NYSTEM Summer Undergraduate Research Program in Stem Cell Science

NYSTEM/SURF
Home
Apply
Mentors 2012
FAQs
SURF
Other Internships

NYSTEM/SURF MENTORS 2012

Morningside Heights Campus

Biological Sciences
Dr. Chloe Bulinski:
Function of the cytoskeleton during the cell cycle and differentiation
Dr. Stuart Firestein:
Cellular mechanisms and signal transduction of olfaction
Dr. Tulle Hazelrigg:
Epigenetic regulation of gene expression in Drosophila
Dr. Daniel Kalderon:
Hedgehog signaling in Drosophila development
Dr. Darcy Kelley:
Neurobiology of vocal communication and sexual differentiation
Dr. Jamers Manley:
mRNA transcription, splicing, and processing
Dr. Mike Sheetz:
Cell motility, motor molecules, & integrin-cytoskeleton interactions
Dr. Brent Stockwell:
Diagramming disease networks with chemical and biological tools
Dr. Rafael Yuste:
Function of the cortical microcircuit
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Hayden Huang:*
Cell responses to physcial stimuli and signalling
Dr. Clark Hung:
Cell and tissue engineering
Christopher Jacobs:
How do bones sense and respond to mechanical stimuli?
Dr. Lance Kam:
Organization and dynamics of the immune synapse affects T cell function
Dr. Helen Lu:
Design of novel composite biomaterials for implantation
Dr. Barclay Morrison:
Neurotrauma and repair
Dr. Samuel Sia:
Microfabrication of tissues; diagnostic devices for global health
Dr. Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic (lab located at CUMC):
Tissue engineering and stem cells

Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Jung-Chi Liao:
Dynamics of cell reprogramming toward induced pluripotent stem cells

Health Sciences Campus

Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Stephen Goff:
Retrovirus replication; tyrosine kinases and signal transduction
Dr. Oliver Hobert:
Genetic programs that control neural development in C. elegans
Genetics & Development
Dr. Tim Bestor:
The effect of nuclear organization and DNA methyltransferases on epigenetic gene expression
Dr. Laura Johnston:
Cell cycle and control and growth during development
Dr. Benjamin Ohlstein:
Intestinal stem cells in Drosophila
The role of T-box genes in mammalian embryogenesis and organogenesis
Dr. Lori Sussel:
Mouse pancreatic islet differentiation and development
Neuroscience
Dr. James Goldman:
Neuron and glial cell fate determination
Pathology and Cell Biology
Dr. Asa Abeliovich:
Neurodegeneration and the life cycle of dopamine neurons
Dr. Peter Canoll:
Glioma cell migration and proliferation
Dr. Christopher Henderson:
Motor neuron development and pathology
Dr. Ed Laufer:
The role of stem cells and Shh in the adrenal cortex
Dr. Steven Spitalnik:
Biochemistry, cell biology, and immunology of glycoproteins and glycolipids
Dr. Stephen Tsang :
Retinal degeneration
Pharmacology
Dr. Richard Robinson:
Cardiac ion channel function and autonomic signaling cascades
Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Dr. Jeremy Mao:
Stem cells and multi-lineage differentiation pathways
New York State Psychiatric Institute
Dr. Alex Dranovsky:
Neuro-circuitry of psychiatric disease