anthony Snodgrass, Chairman of the British Committee for the Reunification of the Parthenon Marbles, Laurence Professor Emeritus of Classical Archaeology, and Fellow of Clare College, University of Cambridge
The Parthenon Divided
Silver Center, Room 300, 100 Washington Square East

Back to Top 


Fall 2007

Archaeological Institute of America (AIA)

AIA New York Society Lectures

Monday, October 15, 6:00 pm
Dr. Joan Oates, Cambridge University
Tell Brak: Life and Death at 4000 B.C.
Cosponsored by the Columbia University Ancient Near East Seminar
Columbia University Faculty House, Morris Room

Tuesday, October 23, 6:30 pm
The Brush Lecture: Heather McKillop, Louisiana State University
Canoe Travel and Sea Trade of the Ancient Maya
Cosponsored by the NYU Center for Ancient Studies NYU, Jurow Hall

Wednesday, November 28, 6:30 pm
Randall White, New York University
The Abri du Poisson Affair: the untidy beginnings of French antiquities law
Cosponsored by the Columbia University Center for Archaeology
Columbia University, Schermerhorn, room 612

The Annual Louis Blumengarten Lecture

Thursday, December 20, 6:30 pm
Temple Emanuel, 1 East 65 Street
Celia J. Bergoffen
Excavations a turn-of-the-century 'mikvah' on Allen Street

Intitute of History, Archaeology, and Education (IHARE)

Jewish Community Center, 7th floor, 7:00

September 24
Scriptworlds: Gilgamesh, Uruk, and the Invention of Writing
David Damarosch, Columbia University

October 9, 11:00 am
Illustrated Lecture and Book SigningPortrati of a Priestess: The Hidden History of Woman and Religionin Ancient Greece
JoanBreton Connelly, Prof. of Art Histor, NYU
Director, Yeronisos Island Excavations, Cyprus
Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
Reservations: 212 570 3949 or metmuseum.org/tickets
Tickets: $23

October 15
What Have We Learned from Hebrew Inscriptions from the Biblical Period?
Baruch Levine, New York University

November 12
God(s) in Translation: Deities in the Multicultural Biblical World
Mark Smith, New York University

December 13
A New Paradigm for a New Kingdom: Art and Architecture at the time of Ahmose at the British of the Egyptian 18th Dynasty
Steven P. Harvey, Director, Ahmose and Tetisheri Project, the University of Pennsylvania-Yale-IFA/NYU Expedition to Abydos

Metropolitan Museum (MMA)

Charles K. Wilkinson Lecture Series: Sacred Gifts
September 26
The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
Free with Musem admission

Artifacts of Ritual: Dedication in Early Dynastic Mesopotamia
Jean Evans
2:00 pm

Cults of Osiris at Karnak and Ayn Manawir: Ritual Contexts and Sacred Gifts
Laurent Coulon, Assistant professor, University of Lyon, and director of publications at The French Institute of Archaeology, Cairo
3:00 pm

Gifts of the Sultans: Art and Sufism at India's Deccan Courts
Navina Haidar Haykel, Associate Curator Department of Islamic Art at The Metropolitan Museum of Art
4:00 pm

New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium

Institute of Fine Art, One East 78th Street
Please R.S.V.P. 212-992-5803 or IFA.events@NYU.edu

Friday, September 28, 6:30 pm
Malcom H. Wiener
The Dating Game - Radiocarbon, Tree-Ring and Ice-Core Dating for Non-Scientists (In the Context of Minoan Chronology and the Theran Eruption)

Friday, October 12, 6:30 pm
Caroline Sauvage

Some Trading Regulations in the Eastern Mediterranean during the Late Bronze Age

New York Univerity (IFA)

Space is limited, RSVP via e-mail: events.ifa@nyu.edu

November 30, 4:00 pm
The Daniel H. Silberberg Lecture Series
Gay Robins, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Art History, Art History Department, Emory University
Flying Ducks and Leaping Calves: Two Motifs in the New Kingdom Palace Art

Yeshiva University Museum

December 16, 3:00 pm
Lisa Small, Art Historian, Curator, Author
Orientalism in Art

Kovno Room, Center for Jewish History
15West 16th Street
Following a 2:00 pm tour of the exhibition Picturing Jerusalem in the Popper Gallery, 1st floor

 

Back to Top 


Spring 2007

Alexander S. Onassis Public Benefit Foundation (USA)
Onasis Cultural Center (web page)

International Conference in conjunction with the exhibition "Athens-Sparta" organized in collaboration with the National Archaeological Museum, Athens

Saturaday, April 21, 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
Athens-Sparta
Contribution to the Research on the Archaeology and History of the two City-States
Onasis Cultural Center
645 Fifth Avenue

Alliance for Downtown New York (web page)

Tuesday May 15, 7:30 pm Christopher Moore, Schomburg Center Curator and Historian The African Burial Ground and NYC: an untold story of America
Free admision
Pelham Fritz Recreation Center
18 Mt. Morris Park West at 122 St. Marcus Garvey Park

Thursday May 17, 7:00 pm
Archaeologist Joel W. Grossman
The Archaeology of Manhattan Island "Revealing Hidden Layers"
From Battery Park to Spuyten Duyvil
Free admission and refreshments
Tony Dapolito Recreation Center
One Clarkson St. at 7th Av. South

Archaeological Institute of America (AIA)
AIA New York Society Lectures

Easly 2007:
Panel discussion on Archaeology, Cultural Heritage, and the Antiquities Trade
Cosponsored with S.A.F.E.
Date, time and venue TBA

Monday, January 22, 6:30 pm: The Louis Blumengarten Lecture in Urban Archaeology:
Nan Rothschild, Columbia University
The Archaeology of Neighborhoods and Communities in NYC
Institute of Fine Arts, 1 East 78th Street, (R.S.V.P. ifa.events@nyu.edu) no charge

Wednesday, January 31, time TBA
Adolfo Roitman, Curator, The Shrine of the Book, Jerusalem
Qumran and The Dead Sea Scrolls
Cosponsored by The Jewish Community Center in Manhattan
334 Amsterdam Avenue at 76th Street, $10/$15 Members/Non-Members

Tuesday, February 20, 6:30 pm: The Leonard and Lynn Quigley Lecture
Rowan Flad, Harvard University
The Origins of Sanxingdui - An Early Complex Society in Sichuan
Cosponsored with Columbia University Center for Archaeology
Columbia University, 612 Schermerhorn Hall, no charge

Thursday, March 8, 6:30pm
Joan Connelly, New York University
Portrait of a Priestess: Women and Ritual in Ancient Greece
In conjunction with the exhibit "Athens/Sparta"
Cosponsored by the Alexander S. Onassis Public Benifit Foundation (USA),
Onassis Cultural Center Atrium, 645 Fifth Avenue at 52nd Street, no charge

Tuesday, March 27, 7:00 pm: The Ira Haupt, II Lecture
Andrea M. Berlin, University of Minnesota
The Phoenicians and the Maccabees: Excavations at Tel Kedesh, Israel
Cosponsored by The Jewish Community Center in Manhattan
334 Amsterdam Avenue at 76th Street, no charge.

Monday, April 16, 6:30 pm
Paul Zimansky, SUNY Stony Brook
End of an Empire: Archaeology and the Collapse of Urartu
Cosponsored by the National Arts Club
National Arts Club Sculpture Cour
15 Gramercy Park S. at Irving Pl.

New York Society of the Archaeological Institute of America

Saturaday, Mach 31, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
"Dual Passions: Archaeology & Filmmaking"
a day of films and discussions with filmmakers
NYU Cantor Film Center
36 East 8th Street
For more information click here

The Bard Graduate Center (BGC)

Lecture Hall at 38 West 86th Street. 6:00 pm

April 5, 2007
Nicola di Cosmo, School of Historical Studies, I.A.S.
Writing Alien History: Foreign Peoples in Early Chinese Historiography

The Graduate Center (web page)

January 3, 6:30 p.m.
Kim Harstwick, director of the CUNY BA Program
Ancient Ephesus: Where West meets East
Martin E. Segal Theatre

The Hebrew Union College

January 17, 2007, 6:00 pm
Dr. Jodi Magness, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The Ancient Synagogue at Dura Europas

Ferbruary 14, 2007, 6:00 pm
Dr. David Ilan, Director of the Nelson Glueck School of Biblical Archaeology, Jerusalem
The Hidden Secrets of Tel Dan
Explore with Dr. Ilan significant new finds from Tel Dan, the northernmost city in Biblical Israel.

One West 4th St. (between Broadway and Mercer Street)
Information: Kollel@huc.edu; 212-824-2296

The Hispanic Society of America (web page)

Intitute of History, Archaeology, and Education (IHARE)

January 28, 2:00
Chappaqua Public Library, Chappaqua
For the AIA Wesctchester Society
Cyprus and the Bible, Pam Gaber, Lycoming College

January 31, 7:00
The Dead Sea Scrolls and Qumran: Myth and Reality
JCC at Amsterdam and 76th
Adolf Roitman, curator of the Dead Sea Scroll and head of the Shrine of the Book at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem

February 26, 7:00 pm
Colleen Manassa, Yale University
And its seed is not: Egyptian Military Strategy in the Reign of Merneptah
JCC at Amsterdam and 76th St.

March 27, 7:00 and Sunday 1st, 2:00
Peleset to Palestine: The Story of Sea People who Became ?Arabs?
Robert Stieglitz of Rutgers University,
JCC in partnership with the AIANY
JCC at Amsterdam and 76th

April 30, 7:00
Jodi Magness
Ossuaries and the Burials of Jesus and James
JCC at Amsterdam and 76th

The Museum of the City of New York (web page)

Metropolitan Museum (MMA)

The New York Academy of Science (web page)

February 26, 7:30-8:45
Anthropology Section
Henry Wright, University of Michigan
The First State in Mesopotamia: Recent Research
For more information click here

New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium

February 23, 6:00 pm
Special session on the Hyksos Era
Dorothea Arnold
East Delta Identity and Gold-work
Robert B. Koehl
Hyksos Gold-work in the Aegean

Friday, March 30, 6:30 pm
Clairy Palyvon
Architectural Affinities between the Bronze Age Aegean and Levant

Friday, May 4, 6:30 pm
Joanna Smith, Columbia University
Textiles in Late Bronze Age Mediterranean
The Institute of Fine Arts, One East 78th Street
Please R.S.V.P. 212-992-5803, IFA.events@NYU.edu

New York University

February 9, 4:30 pm
The Critical Perspective on South Asia Lecture Series
Mridu Rai, Dept. of History, Yale University
To "Tear the Mask Off the Face of the Past": Archaeology and the Making of Kashmiri Muslim Protest, c.1904-1947
Kriser Room, 1st floor, Dept. of Anthropology, 25 Waverly Place

March 7, 6:30 pm
Prof. Dimitris Plantzos, University of the Peloponnese
Time and the Antique: Linear Causality and the Greek Art Narrative
Department of Art History
Room 300, Silver Center, 100 Washington Square East

March 29 and 30
Ranieri Colloquium
held in conjunction with NYU's Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development and the Hellenic Ministry of Culutre
Herodotus Now: The Personal and the Political
Silver Center for Arts and Science, First floor
100 Washington Square East
For more information click here

April 17, 5:00 pm and April 18, 9:00 am
Rose Marie Lewent Conference on Ancient Studies
Finding a Place in an International World:
How Ancient Peoples Viewed Themselves and Thier Neighbors
A symposium to inaugurate the Ancient Near Eastern and Egyptian Studies Program at NYU
Among the speakers are: Peter Machinist, Daniel O'Conner, Baruch Levine, Mark Smith, and Rita Wright.
Jurow Center Room 101a
100 Washington Square East
For more information click here

New York Univerity (IFA)

Space is limeted, RSVP via e-mail: events.ifa@nyu.edu

TBA

Saving Antiquities for Everyone (SAFE)

CAA 95th Annual Conference - New York City, February 14-17

More than 150 sessions and panles, browse and shop at the Book and Trade Fair, and participate in the Career Fair at the best-attended CAA conferece.
Hilton New York in midtown Manhattan
For more information click here.

Back to Top 


Fall 2006

Archaeological Institute of America (AIA) 
AIA New York Society Lectures

Friday October 27, 6:30 pm: The Ellen Sparry Brush Lecture:
Marcello A. Canuto, Yale University
The Classic Kingdoms of Maya: New Discoveries, Novel Ideas.
Cosponsored with Columbia University Center for Archaeology
Columbia University, 612 Schermerhorn Hall
Preceded by annual membership meeting 6:00-6:30 pm

Tuesday November 16, 6:30 pm
Christopher Lightfoot, Metropolitan Museum of Art
The Latest Finds from Byzantine Amorium: A Preliminary Report on the 2006 Excavation Season
Institute of Fine Arts, 1 East 78th Street, (R.S.V.P. ifa.events@nyu.edu) no charge

The Bard Graduate Center (BGC)

Lecture Hall at 38 West 86th Street. 6:00 pm

October 24
Beth Cohen
The Colors of Clay: Special Techniques in Athenian Vases

October 25
Joan Conneley, Fine Arts New York University
Cleopatra's Cyprus: Excavations on late Hellenistic Yeronisos

December 13
Lisa, Curator of Islamic Art, Royal Ontario Museum
Persian Chinoiserie Pottery: Telling Them Apart

Intitute od History, Archaeology, and Education (IHARE)

October 16, 7:00 pm
Richard Freud, University of Hartford
Treasures of the Temple: Have Artifacts from Jerusalem Temple Been Discovered?
Location: JCC Amsterdam and 76th Street (JCC)

The Hispanic Society of America (web page)

October 26, 9:45 - 4:30 pm
Symposium: Archer M. Huntington and The Hispanic Society of America
Histpanism, Archaeology, and Collecting
Istituto Cervatnes Audiorium

New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium

Friday, October 6
Amihai Mazar will speak on Mycenaean IIIC to Middle Grometric Imported Pottery from Tel Beth Shean and Tel Rehov, Israel
Institute of Fine Arts, One East 78th Street, 6:30 pm

October 20
Colin Macdonald
The First Palace at Knossos 
Institute of Fine Arts, One East 78th Street, 6:30 pm
Please R.S.V.P. 212-992-5803 or IFA.events@NYU.edu

November 10
Assaf Yassur-Landau
Images of Migration: Understanding Philistine Society
Institute of Fine Arts, One East 78th Street, 6:30 pm
Please R.S.V.P. 212-992-5803 or IFA.events@NYU.edu

New York Univerity (IFA)

Space is limeted, RSVP via e-mail: events.ifa@nyu.edu
For complete ane printable schedule in PDF format, click here

October 18
The Alexander S. Onassis Public Benefit Foundation (USA) and the Institute of Fine Arts of New York University presents:
Alexander Mazarakis Ainian, Prof. University of Thessaly, Volos
Inside the Adyton of an Archaoc Greek Temple: Excavations in Kythnos (Cyclades)
Fine Arts, Lecture Hall, 6:00 pm

October 27
Terry Drayman-Weisser, Head of Objects Conservation, Director of Conservation and Technical Research, The Walters Art Museum
Saving Iraqui's Nimrud Ivories--One Conservator's Perspective
Fine Arts, Lecture Hall, 4:00 pm

November 10
Jeffrey Collins, Professor, The Bard Graduate Center
Marshaling the Muses: The Pio-Clementino and the Greek Ideal
Fine Arts, Lecture Hall, 4:00 pm

November 9
The NYU Law School and the Department of Fine Arts presents:
Illustrated Lectue and Book Signing
Col. Matthew Bogdanos
Thieves of Baghdad
The NYU Law School, Tischman Auditorium, 7:00 pm
Washington Square South at McDougal Street

November 15
The NYU Student Fine Arts Club presents:
Prof. Joan Breton Connelly
Cleopatra's Cyprus: The NYU Yeronisos Island Excavations
300 Silver Center, 5:30 pm

Saving Antiquities for Everyone (SAFE)

Thusday November 16, 6:00
SAFE will offer the rare opportunity to view the dark side of the international art world through the eyes of an expert, Peter Watson. His new book "The Medici Conspiracy" describes the network that controls the illicit antiquities trade in Italy
Chelsea Art Museum, 556 West 22nd St.

Back to Top 


Spring 2006

Symposium on the Archaeology of New York City
Sunday, April 23, 1:00 - 3:30 p.m.
Free with Museum Admission
Fifth avenue at 103 St.

Twenty-Sixthe Annual Symposium sponsored by the Professional Archaeologists of New York City (PANYC), Inc. in association qith the Museum of the Cityt of New York Public Imporvement Projects:

Does Archaeology Deal Progress? The Real Story
-Linda Stone, Dewberry-Goodkind, TheSubway and the "Wall" in Battery Park
-Cece Sounders, Historical Perspective, Inc. , The Willis Avenue Bridge, Planning for Replacement
-Joan H. Geismar, PhD. LLC, Washington Square Park Restoration Project: A Win-Win Situation
-Lynn Rakos, Army Corps of Engineers, New York District, Navigating Archaeology on a Large-Scale Navigation Project Justin DiVirgilio, Hartgen & Associates Beyond the North Gate: The Rum Distillery on the Outskirts of Colonial Albany, New York.

Sunday at the Met-Treasures of Sacred Maya Kings
June 18, 2006
1:30 p.m. - The First Maya Kings: The Emergence and Expression of Their Sacred Power.
Virginia Fields, curator of pre-Columbian art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art.
2:15 p.m. - The Blood of Sacrifice, the Lord of Creation: Maya Art, and Power in San Bartolo, Guatemala
William A. Saturno, assistant professor of anthropology, University of New Hampshire.
3:30 p.m. - The Rosalila Temple, Heart of the Acropolis and Sacred Precinct of Early Classic Rulership at Copan
Ricardo F. Agurcia, executive director, Copan Association.
3:45 p.m. - The Search for K'inich Yax K'uk' Mo': Archaeology and Dynastic Origins at Copan, Honduras
Robert J. Sharer, Sally and Alvin Shoemaker Professor in Anthropology and curator in charge, American Section, University of Pennsylvania Museum.

The Grace Rainey Auditorium, Free with Museum admission

Hermann Parzinger
Scythian Elite Burials in the Siberian Steppes: New Discoveries at Arzan in Tuva
Seminar room at the Intitute of Fine Arts, NYU
Thursday, April 20, 6:30 p.m.

Back to Top 


CU HOMEARCHAEOLOGY HOMECONTACT USSITE MAPmain-nav.xmlmain-nav.xml
Web Services Link Web Services Image