Amgen Scholars Summer Research Program

  AMGEN
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2015
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     SURF

  Current Program

     Schedule 2015
     Participants 2015
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     Travel Awards
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
     Exciting Grant Renewal
 
  Previous Program
    Schedule 2014
    Participants 2014
    Participants 2013
    Participants 2012
    Participants 2011
    Participants 2010
    Participants 2009
    Events in NYC
 
    CU Biology Dept

Mentors 2015

Biological Sciences
Dr. Chloe Bulinski:
Function of the cytoskeleton during the cell cycle and differentiation
Dr. Martin Chalfie:
Developmental genetics of identified nerve cells in C. elegans
Dr. Larry Chasin:
Pre-mRNA splicing; molecular and computational approaches
Dr. Virginia Cornish:
Ribosome biochemistry
Dr. Lars Dietrich
Bacterial models for biological shape and pattern formation
Dr. Julio Fernandez :
Single molecule mechanics and engineering
Dr. Stuart Firestein:
Cellular mechanisms and signal transduction of olfaction
Dr. Tulle Hazelrigg:
Epigenetic regulation of gene expression in Drosophila
Dr. John Hunt:
Structural biology of transmembrane transport
Dr. Songtao Jia:
Epigenetic regulation of the genome
Dr. Daniel Kalderon:
Hedgehog signaling in Drosophila development
Dr. Darcy Kelley:
Neurobiology of vocal communication and sexual differentiation
Dr. James Manley:
mRNA transcription, splicing, and processing
Dr. Ann McDermott:
NMR studies of enzyme mechanism and membrane protein structure
Dr. Dana Pe'er:
The function and organization of molecular networks
Dr. Carol Prives:
Cancer and p53
Dr. Ozgur Sahin:
Imaging and Modeling Biology at Physical Extremes
Dr. Brent Stockwell:
Diagramming disease networks with chemical and biological tools
Dr. Liang Tong:
Protein structure of enzymes involved in fatty acid metabolism
Dr. Alexander Tzagoloff:
Mitochondrial biogenesis
Dr. Jian Yang:
Structure, function and regulation of ion channels
Dr. Rafael Yuste:
Function of the cortical microcircuit

Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Guo:
Bone tissue biomechanics
Dr. Elizabeth Hillman:
Optical imaging of living tissues
Dr. Hayden Huang:
Cell responses to physical stimuli and signalling
Dr. Clark Hung:
Cell and tissue engineering
Dr. Lance Kam:
Immune synapse affects T cell function
Dr. Elisa Konofagou:
Elasticity techniques such as breast & ligament elastography
Dr. Helen Lu:
Design of novel composite biomaterials for implantation
Dr. Barclay Morrison:
Neurotrauma and repair
Dr. Paul Sajda:
Computational modeling and neuroimaging of visual cortex
Dr. Samuel Sia:
Microfabrication of tissues; diagnostic devices for global health
Dr. Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic:
Tissue engineering and stem cells

Chemistry
Dr. Ruben Gonzalez:
Ribosomal protein synthesis
Dr. Laura Kaufman :
Cancer cell invasion in novel biopolymer gels
Dr. Wei Min:
Imaging of lipid storage and metabolism in C. elegans

Computer Science
Dr. Itsik Pe'er:
Computational methods in human genetics

Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Gerard Ateshian:
Tissue engineering and cell mechanics
Dr. Kristin Myers:
Mechanics of the cervix during pregnancy

Psychology
Dr. Frances Champagne
Epigenetic mechanisms of transgenerational behavior transmission
Dr. James Curley:
Neurobiology of complex social behaviors
Dr. Don Hood:
Physiological bases of visual processes
Dr. Rae Silver:
Neurobiological basis of circadian rhythms
Dr. Herbert Terrace: (lab located at CUMC)
Primate cognition lab
Dr. Sarah Woolley:
Neural basis and behavior of social communication

Columbia University – Health Sciences Campus

Anesthesiology
Dr. Jose Moron-Concepcion (2nd PI on website):
Opioid addiction and pain

Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Joachim Frank:
Cryo-electron microscopy and 3D reconstruction of proteins
Dr. Stephen Goff:
Retrovirus replication; tyrosine kinases & signal transduction
Dr. Maxwell Gottesman:
Transcription termination in E. coli and bacteriophage
Dr. Eric Greene:
DNA recombination and repair
Dr. Richard Mann:
Homeotic gene function and their downstream targets in Drosophila
Dr. Chaolin Zhang:
Neuronal RNA-regulatory networks

Dental Medicine
Dr. Jeremy Mao:
Stem cells and multi-lineage differentiation pathways

Genetics & Development
Dr. Tim Bestor:
The effect of "DNA methylation in sex cells"
Dr. Frank Costantini:
Genetics of mouse kidney development
Dr. Laura Johnston:
Cell cycle control and growth during development
Dr. Benjamin Ohlstein:
Intestinal stem cells in Drosophila
Dr. Virginia Papaioannou:
T-box genes in mammalian embryogenesis and organogenesis
Dr. Rodney Rothstein:
Yeast genetics and cellular responses to DNA damage in cancer
Dr. Mimi Shirasu-Hiza:
The circadian clock's regulation of immune function in Drosophila
Dr. Gary Struhl:
Drosophila developmental genetics
Dr. Lori Sussel:
Mouse pancreatic islet differentiation and development

Medicine
Dr. Armin Alaedini:
Immunologic mechanisms in neuropsychiatric disease
Dr. Li-Shin Huang:
ApoB secretion and hepatic lipid metabolism

Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Riccardo Della-Favera:
Genetics of human B cell tumors
Dr. Jonathan Dworkin:
Protein localization and chromosome segregation in Bacillus subtilis
Dr. Stephen Emerson/Jennifer Punt:
Blood stem cell development
Dr. David Fidock:
Plasmodium falciparum malaria parasite biology
Dr. Matthew Hayden:
Cytokine Signaling in Chronic Inflammation
Dr. Adam Ratner:
Bacterial pathogenesis and innate immunity
Dr. Steven Reiner:
Mammalian immune response
Dr. Steven Reizis:
Immune System Development
Dr. Christian Schindler:
Cytokine signal transduction and its role in the immune response
Dr. Saul Silverstein:
Gene expression in human herpes and papillomavirus infected cells
Dr. Megan Sykes:
Bone marrow transplantation and immunology
Dr. Lorraine Symington:
Genetics and biochemistry of DNA recombination and repair

Nephrology
Dr. Donald Landry:
Pathogenesis of vasodilatory shock

Neuroscience
Dr. Richard Axel:
Olfaction
Dr. Randy Bruno:
Neuronal networks in the rodent whisker-barrel system
Dr. James Goldman:
Neuron and glial cell fate determination
Dr. Robert Hawkins:
Gene regulation during classical conditioning
Dr. Kenneth Miller:
Modeling of brain circuitry, and development
Dr. Serge Przedborski:
Mechanisms in neurodegeneration

Otolaryngology
Dr. Elizabeth Olson:
Auditory mechanics
Dr. Gloria Su:
Head & neck carcinoma and pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma

Pathology & Cell Biology
Dr. Cory Abate-Shen:
Treatments and detection of prostrate and bladder cancer
Dr. Asa Abeliovich:
Neurodegeneration and the life cycle of dopamine neurons
Dr. Julie Canman:
Molecular regulation and mechanics of cell division
Dr. Peter Canoll:
Glioma cell migration and proliferation
Dr. Aldofo Ferrando:
T-cell transformation in acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Dr. Steve Kernie:
The role of stem cells in neuronal repair
Dr. Tae-Wan Kim:
Molecular mechanisms in Alzheimer's disease
Dr. Ed Laufer:
The role of stem cells and Shh in the adrenal cortex
Dr. Yinghui Mao:
Cell cycle, division and chromosome movement
Dr. Carol Mason:
Axon guidance and synaptogenesis
Dr. Cathy Mendelsohn:
Molecular control of the development of the urogenital system
Dr. Kenneth Olive:
Translational therapeutics in pancreatic cancer
Dr. Liza Pon:
Role of the actin cytoskeleton
Dr. Alex Rai:
Biomarker discovery and gene expression profiling
Dr. Steven Spitalnik:
Glycoproteins and glycolipids
Dr. Carol Troy:
Molecular mechanisms of neuronal death
Dr. Stephen Tsang:
Retinal degeneration
Nadejda Tsankova:
Epigenetics of glial progenitors and gliomas
Dr. Hynek Wichterle:
Human Nervous system development
Dr. Shan Zha:
DNA break repair

Pediatrics
Dr. Kimara Targoff:
Zebrafish modeling of cardiac development 

Pharmacology
Dr. Alice Prince:
Bacterial induction of cytokine signaling in epithelial cells
Dr. Michael Rosen:
Heart development
Dr. Steven Siegelbaum:
Ion channel structure and function

Physiology and Cell Biophysics
Dr. Brian McCabe:
Molecular genetics of synaptic development and plasticity in Drosophila
Dr. Ning Qian:
Computational modeling of neural systems and visual psychophysics
Dr. Samuel Silverstein (Dr. John Loike):
Structure and functions of innate immunity and related diseases

Psychiatry
Dr. Christine Denny:
Optogenetic dissection of memory in Alzheimer’s 
Dr. Vincent Ferera:
Neural basis of selective attention and visually guided behavior
Dr. Joshua Gordon:
Systems neuroscience of psychiatric disease models
Dr. René Hen
:
Neurobiology of learning and memor

Surgery

Dr. Jeffrey Bruce:
Brain tumors

New York State Psychiatric Institute
Dr. Maura Boldrini:
Human brain neuroplasticity in stress and disease
Dr. Alex Dranovsky:
Neuro-circuitry of psychiatric disease
Dr. Jay Gingrich:
Genetic dissection of complex signaling pathways in schizophrenia
Dr. Jonathan Javitch:
Structure, function & regulation of receptors and transporters
Dr. John Mann:
Serotonin and a predisposition for suicide
Dr. Holly Moore:
Learned fear and the neuropathology of schizophrenia
Dr. Stephen Rayport:
Schizophrenia