SURF
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2015
     Annenberg Memorial
     Finding UG Research
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     Amgen Scholars Program
     Amgen Grant Renewal
    
 

  Current Program

     Schedule 2015
     Participants 2015
     Sand SURF Program
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     SURF Symposium (pdf)
     Poster Preparation
     Jobs @ CU or NYC
     Events in NYC
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
 

  Previous SURF

     Schedule 2014
     Participants 2014
     Participants 2013
     Participants 2012
     Participants 2011
     Bio Dept
 

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2015 TBA

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2014


Morningside Heights

Biological Sciences
Dr. Chloe Bulinski Erin Falk
Dr. Martin Chalfie
Susan Jao
Felix Jin
Dr. Lawrence Chasin Qianmiao Gao
Benjamin Goldwater*
Anthony Yang
Dr. Virginia Cornish Annie Lin
Dr. Lars Dietrich

Yanyang Chen
Rachel Hainline*
Zofii Kaczmarek
Anusha Ponduri

Dr. Julio Fernandez Alex Lee
Dr. Tulle Hazelrigg Cindy Saenz°  
Dr. John Hunt Khoi Nguyen
Cosmas Sibindi
 
Dr. Darcy Kelley John Barbaro  
Dr. Carol Prives Jeffrey Zhou  
Dr. Ozgur Sahin Davis Goodnight*  
Dr. Jia Songtao Ruben Dorador
Anudari Letian
 
Dr. Brent Stockwell

Christine Corn
Katherine Kim
Dowon Lim
Eduard Reznik

 
Dr. Alex Tzagoloff Ian MacArthur  
Dr. Rafael Yuste William Snider  
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Guo
William Smith
Alexander Wang
Dr. Clark Hung
Stephanie Lee
William Yu
 
Dr. Elisa Konofagou
Kathleen Fan
Dr. Helen Lu
Hannah Park*
Chemistry
Dr. Laura Kaufman
Akul Arora
Computer Science
Dr. Itsik Pe'er Diego Paris  
Psychology
Dr. Don Hood
Dong Won Lee
 
Dr. Rae Silver
Rachel Kim
 
Dr. Herbert Terrace Isabel Robinson  
Barnard - Biological Sciences
Dr. Liz Bauer
Georgia Barbayannis
Dr. John Glendinning
Anjali Agarwalla
Diana Gruenstein
Marlena Holter
Dr. Jonathan Snow
Maryam Masood
Barnard - Psychology
Dr. Peter Balsam
Emily Feierman
Elke Schipani

Health Sciences Campus  

 

Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Alla Grishok
Shayna Reed
 
Dr. Oliver Hobert
Emily Atlas*
Alexander Bernstein
 
Dr. Chaolin Zhang
Joy Pai*
 
Genetics and Development
Dr. Tim Bestor
Tarun Nambiar
 
Dr. Frank Constatini
Jeremy Sacks
Dr. Rodney Rothstein
Arianna Winchester°
 
Medicine
Dr. Armin Alaedini
Zachary Avigan
Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Jonathan Dworkin
Grant King
 

Dr. Stephen Emerson/
Dr. Jennifer Punt

Shea Jendrusina**
Claire Seo
Dr. Matthew Hayden
Vedika Kumar**
Dr. Kang Liu
Anjali Doshi**
 
Dr. Steven Reiner
Anna Scipioni**
 
Dr. Boris Reizer
Sarah Kellner**
 
Dr. Megan Sykes
Kevin Liu**
 
Nephrology
Dr. Donald Landry
Grace Finkel
 
Neurology
Dr. David Sulzer
Daniel Garton
 
Neuroscience
Dr. James Goldman
Claire Cooper*
 
Dr. Robert Hawkins
Anagha Nagaraj*
 
Dr. Eric Kandel
Christina Seto
 
Otolaryngology
Dr. Elizabeth Olson
Nina Kumar
Alon Mazori
 
Pathology and Cell Biology
Dr. Adolfo Ferrando
Chen Wei
 
Dr. Peter Nagy
Rebecca Meyer*
 
Dr. Kenneth Olive
Peter Kim
 
Dr. Carol Troy
Maya Ramachandran
Alexandra White
 
Dr. Nadeja Tsankova
Parsa Erfani
 
Dr. Hynek Wichterle
Rachel Kopunova
 
Psychiatry
Dr. Joshua Gordon
Samantha Goldburg
 
New York State Psychiatric Institute
Dr. Alex Dranovsky
Kalman Victor
 
Dr. Jonathan Javitch
Reuben Akabas
 
Dr. J. John Mann
Ayesha Firdous
 
Dr. Holly Moore
Breonna Ferrentino*
 
Dr. Stephen Rayport
Sophia Gorham
 
*Amgen Scholars Program
°Genentech Fellowship
**Sands SURF Fellowship