SURF
     Home
     Apply
     Mentors 2019
     Annenberg Memorial
     Finding UG Research
     FAQ
     Other Internships
     Amgen Grant Renewal
     Amgen Scholars Program
    
 

  Current Program

     Schedule 2019
     Participants 2019
     Safety
     Rodent Training
     Research Article
     Discussion Groups
     SURF Symposium (pdf)
     Poster Preparation
     Events in NYC
     Personal Statement
     Graduate School Resources
 

  Previous SURF

     Schedule 2018
     Participants 2018
     Participants 2017
     Participants 2016
     Participants 2015
     Bio Dept
 

SURF Participants - SUMMER 2018

Morningside Heights

Biological Sciences
Dr. Martin Chalfie
Nha-Uyen Pham
Natalie Sayegh
Dr. Larry Chasin Udai Nagpal
Dr. Oliver Hobert Karolina Kaczmarczyk  
Dr. John Hunt Sophia Dilorio  
Dr. Songtao Jia Tasneem Ebrahim  
Dr. Dan Kalderon Jennifer Ding*  
Dr. Darcy Kelley
Owen Cardaro
Alexandra Kapilian
 
Dr. Sahin Ozgur Jane Pan  
Dr. Brent Stockwell Jenny Jin  
Dr. Liang Tong Rumi Sherriff*  
Biomedical Engineering
Dr. Tal Danino
Joanna Zhang*
Dr. Clark Hung
Rika Ichinose
Dr. Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Lynn Bi
Chemistry
Dr. Virginia Cornish Cayo Gonzalez°  
Barnard - Biological Sciences
Dr. John Glendinning
Sophia Liu
Dr. Jennifer Mansfield
Tova Finkelstein*
Kyra Schindler
Dr. Brian Morton
Antonina Kalkus
Dr. Jonathan Snow
Dunay Bach
Samantha Shih
Manhattanville Campus
Mind and Brain Behavior Institute-Neuroscience
Dr. Michael Goldberg
Aomeng Cui*
 
Dr. Wes Grueber
Dylan Lee
 
Dr. Minoree Kohwi
Emily Acker
 
Dr. Stavros Lomvardas
Abdallah Mohamed
 
Dr. Franck Polleux
Jinoh Lee
 
Dr. Sarah Woolley
Olamiposi Akinsooto
 
Health Sciences Campus
Anesthesiology
Dr. Peter Yim
William Dan
Amy Wu
 
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Dr.Chaolin Zhang
Lehka Yesantharao**
 
Dental Medicine
Dr. Jeremy Mao
Helen Chen
 
Genetics & Development
Dr. Alberto Ciccia
Kelly Ryu
 
Dr. Rodney Rothstein
Michael Kirschner
 
Dr. Mimi Shirasu-Hiza
Jonathan Lai
 
Microbiology and Immunology
Dr. Kang Liu
Sairaj Sajjath
 
Neuroscience
Dr. Robert Hawkins
Issac Shaner°
 
Pathology & Cell Biology
Dr. Peter Canoll
David Shan
 
Dr. Eric Greene
Achuth Nair
 
Dr. Tae-Wan Kim
Alba Avoricani
 
Dr. David Owens
Iasha Khan
 
Dr. Carol Troy
Olivia Kralik
 
Dr. Hynek Wichterle
Theodore Michaels
Maureen Rakovec
 
Dr. Shan Zha
Mariel Sander
 
Dr. Xin Zhang
Sungtae Yoon
 
Pharmacology
Dr. Alice Prince
Ibrahim Khan
 
Psychiatry
Dr. Christine Denny
Allegra De Landri
 
Dr. Jonathan Javitch
Matthew Ding
Karolina Sadowska
 
Dr. Martin Picard
Divya Rajasekharan
 
*Amgen Scholars Program
°Genentech Fellowship
**Simons Fellowship