SURF
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2014
     Annenberg Memorial
     Finding UG Research
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     Amgen Scholars Program
    
    
 

  Current Program

     Schedule 2014
     Participants 2014
     Sand SURF Program
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     SURF Symposium (pdf)
     Poster Preparation
     Jobs @ CU or NYC
     Events in NYC
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
 

  Previous SURF

     Schedule 2013
     Participants 2013
     Participants 2012
     Participants 2011
     Participants 2010
     Bio Dept
 

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2010

Morningside Heights

Biological Sciences
Dr. Lawrence Chasin Ye Jung Ferrabolli°
Ilana Lefkovitz
Dr. Virginia Cornish Yinuo Wang*
Dr. Stuart Firestein Chanan Braiman*
Lauren Parkes
Dr. Tulle Hazelrigg Chris Ideen  
Dr. John Hunt Anthony Testa  
Dr. Dan Kalderon

Natania Field**

 
Dr. Darcy Kelley

Emma Draper-Reich

 
Dr. James Manley

Andrea Gillis*

 
Dr. Elizabeth Miller Adam Hyams
Brittany Martin
 
Dr. Brent Stockwell Caroline Gleason*  
Dr. Jian Yang Steven Castellano  
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Elizabeth Hillman
Dmitriy Timerman
Dr. Hayden Huang
Daniel Reidler
Dr. Christopher Jacobs
Ariana Lott
Stacy Ramcharan**
Alen Trubelja
 
Dr. Elisa Konofagou
Julio Herrera Estrada
 
Dr. Helen Lu
Rachel Burga
Nora Haney
Dr. Barclay Morrison
Patrick Fox
 
Dr. Paul Sajda
Ansh Johri
 
Dr. Samuel Sia
Nikkan Das
Dr. Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Ryan Eton
 
Chemical Engineering
Dr. Edward Leonard Helen Yuen  
Chemistry
Dr. Ronald Breslow Caitlin Burk
Won-Seok Ham
Leon Moskatel
 
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Jung-Chi Liao Perry Hampilos*
Pamela Lu
 
Psychology
Dr. Frances Champagne
Brian Choi
 
Dr. Don Hood David Rhee  
Dr. Rae Silver Sarah Lyon
Margaret Robotham
 
Dr. Herbert Terrace
Ema Avdagic
Nathan Bailey*
Dakota Ward
 
Barnard - Biological Sciences
Dr. Liz Bauer
Nina Paddu
Dr. John Glendinning
Laura Benton*
Dr. Jennifer Mansfield
Sara Weaver*
Soombal Zahid
Dr. Kristen Shepard
Lea Pollack*
Barnard - Psychology
Dr. Peter Balsam
Nastajjia Krementz

Health Sciences Campus  

 

Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Joachim Frank
Rosa Polan
 
Dr. Stephen Goff
Shiv Dixit**
 
Dr. Eric Greene
Sanjiv Mehta
 
Dr. Alla Grishok
Katherine Klymko*
Katia Sherman
 
Dr. Oliver Hobert
Jennifer Hou
 
Genetics and Development
Dr. Timothy Bestor
Zoe Hilbert*
Dr. Benjamin Ohlstein
Mee (Elisha) Hwang
 
Dr. Rodney Rothstein
Daniel Goltz*
Sonal Mallya
Microbiology
Dr. Sankar Ghosh
Waradon Sungnak
Dr. Adam Ratner
Thomas Sun
Pediatrics - Molecular Genetics
Dr. Wendy Chung
Alexandra Coromilas
 
Neuroscience
Dr. Jacqueline Gottlieb
Angela Radulescu
Dr. Ken Miller
Mark Grabois
Dr. Serge Przedborski
Jessica May
Pathology
Dr. Asa Abeliovich
Sarah Ahmed
Dr. Christopher Henderson
Lauren Alpert**
Tara Pesce**
Dr. Tae-Wan Kim
Kyu-In Lee
Dr. Yinghui Mao
Grace Wang
Dr. Carol Mason
Isadora Cerullo°
Pharmacology
Dr. Alice Prince
Leland Gill
 
Physiology & Cell Biophysics
Dr. Wes Grueber
Michael Newman*
 
Dr. John Loike
Lena Bell
Hao Wu
 
Psychiatry
Dr. Rene Hen
Daniel Flicker
 
New York State Psychiatric Insitute
Dr. J. John Mann
Adrienne Hezghia
 
Dr. Holly Moore
Nashid Chaudhury*
 
Dr. Stephen Rayport
Genevieve Kaunitz
 
*Amgen Scholars Program
°Genentech Fellowship
**NYSTEM Fellowship