Department Listing: Biological Sciences @Barnard Courses in the Fall 2018 Semester
     Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
                 L App Activity  Subject

HSPP BC1001 001  05166      1.5  RESEARCH APPRENTICESHIP SEMNR   T 2:10pm-4:00pm   1207 Altschul Hall   Bauer, Elizabeth P
                 L INS  SEMINAR  Hughes Science Pipeline Projec                                         
                            Note: For incoming FR only.
BIOL BC1002 001  01219      4.5  GLOBAL HEALTH AND ECOLOGY       TR 10:10am-11:25  805 Altschul Hall (  Heller, Diana L
                        LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for a section of BIOL-BC1012 lab
BIOL BC1012 001  01221        0  BIOL BC 1002 LAB                M 1:10pm-4:00pm   907 Altschul Hall (  Heller, Diana L
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                Truong, Henry
                            Note: Must attend 1st lab to hold place
BIOL BC1012 002  01222        0  BIOL BC 1002 LAB                T 1:10pm-4:00pm   907 Altschul Hall (  Heller, Diana L
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                Truong, Henry
                            Note: Must attend 1st lab to hold place
BIOL BC1012 003  01223        0  BIOL BC 1002 LAB                F 10:00am-12:50p  907 Altschul Hall (  Heller, Diana L
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                Truong, Henry
                            Note: Must attend 1st lab to hold place
BIOL BC1500 001  06536        3  INTRO ORGANISMAL/EVOL BIOL      MWF 9:00am-9:50a  304 Barnard Hall     Hertz, Paul E
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                Casey, James P
                            Note: Also sign up for lab BC1501 and recit BC1511
BIOL BC1501 001  02041        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   M 1:10pm-4:00pm   912 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 002  08043        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   M 1:10pm-4:00pm   913 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 003  01382        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   T 9:00am-11:50am  912 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 004  09301        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   T 9:00am-11:50am  913 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 005  06319        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   T 1:10pm-4:00pm   912 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 006  07840        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   T 1:10pm-4:00pm   913 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 007  05293        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   W 10:00am-12:50p  912 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 008  03619        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   W 10:00am-12:50p  913 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 010  08372        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   W 2:10pm-5:00pm   913 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L DEP  LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 011  02731        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   R 1:10pm-4:00pm   912 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 012  04681        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   F 10:00am-12:50p  912 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1501 013  01344        2  INTRO LAB/ORGANISMAL&EVOL BIO   F 10:00am-12:50p  913 Altschul Hall (  Casey, James P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Also sign up for BC1511; must attend first lab
BIOL BC1511 001  04287        0  BIOL BC1501 RECITATION          M 10:00am-10:50a  304 Barnard Hall     Goldstein, Jessica
                       RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL BC1511 002  07333        0  BIOL BC1501 RECITATION          F 1:00pm-1:50pm   304 Barnard Hall     Goldstein, Jessica
                       RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL BC1599 001  06393        1  SCIENCE JOURNAL CLUB            W 12:00pm-1:00pm  308 Diana Center     Hertz, Paul E
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
BIOL BC2100 001  07322        3  MOLECULAR& MENDELIAN GENETICS   TR 10:10am-11:25  504 Diana Center     Morton, Brian
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Prereq: BIOL BC1500,1501,1502,1503 or equiv
BIOL BC2281 001  01224        3  LABORATORY IN ANIMAL BEHAVIOR   W 1:10pm-6:00pm   To be announced      Pischedda, Alison
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Must attend 1st lab;PRE-REQS:BIOL-BC1502,1503 &2280 or equiv
BIOL BC2801 001  06352        3  LABORATORY IN GENETICS          R 1:10pm-6:00pm   1214 Altschul Hall   Dailey, Lisa
                 L INS LABORATO  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Prereq: BIOL 1502,1503, and 2100 or 3310
BIOL BC3305 001  01225        3  PROJECT LAB IN MOLECULAR GENET  W 1:10pm-6:00pm   1214 Altschul Hall   Morton, Brian
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Full year course. Must attend 1st lab to stay enrolled
BIOL BC3310 001  06027        3  CELL BIOLOGY                    TR 8:40am-9:55am  903 Altschul Hall (  Snow, Jonathan
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Prereq: BIOL BC1500,1501,1502,1503, BC2100
BIOL BC3311 001  05773        3  LABORATORY IN CELL BIOLOGY      R 1:10pm-6:00pm   1015 Altschul Hall   Snow, Jonathan
                 L DEP LABORATO  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Must attend 1st lab to stay enrolled
BIOL BC3320 001  01226        3  MICROBIOLOGY                    TR 11:40am-12:55  903 Altschul Hall (  Miranda, Jj L
                        LECTURE  Biology                                                                
BIOL BC3321 001  01227        3  LAB IN MICROBIOLOGY             W 1:10pm-6:00pm   1316 Altschul Hall   Sturley, Stephen L
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Must attend 1st lab to stay enrolled
BIOL BC3362 001  07300        3  MOLECULAR&CELLULAR NEUROSCI     MW 11:40am-12:55  LL103 Diana Center   Bauer, Elizabeth P
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Prereq: BC1500,1501,1502,1503 and org chem
BIOL BC3590 001  09282        4  SENIOR SEMINAR IN BIOLOGY       M 6:10pm-8:00pm   805 Altschul Hall (  Callahan, Hilary
                 L INS  SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
BIOL BC3591 001  01445        4  GUIDED RESEARCH & SEMINAR       M 1:10pm-3:00pm   LL017 MILSTEIN CEN   Goldstein, Jessica
                 L DEP INDEPEND  Biology                                                                Pischedda, Alison
                                                                                                        Miranda, Jj L
BIOL BC3591 002  05092        4  GUIDED RESEARCH & SEMINAR       M 1:10pm-3:00pm   308 Diana Center     Goldstein, Jessica
                 L DEP INDEPEND  Biology                                                                Pischedda, Alison
                                                                                                        Miranda, Jj L
BIOL BC3593 001  01777        4  SENIOR THESIS RESEARCH          M 1:10pm-3:00pm   318 Milbank Hall (B  Goldstein, Jessica
                 L DEP INDEPEND  Biology                                                                Pischedda, Alison
                                                                                                        Miranda, Jj L
BIOL BC3597 001  02657      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Bauer, Elizabeth P
                   DEP INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 002  05459      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Callahan, Hilary
                   DEP INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 003  07739      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Glendinning, John
                   INS INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 004  02076      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Hertz, Paul E
                   INS INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 005  04087      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Mansfield, Jennifer H
                   INS INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 006  09332      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Pischedda, Alison
                   INS INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 007  07198      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Morton, Brian
                   INS INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 008  01732      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Snow, Jonathan
                   INS INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology majors only; instr approval required
BIOL BC3597 009  03597      1-4  GUIDED RESEARCH                                                        Miranda, Jj L
                   DEP INDEPEND  Biology                                                                

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 10/17/18 00:05    web update 10/17/18 07:34