Amgen Scholars Summer Research Program

  AMGEN
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2017
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     SURF

  Current Program

     Schedule 2017
     Participants 2016
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     Travel Awards
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
     Exciting Grant Renewal
 
  Previous Program
  Schedule 2016
    Participants 2016
    Participants 2015
    Participants 2014
    Participants 2013
    Participants 2012
    Participants 2011
    Events in NYC
 
    CU Biology Dept

Mentors 2017

Biological Sciences
Dr. Chloe Bulinski:
Function of the cytoskeleton during the cell cycle and differentiation
Dr. Martin Chalfie:
Developmental genetics of identified nerve cells in C. elegans
Dr. Larry Chasin:
Pre-mRNA splicing; molecular and computational approaches
Dr. Lars Dietrich
Bacterial models for biological shape and pattern formation
Dr. Julio Fernandez:
Single molecule mechanics and engineering
Dr. Stuart Firestein:
Cellular mechanisms and signal transduction of olfaction
Dr. Iva Greenwald:
Genetic analysis of LIN-12/Notch signaling in C. elegans
Dr. Tulle Hazelrigg:
Epigenetic regulation of gene expression in Drosophila
Dr. Oliver Hobert:
Genetic programs that control neural development in C. elegans
Dr. John Hunt:
Structural biology of transmembrane transport
Dr. Songtao Jia:
Epigenetic regulation of the genome
Dr. Daniel Kalderon:

Hedgehog signaling in Drosophila development
Dr. Darcy Kelley:
Neurobiology of vocal communication and sexual differentiation
Dr. James Manley:
mRNA transcription, splicing, and processing
Dr. Ann McDermott:
NMR studies of enzyme mechanism and membrane protein structure
Dr. Carol Prives:
Cancer and p53
Dr. Ozgur Sahin:
Imaging and Modeling Biology at Physical Extremes
Dr. Brent Stockwell:
Diagramming disease networks with chemical and biological tools
Dr. Liang Tong:
Protein structure of enzymes involved in fatty acid metabolism
Dr. Alexander Tzagoloff:
Mitochondrial biogenesis
Dr. Jian Yang:
Structure, function and regulation of ion channels
Dr. Rafael Yuste:
Function of the cortical microcircuit

Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Guo:
Bone tissue biomechanics
Dr. Clark Hung:
Cell and tissue engineering
Dr. Lance Kam:
Immune synapse affects T cell function
Dr. Helen Lu:
Design of novel composite biomaterials for implantation
Dr. Barclay Morrison:
Neurotrauma and repair
Dr. Elizabeth Olson:
Auditory mechanics
Dr. Samuel Sia:
Microfabrication of tissues; diagnostic devices for global health
Dr. Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic:
Tissue engineering and stem cells

Chemistry
Dr. Kenneth Eisenthal:
DNA structural changes probed by nonlinear optics
Dr. Ruben Gonzalez:
Ribosomal protein synthesis
Dr. Laura Kaufman :
Cancer cell invasion in novel biopolymer gels
Dr. Wei Min:
Imaging of lipid storage and metabolism in C. elegans

Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Gerard Ateshian:
Tissue engineering and cell mechanics

Psychology
Dr. Frances Champagne
Epigenetic mechanisms of transgenerational behavior transmission
Dr. James Curley:
Neurobiology of complex social behaviors
Dr. Don Hood:
Physiological bases of visual processes
Dr. Sarah Woolley:
Neural basis and behavior of social communication

Columbia University – Health Sciences Campus

Anesthesiology
Dr. Jose Moron-Concepcion (2nd PI on website):
Opioid addiction and pain

Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Joachim Frank:
Cryo-electron microscopy and 3D reconstruction of proteins
Dr. Stephen Goff:
Retrovirus replication; tyrosine kinases & signal transduction
Dr. Eric Greene:
DNA recombination and repair
Dr. Richard Mann:
Homeotic gene function and their downstream targets in Drosophila
Dr. Chaolin Zhang:
Neuronal RNA-regulatory networks
Dr. Charles Zuker:
The biology of mammalian taste

Dental Medicine
Dr. Jeremy Mao:
Stem cells and multi-lineage differentiation pathways

Genetics & Development
Dr. Luke Berchowitz:
Regulation and function of amyloid-like assemblies in yeast
Dr. Tim Bestor:
The effect of "DNA methylation in sex cells"
Dr. Angela Christiano:
Genetics and immunology of skin anfd hair diseases
Dr. Alberto Ciccia:
Genomic instability in cancer and genetic disesases
Dr. Gerard Karsenty:
The role of bone as an endocrine organ
Dr. Laura Johnston:
Cell cycle control and growth during development
Dr. Benjamin Ohlstein:
Intestinal stem cells in Drosophila
Dr. Virginia Papaioannou
T-box genes in mammalian embryogenesis and organogenesis
Dr. Rodney Rothstein:
Yeast genetics and cellular responses to DNA damage in cancer
Dr. Mimi Shirasu-Hiza:
The circadian clock's regulation of immune function in Drosophila
Dr. Gary Struhl:
Drosophila developmental genetics
Dr. Debra Wolgemuth:
Genetics of male mammalian germ cell differentiation

Medicine
Dr. Armin Alaedini:
Immunologic mechanisms in neuropsychiatric disease
Dr. Jonathan Barasch:
Kidney organogenesis

Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Uttiya Basu:
Regulatory Non-coding RNAs in health and disease
Dr. Riccardo Dalla-Favera:
Genetics of human B cell tumors
Dr. Jonathan Dworkin:
Protein localization and chromosome segregation in Bacillus subtilis
Dr. Donna Farber:
The role of Memory T cells in protective immunity
Dr. David Fidock:
Plasmodium falciparum malaria parasite biology
Dr. Maxwell Gottesman:
Transcription termination in E. coli and bacteriophage
Dr. Yiping Han:
The role of the human micro biome in health and disease
Dr. Matthew Hayden:
Cytokine Signaling in Chronic Inflammation
Dr. Kang Liu:
Cellular and molecular events of the hematopoiesis of dendritic cells
Dr. Vincent Racaniello:
Picornavirus receptors and innate immune antagonism
Dr. Steven Reiner:
Mammalian immune response
Dr. Boris Reizis:
Immune System Development
Dr. Christian Schindler:
Cytokine signal transduction and its role in the immune response
Dr. Megan Sykes:
Bone marrow transplantation and immunology
Dr. Lorraine Symington:
Genetics and biochemistry of DNA recombination and repair

Nephrology
Dr. Donald Landry:
Pathogenesis of vasodilatory shock

Neurology
Dr. David Sulzer:
Synaptic plasticity and diseases of the brain


Neuroscience
Dr. Randy Bruno:
Neuronal networks in the rodent whisker-barrel system
Dr. Robert Hawkins:
Gene regulation during classical conditioning
Dr. Minoree Kohwi:
Neural stem cell fate specification in Drosophila
Dr. Kenneth Miller:
Modeling of brain circuitry, and development
Dr. Serge Przedborski (Dr. John Loike):
Mechanisms in neurodegeneration

Pathology & Cell Biology
Dr. Cory Abate-Shen:
Treatments and detection of prostrate and bladder cancer
Dr. Asa Abeliovich:
Neurodegeneration and the life cycle of dopamine neurons
Dr. Julie Canman:
Molecular regulation and mechanics of cell division
Dr. Peter Canoll:
Glioma cell migration and proliferation
Dr. Helen Causton:
Learning from yeast
Dr. Adolfo Ferrando:
Molecular mechanisms of proliferation and survival of leukemic cells
Dr. James Goldman:
Neuron and glial cell fate determination
Dr. Rebecca Haeusler:
Cholesterol metabolism in diabetes
Dr. Steve Kernie:
The role of stem cells in neuronal repair
Dr. Tae-Wan Kim:
Molecular mechanisms in Alzheimer's disease
Dr. Ed Laufer:
The role of stem cells and Shh in the adrenal cortex
Dr. Yinghui Mao:
Cell cycle, division and chromosome movement
Dr. Carol Mason:
Axon guidance and synaptogenesis
Dr. Kenneth Olive:
Translational therapeutics in pancreatic cancer
Dr. David Owens:
Epidermal stem cells
Dr. Liza Pon:
Role of the actin cytoskeleton
Dr. Andrew Sproul:
Novel human stem cell models of Alzheimer’s
Dr. Carol Troy:
Molecular mechanisms of neuronal death
Dr. Harris Wang:
Probiotic Engineering
Dr. Hynek Wichterle:
Human Nervous system development
Dr. Shan Zha:
DNA break repair

Pediatrics
Dr. Dane Parker:
Diabetes perpetuates S. aureus infection
Dr. Meenakshi Rao:
Enteric nervous system and gastrointestinal function
Dr. Kimara Targoff:
Zebrafish modeling of cardiac development 

Pharmacology
Dr. Alice Prince:
Bacterial induction of cytokine signaling in epithelial cells
Dr. Steven Siegelbaum:
Ion channel structure and function

Physiology and Cell Biophysics
Dr. Wes Grueber:
Mechanisms of dendritic morphogenesis and patterning

Psychiatry
Dr. Christine Denny:
Optogenetic dissection of memory in Alzheimer’s 
Dr. Vincent Ferrera:
Neural basis of selective attention and visually guided behavior
Dr. René Hen:
Neurobiology of learning and memory

Psychiatry Behavioral Medicine
Dr. Martin Picard
:
Mitochondrial mechanisms of stress psychobiology


Surgery

Dr. Jeffrey Bruce:
Brain tumors

New York State Psychiatric Institute
Dr. Maura Boldrini:
Human brain neuroplasticity in stress and disease
Dr. Alex Dranovsky:
Neuro-circuitry of psychiatric disease
Dr. Jay Gingrich:
Genetic dissection of complex signaling pathways in schizophrenia
Dr. Jonathan Javitch:
Structure, function & regulation of receptors and transporters
Dr. Holly Moore:
Learned fear and the neuropathology of schizophrenia
Dr. Stephen Rayport:
Schizophrenia