SURF
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2014
     Annenberg Memorial
     Finding UG Research
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     Amgen Scholars Program
    
    
 

  Current Program

     Schedule 2014
     Participants 2014
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     SURF Symposium (pdf)
     Poster Preparation
     Jobs @ CU or NYC
     Events in NYC
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
    
 

  Previous SURF

     Schedule 2013
     Participants 2013
     Participants 2012
     Participants 2011
     Participants 2010
     Bio Dept
 

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2009

Morningside Heights

Biological Sciences
Dr. Martin Chalfie Bradley Collins
Aaron Scheffler
Dr. Virginia Cornish Amanda Olivo
Chris Sosa
Dr. Stuart Firestein Chagit Braiman
Jenny Shen
Dr. John Hunt Chimno Nnadi
Timothy Skalak
 
Dr. Dan Kalderon

Shuo Zhang

 
Dr. Darcy Kelley

Wakana Kirihata

 
Dr. Dana Pe'er

Dylan Kotliar

 
Dr. Ron Prywes Jason Mogen  
Dr. Mike Sheetz Colleen Cunningham
Daniel Schwartz
 
Dr. Brent Stockwell Amanda Lefkowitz
Ruijie Song
 
Dr. Liang Tong Michael Cloney  
Dr. Jian Yang Lawrence Geyman  

Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Guo
Yungtong Ma
Dr. Clark Hung
Heidi Ahmed
Elizabeth Dong
Dr. Christopher Jacobs
Shefali Kumar
 
Dr. Lance Kam
Amanda Urick
Dr. Elisa Konofagou
Jennifer Hui
Jaimie Lee
 
Dr. Helen Lu
Michael Tracey
Dr. Paul Sajda
Megan deBettencourt
 
Dr. Samuel Sia
Ranjan Upadhyay
Chemical Engineering
Dr. Mark Borden Nathan Lee  
Computer Science
Dr. Itsik Pe'er Zhong Zhuang  
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Jung-Chi Liao Amy Lu  
Psychology
Dr. Frances Champagne
Zara Mogilevsky
 
Dr. Norma Graham Ian Kwok  
Dr. Don Hood Rithambara Ramachandran  
Dr. Rae Silver Amarynth Sichel  
Barnard - Biological Sciences
Dr. Matthew Wallenfang
Noor Al-Husayni
Margarita Borovka

Health Sciences Campus  

 

Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Oliver Hobert
Ana Cisneros
Lisa Lian
 
Genetics and Development
Dr. Benjamin Ohlstein
Christina Eckhardt
Cindy Law
Dr. Virginia Papaioannou
Chelsea del Alcazar
 
Neurological Surgery
Dr. Jeffrey Bruce
Paul McCormick
Pathology
Dr. Asa Abeliovich
Shilpa Vasishta
Dr. Peter Canoll
Sonal Noticewala
Dr. Steven Spitalnik
Nina Kim
Dr. Carol Troy
Wen Liu
Dr. Stephen Tsang
Jean Pak
Pharmacology
Dr. Richard Robinson
Puja Dave
 
Dr. Michael Rosen
Debashree Sengupta
 
Dr. Steven Siegelbaum
Jessica Greenberg
 
Physiology & Cell Biology
Dr. Eric Kandel
Olga Kovalerchik
 
Physiology & Cell Biophysics
Dr. Wes Grueber
Sara Stream
 
Dr. Samuel Silverstein
Komal Kothari
Huili Zhu
 
Psychiatry - Neurobiology & Behavior
Dr. Vincent Ferrera
Dian Yu
 
Dr. Ann Marie Schmidt
Yoo-Na Kim
 
New York State Psychiatric Insitute
Dr. Stephen Rayport
Michael Rosman