SURF
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2019
     Annenberg Memorial
     Finding UG Research
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     Amgen Grant Renewal
     Amgen Scholars Program
    
 

  Current Program

     Schedule 2019
     Participants 2019
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Discussion Groups
     SURF Symposium (pdf)
     Poster Preparation
     Events in NYC
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
 

  Previous SURF

     Schedule 2018
     Participants 2018
     Participants 2017
     Participants 2016
     Participants 2015
     Bio Dept
 

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2019

Morningside Heights

Biological Sciences
Dr. Martin Chalfie
Dimitri Cadet°
Dr. Larry Chasin Jesse Zhong
Dr. Iva Greenwald Elizabeth Johnson  
Dr. Oliver Hobert Nicolas Acosta  
Dr. John Hunt Ashley Gutierrez
Elizabeth Menten
 
Dr. Songtao Jia Kendra Zhang  
Dr. Dan Kalderon Natalia Rodriguez  
Dr. James Manley Isabel Alland  
Dr. Carol Prives Noah Avigan
Nicholas O'Brien
 
Dr. Rafael Yuste Sophie Bair*  
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Tal Danino
Tamjeed Azad
Ruxandra Tonea
Dr. Edward Guo
Anisha Tyagi
Dr. Clark Hung
Neeraj Sakhrani
Dr. Kam Leong
Caroline Chen
Kasim Waqar
Moshe Willner
Dr. Helen Lu
Elisa Fang
Matthew Gonsalves°
Helen Xu
 
Dr. Samuel Sia
Vincent Guo
Ashley Rosenberg
 
Manhattanville Campus
Mind and Brain Behavior Institute-Neuroscience
Dr. Richard Axel
Yasmine Ayman*
 
Dr. Randy Bruno
Jacob Dahan
 
Dr. Carol Mason
Rachel Oaks-Leaf
 
Dr. Daniel Salzman
Ben Eisenstadt
Estelle Hofgaertner
 
Dr. Nathaniel Sawtell
Judah Hoffman
 
Dr. Charles Zuker
Alexa Conomikes
 
Health Sciences Campus
Anesthesiology
Dr. Peter Yim
Ga Hyun Park
 
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Laura Landweber
Manasa Prahlad
 
Dr. Samuel Sternberg
Ethan Chen
Marcus Hogan
 
Genetics & Development
Dr. Alberto Ciccia
Anuj Gupta
 
Dr. Gerard Karsenty
Karly Tegang Matsingang
 
Dr. Chao Lu
David Wang
 
Dr. Mimi Shirasu-Hiza
Zhi Lin
 
Dr. Kelley Yan
Maria Trifas
 
Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Donna Farber
Chi Wen Athena Chin
 
Dr. Sankar Ghosh
Kelly Butler
 
Dr. Megan Sykes
Katherine Long
 
NYPSI
Dr. Alex Dranovsky
Joseph Bell
 
Pathology & Cell Biology
Dr. Swarnali Acharyya
Michael Dorman
Sean Kim
 
Dr. Amin Ghabrial
Tamar Mosulishvili
 
Dr. Lloyd Greene
Madeline Meier
 
Dr. David Owens
Iasha Khan
 
Dr. Kenneth Olive
Jonathan Kapilian
 
Dr. Carol Troy
Monica Choi
 
Dr. Shan Zha
Vitor Pires
 
Dr. Xin Zhang
Shiv Patil
 
Psychiatry
Dr. Christoph Anacker
Serena Wu
 
Dr. Rene Hen
Sally Jee
Nicholas Manfred
 
Dr. Stephen Rayport
Isabel de la Torre*
 
*Amgen Scholars Program
°Genentech Fellowship
**Simons Fellowship