Amgen Scholars Summer Research Program

  AMGEN
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2014
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     SURF

  Current Program

     Schedule 2015
     Participants 2015
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     Travel Awards 2013
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
 
  Previous Program
    Schedule 2014
    Participants 2014
    Participants 2013
    Participants 2012
    Participants 2011
    Participants 2010
    Participants 2009
    Events in NYC
 
    CU Biology Dept

Mentors 2007

Department of Biological Sciences
Dr. Chloe Bulinski:
Function of the cytoskeleton during the cell cycle and differentiation
Dr. Martin Chalfie:
Developmental genetics of identified nerve cells in C. elegans
Dr. Larry Chasin:
Pre-mRNA splicing in cultured mammalian cells
Dr. Virginia Cornish:
Ribosome chemistry
Dr. Julio Fernandez:
Micromechanics of the extracellular matrix
Dr. Stuart Firestein:
Cellular mechanisms and signal transduction of olfaction
Dr. Tulle Hazelrigg:
mRNA localization in Drosophila oocytes
Dr. John Hunt:
Structural biology of transmembrane transport
Dr. Songtao Jia:
Epigenetic regulation of the genome
Dr. Daniel Kalderon:

Hedgehog signaling in Drosophila development
Dr. Darcy Kelley:
Neurobiology of vocal communication and sexual differentiation
Dr. Ann McDermott:
Solid-state NMR studies of enzyme mechanism and membrane protein structure
Dr. Elizabeth Miller:
Protein folding, assembly, and the regulation of intracellular protein transport
Dr. Dana Pe'er:
The function and organization of molecular networks.
Dr. Ron Prywes
Growth factor regulation of gene expression
Dr. Mike Sheetz:
Cell motility, motor molecules, & integrin-cytoskeleton interactions
Dr. Brent Stockwell:
Diagramming disease networks with chemical and biological tools
Dr. Alex Tzagoloff:
Energy coupling mechanisms in yeast
Dr. Jian Yang:
Structure, function and regulation of ion channels
Dr. Raffa Yuste:
Function of the cortical microcircuit


Department of Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Guo:
Bone tissue biomechanics
Dr. Elizabeth Hillman:
Optical imaging of living tissues
Dr. Clark Hung:
Cell and tissue engineering
Dr. Lance Kam:
Biophysics of cell signalling
Dr. Elisa Konofagou:
Novel Elasticity techniques such as breast elastography & ligament elastography
Dr. Helen Lu:
Design of novel composite biomaterials for implantaion
Dr. Barclay Morrison:
Neurotrauma and repair

Department of Psychology
Dr. Peter Balsam: (Barnard)
Learning and adaptive behavior
Dr. Frances Champagne:
Neurobiology of maternal care and epigenetic mechanisms of transmission of behavior across generations
Dr. Norma Graham:
Mathematical models of visual perception
Dr. Carl Hart: (Lab located uptown)
Drug effects on workplace-relevant behaviors
Dr. Joy Hirsch:
Neurocircuitory of the mind
Dr. Don Hood:
Physiological bases of visual processes
Dr. Janet Metcalfe:
Metacognition, evolution of self-reflective consciousness
Dr. Kevin Ochsner:
Social cognitive neuroscience approaches to emotion
Dr. Rae Silver:
Neurobiological basis of circadian rhythms
Dr. Herbert Terrace:
Primate Cognition Lab

Department of Statistics
Liam Paninski:
Understanding the neural code through statistical analysis and modeling

Columbia University – Health Sciences Campus

Anatomy and Cell Biology
Dr. Jonathan Barasch:
Kidney organogenesis
Dr. Liza Pon:
Role of the actin cytoskeleton
Dr. Lorna Role:
CNS development and synaptic plasticity in neuropsychiatic disorders
Dr. Ann-Judith Silverman:
Cellular migration in the central nervous system

Anesthesiology
Dr. H. Thomas Lee:
The protective roles of ischemic preconditioning and adenosine receptor modulation against renal ischemic reperfusion injury

Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Stephen Goff:
Molecular biology of retrovirus replication; tyrosine kinases and signal transduction
Dr. Maxwell Gottesman:
Regulation of transcription termination in E. coli and bacteriophage
Dr. Eric Greene:
Molecular mechanisms of DNA recombination and repair
Dr. Iva Greenwald:
Cell interactions, signal transduction, and cell fate choice in C. elegans
Dr. Oliver Hobert:
Genetic programs that control neural development in C. elegans
Dr. Richard Mann:
Control of pattern formation by homeotic genes and their downstream targets in Drosophila
Dr. Arthur Palmer:
NMR studies of the structure, function and dynamics of proteins

Genetics & Development
Dr. Frank Costantini:
Molecular genetics of mammalian development
Dr. Laura Johnston:
Control of the cell cycle and growth during development
Dr. Virginia Papaioannou:
Genetic control of mammalian embryogenesis and organogenesis and the role of T-box genes
Dr. Rodney Rothstein:
Yeast genetics and cellular responses to DNA damage in cancer

Medicine
Dr. Ira Goldberg:
Cell interactions, signal transduction, and cell fate choice in C. elegans
Dr. Christian Schindler:
Cytokine signal transduction and its role in immune response

Microbiology
Dr. Jonathan Dworkin:
Cell biology of protein localization and chromosome segregation in Bacillus subtilis
Dr. Adam Ratner:
Bacterial pathogenesis and innate immunity
Dr. Howard Shuman:
Molecular basis of ATP-driven transporters and host-pathogen interactions
Dr. Saul Silverstein:
Control of gene expression in human herpes and papillomavirus infected cells.
Dr. Lorraine Symington:
Genetics and biochemistry of DNA recombination and repair in yeast

Nephrology
Dr. Donald Landry:
Medical application of artificial enzymes; pathogenesis of vasodilatory shock

Neurology
Dr. Scott Small:
Correlations of memory and changes in the hippocampal formation using fMRI imaging in normal aging and in Alzheimer disease

Otolaryngology
Dr. Gloria Su:
Molecular genetics of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma and pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma

Pathology
Dr. Asa Abeliovich:
Molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration and the life cycle of dopamine neurons
Dr. Gilbert Di Paolo:
Role of phosphoinositides in organelle trafficking, cytoskeletal dynamics and disease-related processes
Dr. Phyllis Faust:
Studies the Pex2 mouse model for a human neural migration disorder
Dr. Jan Kitajewski:
Wnt and Notch genes in tumorigenesis and vascular development
Dr. Brett Lauring:
Intracellular protein trafficking in neurodegenerative diseases
Dr. Ron Liem:
Neuronal cytoskeleton and neurdegenerative disease
Dr. Yinghui Mao:
Kinetochore microtubule attachment, chromosome movement, and mitotic checkpoint during mitosis
Dr. Carol Mason:
Molecular mechanisms of axon guidance and synaptogenesis
Dr. Cathy Mendelsohn:
Molecular pathways controlling the development of the urogenital system
Dr. Ramon Parsons:
Genetics of breast cancer tumorigenesis
Dr. Ila Singh:
High resolution functional mapping of retroviral genes
Dr. Carol Troy:
Molecular mechanisms of neuronal death

Pharmacology
Dr. William Dauer:
Molecular and cellular mechanisms of motor system disease
Dr. Gerald Fischbach:
Molecular control of the formation and maintenance of synapses
Dr. Steve Greenberg:
Macrophage signal transduction
Dr. Rene Hen:
Serotonin receptors and behavior
Dr. Jonathan Javitch
Antagonist binding and specificity of G coupled receptors
Dr. Alice Prince :
Bacterial induction of cytokine signaling in epithelial cells
Dr. Richard Robinson:
Developmental regulation of cardiac ion channel function and autonomic signaling cascades
Dr. Steven Siegelbaum:
Molecular studies of ion channel structure and function
Dr. Gareth Tibbs:
Molecular mechanism and physiological functions of HCN encoded pacemaker ion channels – Molecular rhythm generators

Physiology and Cell Biophysics
Dr. Wes Grueber:
Mechanisms of dendritic morphogenesis and patterning
Dr. Brian McCabe:
Molecular genetics of synaptic development and plasticity in Drosophila
Dr. Ning Qian:
Computational modeling of neural systems and visual psychophysics
Dr. Peter Scheiffele:
Molecular mechanisms of synapse formation
Dr. Samuel Silverstein:
Structure and functions of innate immunity and related diseases

Psychiatry
Dr. John Martin:
Motor development and motor recovery after spinal cord injury
Dr. Stephen Rayport:
Cellular mechanisms of drug action and synaptic function in rat mesolimbic dopamine neurons; relevancy to addiction and schizophrenia
Dr. Daniel Salzman:
Neural mechanisms underlying emotional learning and behavior
Dr. David Sulzer:

Neurotransmission and mechanisms of neurodegeneration in basal ganglia and dopamine neurons

Surgery
Dr. Benjamin Samstein:
B cell immunology
Dr. Ann Marie Schmidt:
RAGE and mechanisms linked to diabetes, cancer, inflammation

New York State Psychiatric Institute
Dr. Jay Gingrich:
Genetic dissection of complex signaling pathways in schizophrenia
Dr. John Mann:
Serotonin and a predisposition for suicide

St. Luke’s Hospital – Obesity Research Center
Dr. Harry Kissileff:
Human eating disorders
Dr. Joseph Vasselli:
Mechanisms of appetite and body weight regulation