SURF
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2014
     Annenberg Memorial
     Finding UG Research
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     Amgen Scholars Program
    
    
 

  Current Program

     Schedule 2015
     Participants 2015
     Sand SURF Program
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     SURF Symposium (pdf)
     Poster Preparation
     Jobs @ CU or NYC
     Events in NYC
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
 

  Previous SURF

     Schedule 2014
     Participants 2014
     Participants 2013
     Participants 2012
     Participants 2011
     Bio Dept
 

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2011

Morningside Heights

Biological Sciences
Dr. Martin Chalfie
Isaac Johnson
Geneva Miller*
Alexis Tchaconas
Dr. Lawrence Chasin Kathryn Houghton
Dr. Virginia Cornish Albert Lui
Dr. Lars Dietrich Diya Jost
Zwoisant Mears-Clarke
Dr. Julio Fernandez Jason Feng
Dr. Stuart Firestein Elizabeth Maier-Balough
Dr. Tulle Hazelrigg Jin Chen  
Dr. Songtao Jia Connie Chen
 
Dr. Darcy Kelley

Lucia Weinman**

 
Dr. Elizabeth Miller Hoa Pham  
Dr. Brent Stockwell Noah Kolatch**  
Dr.Alex Tzagoloff Susan Thomas°  
Dr. Rafael Yuste Alexa Semonche**  
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Guo
Sonia Bansal
Annabelle Chu Yan Fui
Dr. Hayden Huang
Min Ye Shen
Brandan Walters*
Dr. Clark Hung
Michael Carapezza*
Mary Ye
 
Dr. Helen Lu
Amanda Su
Dr. Jeremy Mao
Jonathan Gabor**
Lauren Hoffman
Caroline Shang
 
Dr. Samuel Sia
Sophie Wang
Dr. Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Petros Petridis
 
Chemistry
Dr. Ronald Breslow
Brendan Barry*
Dr. Ruben Gonzalez Margaret Bermel
Madeleine Jensen*
 
Dr. Wei Min
Stephen Zhou
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Jung-Chi Liao Christine Miller*
 
Psychology
Dr. Frances Champagne
Yael Neugut
 
Dr. Don Hood Monica Chen
Diane Wang
 
Dr. Hakwan Lau David Halpern*  
Dr. Rae Silver Zina Model
Maliha Tariq
 
Dr. Herbert Terrace
Dylan Marshall
 
Barnard - Biological Sciences
Dr. John Glendinning
Aditi Shukla
Dr. Jennifer Mansfield
Danielle Aronowitz
Barnard - Chemistry
Dr. John Magyar
Alexis Lloyd

Health Sciences Campus  

 

Anatomy &Cell Biology
Dr. Liza Pon
Haley Zylberberg
 
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Stephen Goff
Carlos Hernandez°
 
Dr. Eric Greene
Ling Feng Ye
 
Dr. Richard Mann
Zoe Sansted
 
Genetics and Development
Dr. Laura Johnston
Taleen MacArthur
 
Dr. Rodney Rothstein
Robert Garcia
Dr. Mimi Shirasu-Hiza
James Cheong
Yang Li
 
Microbiology
Dr. Adam Ratner
Emma Lewis
Neuroscience
Dr. James Goldman
Grace Baek
Dr. Eric Kandel
Blaine Harper*
 
Dr. Serge Przedborski
Gavril Rosoklija
Otolaryngology
Dr. Elizabeth Olson
Kapil Wattamwar
Pathology and Cell Biology
Dr. Julie Canman
Kevin Xu
Dr. Christopher Henderson
Adam Gerber
Palmer Greene**
Dr. Tae-Wan Kim
Jiho Han
Dr. Carol Troy
Lily Kosminsky
 
Dr. Stephen Tsang
Nicole Tomm
 
Dr. Shan Zha
Zachary Wolner
 
Pharmacology
Dr. Alice Prince
Dongni Zhang
 
Physiology & Cell Biophysics
Dr. John Loike
Gayoung Kim
 
Surgery
Dr. Jeffrey Bruce
Yeun Lim
 
Mailman School of Public Health
Dr. David Greenberg
Juilette Conte
 
New York State Psychiatric Institute
Dr. Jay Gingrich
Elizabeth LaMarca*
 
*Amgen Scholars Program
°Genentech Fellowship
**NYSTEM Fellowship