Department Listing: Biological Sciences Courses in the Spring 2022 Semester
     Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
                 L App Activity  Subject

BIOL UN1004 001  16999      1.5  Foundations of Biology          TR 11:40am-12:55  601 Sherman Fairchi  Price, Mary Ann
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Class held 1/18 - 3/8
BIOL UN1130 001  14006        3  GENES AND DEVELOPMENT           TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  331 Uris Hall        Hazelrigg, Tulle
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: If waitlisted, email instructor why you wish to take course
BIOL UN2006 001  14009        4  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       TR 10:10am-11:25  417 International A  Gaublomme, Jellert T
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                Heicklen, Alice
                                                                                                        Price, Mary Ann
                            Note: Exams held TR 4:10-5:25pm 3x/sem. Please plan accordingly
BIOL UN2006 002  14010        4  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  309 Havemeyer Hall   Gaublomme, Jellert T
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                Heicklen, Alice
                                                                                                        Price, Mary Ann
BIOL UN2016 001  14011        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       M 6:10pm-8:00pm   1000 Sherman Fairch  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 002  14007        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       M 6:10pm-8:00pm   311 Fayerweather     
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 003  14012        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       T 8:10am-10:00am  800 Sherman Fairchi  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 004  14013        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       T 12:10pm-2:00pm  201 80 Claremont Av  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 005  14008        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       T 12:10pm-2:00pm  302 Hamilton Hall    
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 006  14014        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       T 6:10pm-8:00pm   800 Sherman Fairchi  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 008  14016        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       W 12:10pm-2:00pm  101 Knox Hall        
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 009  14017        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       W 12:10pm-2:00pm  1000 Sherman Fairch  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 010  14018        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   509 Hamilton Hall    
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 011  14019        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   511 Hamilton Hall    
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 012  14020        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   800 Sherman Fairchi  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 013  14021        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   900 Sherman Fairchi  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 014  14022        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       W 8:10pm-10:00pm  407 Hamilton Hall    
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2016 015  14023        0  INTRO BIO II:CELL BIO,DEV       R 12:10pm-2:00pm  253 Engineering Ter  
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2402 001  14024        3  CONTMP BIO II:CELL BIO,DE       TR 10:10am-11:25  417 International A  Gaublomme, Jellert T
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                Heicklen, Alice
                                                                                                        Price, Mary Ann
                            Note: Exams held TR 4:10-5:25pm 3x/sem. Please plan accordingly
BIOL UN2402 002  14025        3  CONTMP BIO II:CELL BIO,DE       TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  309 Havemeyer Hall   Gaublomme, Jellert T
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                Heicklen, Alice
                                                                                                        Price, Mary Ann
BIOL UN2501 001  15159        3  CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGY LAB        M 1:10pm-5:00pm   922 Schermerhorn Ha  Hazen, Claire E
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2501 002  15160        3  CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGY LAB        T 1:10pm-5:00pm   922 Schermerhorn Ha  Hazen, Claire E
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2501 003  15161        3  CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGY LAB        W 1:10pm-5:00pm   922 Schermerhorn Ha  Hazen, Claire E
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2501 004  15162        3  CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGY LAB        R 6:40pm-10:30pm  922 Schermerhorn Ha  Hazen, Claire E
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN2501 005  15163        3  CONTEMPORARY BIOLOGY LAB        F 1:10pm-5:00pm   922 Schermerhorn Ha  Hazen, Claire E
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
HIST UN2978 001  12839        4  Science and Pseudoscience       TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  614 Schermerhorn Ha  Smith, Pamela
                 L                                                                                      Whitman, Madisson
                            Note: Discussion section HIST UN2979 required
BIOL UN3005 001  14026        4  NEUROBIO II: DEVPT & SYST       TR 10:10am-11:25  310 Fayerweather     Yuste, Rafael
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Requirements: Neurobiology 1 or instructor permission
BIOL UN3015 001  17595        0  Neurobiology II Recitatio       M 9:00am-10:00am  1000 Sherman Fairch  
                 L     DISCUSSI  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Recitation for UN3005, Neurobio II
BIOL UN3015 002  17598        0  Neurobiology II Recitatio       T 9:00am-10:00am  1000 Sherman Fairch  
                 L     DISCUSSI  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Recitation for UN3005, Neurobio II
BIOL UN3015 003  17601        0  Neurobiology II Recitatio       W 9:00am-10:00am  1000 Sherman Fairch  
                 L     DISCUSSI  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Recitation for UN3005, Neurobio II
BIOL UN3015 004  17604        0  Neurobiology II Recitatio       R 9:00am-10:00am  1000 Sherman Fairch  
                 L     DISCUSSI  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Recitation for UN3005, Neurobio II
BIOL UN3015 005  20045        0  Neurobiology II Recitatio       W 6:00pm-7:00pm   800 Sherman Fairchi  
                 L     DISCUSSI  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Recitation for UN3005, Neurobio II
BIOL UN3019 001  15874        3  Brain Evolution                 F 10:10am-12:00p  707 Hamilton Hall    Tosches, Maria
                 L INS  SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Join Waitlist to register. Priority given to NB&B majors.
BIOL UN3031 001  14027        3  GENETICS                        TR 10:10am-11:25  601 Sherman Fairchi  Greenwald, Iva S
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                Attner, Michelle
BIOL UN3052 001  14028        5  PROJECT LAB-MOLECULAR GEN       MW 1:10pm-5:00pm  743 Seeley W. Mudd   Attner, Michelle
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN3058 001  14864        5  PROJECT LAB IN MICROBIOLO       TR 1:10pm-5:00pm  743 Seeley W. Mudd   Dietrich, Lars E
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
BIOC UN3300 001  14004        3  BIOCHEMISTRY                    T 7:00pm-9:30pm   420 Pupin Laborator  Ho, Danny N
                 L      LECTURE  Biology and Chemistry                                                  
                            Note: Prereq: IntroBio, G Chem, O Chem (1 semester,2 recommended)
BIOL UN3500 001  14030      2-4  INDEP BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH                                              Prywes, Ron M
                 L INS INDEPEND  Biology                                                                
                            Note: With Sponsor & Instr approval. Must reg for recit UN3510
BIOL UN3510 001  14031        0  INDEP BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH       W 5:40pm-6:30pm   1000 Sherman Fairch  Prywes, Ron M
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN3510 002  14032        0  INDEP BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH       R 5:40pm-6:30pm   1000 Sherman Fairch  Prywes, Ron M
                 L     RECITATI  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN3799 001  14033        3  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF CANC       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  601 Sherman Fairchi  Prives, Carol L
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
BIOL UN3995 001  14034        2  CROSSROADS IN BIOETHICS         T 1:10pm-2:25pm   233 Seeley W. Mudd   Loike, John
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
BIOL GU4001 001  14035        3  ADVANCED GENETIC ANALYSIS       M 1:10pm-4:00pm   331 Uris Hall        Chalfie, Martin
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Highest priority to 1st-yr PhD students & senior undergrads
BIOL GU4002 001  14036        4  Macromol Structure & Inte       MW 10:10am-11:25  601 Sherman Fairchi  Hunt, John
                 L                                                                                      
                            Note: Molecular biophysics for undergrads & mol bio grad students
BIOL GU4002 001  14036        4  Macromol Structure & Inte       MW 10:10am-11:25  601 Sherman Fairchi  Hunt, John
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Molecular biophysics for undergrads & mol bio grad students
BIOL GU4035 001  17650        3  SEMINAR IN EPIGENETICS          M 10:10am-12:00p  1000 Sherman Fairch  Jia, Songtao
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
BIOL GU4080 001  14037        3  Ancient and Modern RNA Wo       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   1000 Sherman Fairch  Landweber, Laura
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Biology PhD students have priority; join the waitlist.
BIOT GU4161 001  14049        3  ETHICS IN BIOPHARM PAT/RE       W 6:10pm-8:00pm   401 Hamilton Hall    Morrison, Alan J
                 L      SEMINAR  Biotechnology                                                          
BIOT GU4201 001  14050        3  SEM-BIOTECH DEVPT & REGUL       R 4:10pm-6:00pm   501 Northwest Corne  Guido, Ron
                 L      SEMINAR  Biotechnology                                                          
                            Note: Priority MA Biotech students; U04 req Instrs permission
BIOL GU4260 001  14038        3  PROTEOMICS LABORATORY           T 12:30pm-3:30pm  900 Sherman Fairchi  Brown, Lewis
                 L     LABORATO  Biology                                                                
BIOL GU4290 001  14039        3  BIOLOGICAL MICROSCOPY           TR 11:40am-12:55  327 Seeley W. Mudd   Tomer, Raju
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
BIOL GU4305 001  14040        3  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY        W 2:10pm-4:00pm   601 Sherman Fairchi  Yamasaki, Lili
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Priority MA Biotech students; U04 req Instrs permission
BIOL GU4310 001  14041        3  VIROLOGY                        MW 4:10pm-5:25pm  209 Havemeyer Hall   Racaniello, Vincent R
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
BIOC GU4512 001  14005        3  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY               MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  633 Seeley W. Mudd   Manley, James L
                 L      LECTURE  Biology and Chemistry                                                  Heicklen, Alice
BCHM GU4551 001  14003        3  A Structural View of Biol       TR 10:10am-11:25  800 Sherman Fairchi  Tong, Liang
                 L      LECTURE  Biochemistry                                                           
BIOL GU4799 001  14042        3  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY OF CANC       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  601 Sherman Fairchi  Prives, Carol L
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: Join waitlist to register. Undergrads reg for UN3799
BIOL GR5005 001  14043        3  NEUROBIO II: DEVPT & SYST       TR 10:10am-11:25  310 Fayerweather     Yuste, Rafael
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                         F 9:00am-10:00am  1000 Sherman Fairch  
                            Note: MA students only
BIOL GR5031 001  14044        3  Genetics                        TR 10:10am-11:25  601 Sherman Fairchi  Greenwald, Iva S
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                Attner, Michelle
                            Note: Graduate students only. Join waitlist to register.
BIOT GR5170 001  14051        3  Intro Biopharma Mgmt Prin       F 12:10pm-2:00pm  301 Hamilton Hall    Kirsch, Donald
                 L      SEMINAR  Biotechnology                                                          
                            Note: MA Biotech Students have priority
BIOT GR5500 001  17923      3-6  Supervised Research                                                    Yamasaki, Lili
                 L     INDEPEND  Biotechnology                                                          
                            Note: MA Biotech only. Sec 001 for 3 points, Sec 002 for 6 points
BIOT GR5500 002  20304      3-6  Supervised Research                                                    Yamasaki, Lili
                 L     INDEPEND  Biotechnology                                                          
                            Note: MA Biotech only. Sec 001 for 3 points, Sec 002 for 6 points
BIOT GR5501 001  14045      3-6  Independent Research                                                   Yamasaki, Lili
                 L     INDEPEND  Biotechnology                                                          
                            Note: MA Biotech only. Sec 001 for 3 points, Sec 002 for 6 points
BIOT GR5501 002  20305      3-6  Independent Research                                                   Yamasaki, Lili
                 L     INDEPEND  Biotechnology                                                          
                            Note: MA Biotech only. Sec 001 for 3 points, Sec 002 for 6 points
BIOL GR6005 001  17310        3  NEUROBIO II: DEVPT & SYST       TR 10:10am-11:25  310 Fayerweather     Yuste, Rafael
                 L      LECTURE  Biology                                                                
                            Note: PhD Students only; Day/time for discussion TBD
BIOL GR6300 001  14047        2  WRITING FOR THE BIOLOGICA       W 4:10pm-5:25pm   1000 Sherman Fairch  Crist, Meehan J
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                
                            Note: This course is only open to 2nd year Biology PhD students.
BIOL GR6580 001  18066        3  Readings Evolutionary Gen       T 2:10pm-4:00pm   800 Sherman Fairchi  Andolfatto, Peter
                 L      SEMINAR  Biology                                                                Sella, Guy
BIOL GR9500 001  14048     1-12  SUPERVISED INDIVIDUAL RES                                              Prywes, Ron M
                 L     RESEARCH  Biology                                                                

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 07/06/22 08:02    web update 07/06/22 09:31