SURF
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2014
     Annenberg Memorial
     Finding UG Research
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     Amgen Scholars Program
    
    
 

  Current Program

     Schedule 2014
     Participants 2014
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Research Article (concise)
     Discussion Groups
     SURF Symposium (pdf)
     Poster Preparation
     Jobs @ CU or NYC
     Events in NYC
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
    
 

  Previous SURF

     Schedule 2013
     Participants 2013
     Participants 2012
     Participants 2011
     Participants 2010
     Bio Dept
 

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2013


Morningside Heights

Biological Sciences
Dr. Martin Chalfie
Brian Trippe
Dr. Lawrence Chasin Eun Sik Cho
Alisha Maity
Ming Zhao
Dr. Virginia Cornish Estefania Chavez
Dr. Lars Dietrich Margaret Chou
Alex Yermanos
Dr. Julio Fernandez Farees Saqlain
Kevin Yan
Dr. John Hunt Alan Czemerinski°
Kun Leng
 
Dr . Dan Kalderon Sophie Park  
Dr . James Manley Cynthia Li  
Dr. Elizabeth Miller Alexander Wu
 
Dr. Ron Prywes Olutosin Akanni  
Dr . Jia Songtao Eric Wei  
Dr. Brent Stockwell Eric Lee
Leila Musavi
Reed Northland*
 
Dr. Alex Tzagloff Jonathan Xu  
Dr. Jian Yang Garbiso Gilbert
Gabriel Lu
 
Dr. Rafael Yuste Junghoon Kim
 
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Edward Guo
Chang Ge
 
Dr. Clark Hung
Eric Tong
 
Dr. Paul Sajda
Tolu Obikunle°
 
Dr. Samuel Sia
Diane Kim
Ritish Patnaik
Elizabeth Shay
Dr. Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Sneha Subramaniam
 
Chemistry
Dr. Luis Campos
Yivan Jiang*
Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology
Dr. Dustin Rubenstein
Hannah Skolnik*
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Gerard Ateshian

Kathleen Atkatsh*
Akaljot Singh

 
Dr. Kristin Myers Jessica Cohen*  
Psychology
Dr. Frances Champagne
David Gabriel
Ireneusz Habrylo*
 
Barnard - Biological Sciences
Dr. Elizabeth Bauer
Katina Calakos*
Eliza Perine
Dr. John Glendinning
Olivia Goodman
Salina Kalik
Dr. Jennifer Mansfield
Madeline Pantalena
Dr. Jonathan Snow
Mia McKinstry*
Nazifa Rahman
Barnard - Chemistry
Dr. John Magyar
Christina Cleveland
 
Barnard - Psychology
Dr. Rae Silver
Natasha Anthony
Mary Tajiri

Health Sciences Campus  

 

Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Dr. Joachim Frank
Ryan Smith
 
Dr. Stephen Goff
Emily McArdle
 
Dr. Eric Greene
Stephanie Gergoudis
 
Dr. Alla Grishok
Mariam Gadjiko
 
Dr. Richard Mann
Jibril Kedir*
 
     
Genetics and Development
Dr. Mimi Shirasu-Hiza
Ankita Gore
 
Medicine
Dr. Li-Shin Huang
Amit Saha
Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Sankar Ghosh
Vincent Peng
Dr. Adam Ratner
Leor Akabas
Leah Byland
 
Neurology
Dr. Eric Schon
Lukas Matern
 
Neuroscience
Dr. Eric Kandel
Nayan Lamba
 
Dr. Nathaniel Sawtell
David Brann*
 
Pathology and Cell Biology
Dr. Julie Canman
Zhaoqi Li*
Dr. Carol Troy

Gloria Hong
Alex Jang
Zakary Paultz-Posewitz

 
Dr. Bin Zheng
Allison Wang
 
Pharmacology
Dr. Alice Prince
Alexandra Miller
 
Psychiatry
Dr. Joshua Gordon
Selin Schamiloglu*
 
*Amgen Scholars Program
°Genentech Fellowship