Department Listing: East Asian Languages and Cultures Courses in the Spring 2019 Semester
     Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
                 L App Activity  Subject

JPNS UN1001 001  21153      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         MW 11:40am-12:45  522C Kent Hall       Tatsumi, Naofumi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1001 002  25373      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         MW 5:40pm-6:45pm  424 Kent Hall        Omori, Toshiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1001 003  71946      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         TR 11:40am-12:45  522C Kent Hall       Nittono, Miharu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1001 004  70892      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         TR 5:40pm-6:45pm  522B Kent Hall       Omori, Toshiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN1001 001  76901      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           MW 2:40pm-3:45pm  424 Kent Hall        Yi, Hyunkyu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 002  15388      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           TR 2:40pm-3:45pm  509 Hamilton Hall    Yi, Hyunkyu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 003  17587      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           MW 11:40am-12:45  411 Hamilton Hall    Ryu, Seunghyo
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 004  16294      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           TR 11:40am-12:45  424 Pupin Laborator  Ryu, Seunghyo
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 005  89817      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           MW 4:10pm-5:15pm  411 Hamilton Hall    Yi, Hyunkyu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
ASCE UN1002 001  28852        4  VIOLENCE IN EAST ASIA           MW 11:40am-12:55  327 Seeley W. Mudd   Reynolds, Elizabeth J
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Thompson III, John B
CHNS UN1010 001  10910      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          MW 8:50am-9:55am  522D Kent Hall       Wen, Ting
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1010 002  61389      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          TR 8:50am-9:55am  424 Kent Hall        Qi, Shaoyan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1010 003  24904      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          MW 11:40am-12:45  To be announced      Wen, Ting
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1010 004  19061      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          TR 11:40am-12:45  522D Kent Hall       Qi, Shaoyan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 001  76618        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 8:50am-9:55  522B Kent Hall       Xu, Jia
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 002  24920        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  411 Kent Hall        Zhang, Wenlian
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 003  12059        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  507 Hamilton Hall    Jiang, Tianqi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 004  26885        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 10:10am-11:  411 Kent Hall        Wang, Xiaodan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 005  61060        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 11:40am-12:  6C KRAFT CENTER      Hu, Lingjun
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 006  21714        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  222 Pupin Laborator  Yan, Ling
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 007  61205        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 6:10pm-7:15  255 International A  Tong, Ximo
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS UN1102 001  67220        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 10:10am-11:  522C Kent Hall       Tatsumi, Naofumi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 002  27342        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 11:40am-12:  405 Kent Hall        Nazikian, Fumiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 003  66692        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  522C Kent Hall       Tatsumi, Naofumi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 004  71308        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  423 Kent Hall        Okamoto, Keiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 005  27564        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  423 Kent Hall        Tsuda, Asami
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 006  22319        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 5:40pm-6:45  423 Kent Hall        Tsuda, Asami
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN1102 001  29931        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 11:40am-12:  253 Engineering Ter  Chung, Eunice
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1102 002  64661        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  C01 Knox Hall        Jung, Ji-Young
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1102 003  10113        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  316 Hamilton Hall    Suh, Joowon
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1102 004  60905        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  424 Kent Hall        Song, Ga Hye
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
VIET UN1102 001  12186        5  FIRST YEAR VIETNAMESE II        MTWR 10:10am-11:  4A KRAFT CENTER      Nguyen, Chung
                 L     LANGUAGE  Vietnamese                                                             
CHNS UN1112 001  19894        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE W II         MWF 10:10am-11:2  436 HORACE MANN      Jiang, Tianqi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1112 002  16957        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE W II         MTR 4:10pm-5:25p  405 Kent Hall        Wang, Hailong
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
ASCE UN1359 001  68821        4  INTRO-EAST ASIAN CIVLZTN-CHINA  TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  To be announced      Hymes, Robert P
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 001  84693        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  M 4:10pm-5:00pm   326 International A  Hauk, Michelle L
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 002  89876        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  M 5:10pm-6:00pm   326 International A  Hauk, Michelle L
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 003  90944        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  F 10:10am-11:00a  401 Hamilton Hall    Wang, Shih-Han
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 004  93447        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  F 11:10am-12:00p  401 Hamilton Hall    Wang, Shih-Han
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 005  94695        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  F 12:10pm-1:00pm  401 Hamilton Hall    Shen, Yiwen
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 006  97195        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  F 1:10pm-2:00pm   401 Hamilton Hall    Shen, Yiwen
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 007  99697        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  M 10:10am-11:00a  511 Kent Hall        Wang, Siwei
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1360 008  75540        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:CHINA-DIS  M 11:10am-12:00p  511 Kent Hall        Wang, Siwei
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1361 001  16983        4  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV: JAPAN     MW 4:10pm-5:25pm  310 Fayerweather     Pflugfelder, Gregory
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1363 001  28668        4  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN CIV: KOREA  TR 10:10am-11:25  633 Seeley W. Mudd   Armstrong, Charles K
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1366 001  68297        0  INTRO E ASIAN CIV:KOREA-DISC    W 12:10pm-1:00pm  To be announced      Lee, Meng Heng
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1366 002  68546        0  INTRO E ASIAN CIV:KOREA-DISC    R 12:10pm-1:00pm  308A Lewisohn Hall   Healy, Gavin
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1366 003  68649        0  INTRO E ASIAN CIV:KOREA-DISC    R 1:10pm-2:00pm   405 Kent Hall        Lee, Meng Heng
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1366 004  70798        0  INTRO E ASIAN CIV:KOREA-DISC    F 12:10pm-1:00pm  423 Kent Hall        Healy, Gavin
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 001  27949        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  M 6:10pm-7:00pm   116 Knox Hall        Tan, Chun Kiang I
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 002  28099        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  T 12:10pm-1:00pm  607 Hamilton Hall    Sogo, Alexander C
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 003  28198        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  W 12:10pm-1:00pm  201 80 Claremont Av  Ngo Vu, Nhat Phuong
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 004  28301        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  W 6:10pm-7:00pm   308A Lewisohn Hall   Tan, Chun Kiang I
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 005  28347        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  R 12:10pm-1:00pm  309 Hamilton Hall    Ngo Vu, Nhat Phuong
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 006  28452        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  R 1:10pm-2:00pm   114 Knox Hall        Miyazaki, Maho
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 007  28501        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  R 1:10pm-2:00pm   501 International A  Sogo, Alexander C
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1371 008  28649        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPAN-DIS  R 3:10pm-4:00pm   114 Knox Hall        Miyazaki, Maho
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
AHUM UN1400 001  25108        4  MAJOR TEXTS: EAST ASIA          T 4:10pm-6:00pm   522C Kent Hall       Anderer, Paul J
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
AHUM UN1400 002  68388        4  COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   To be announced      Como, Michael
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
AHUM UN1400 003  65702        4  COLLOQ ON MAJ TEXTS: EAST ASIA  T 12:10pm-2:00pm  313 Hamilton Hall    Hayashi, Itsuki
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
AHUM UN1400 004  29600        4  COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       M 12:10pm-2:00pm  224 Pupin Laborator  Kim, Seong-Uk
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
TIBT UN1411 001  28382        4  ELEMENTARY CLASSICL TIBET II    MW 6:10pm-8:00pm  352B International   Tseten, Kunchog
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
TIBT UN1601 001  65591        5  FIRST YEAR MODERN TIBT II       MTWR 12:10pm-1:0  352B International   Tsering, Sonam
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
VIET UN2102 001  67646        5  SECOND YEAR VIETNAMESE II       MWR 1:10pm-2:25p  4A KRAFT CENTER      Nguyen, Chung
                 L     LANGUAGE  Vietnamese                                                             
CHNS UN2202 001  23968        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 10:10am-11:  522B Kent Hall       Xu, Jia
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 002  23867        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 11:40am-12:  411 Kent Hall        Wang, Xiaodan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 003  71940        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  522D Kent Hall       Qi, Shaoyan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 004  12172        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  511 Hamilton Hall    Li, Yunda
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 005  67765        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  253 Engineering Ter  Shen, Junli
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 006  21701        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 6:10pm-7:15  509 Hamilton Hall    Zhang, Wenlian
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS UN2202 001  74185        5  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE II         MTWR 10:10am-11:  To be announced      Nazikian, Fumiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN2202 002  67337        5  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE II         MTWR 11:40am-12:  423 Kent Hall        Eguchi, Shigeru
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN2202 003  21760        5  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE II         MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  522B Kent Hall       Nittono, Miharu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN2202 004  66814        5  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE II         MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  522B Kent Hall       Loetscher, Kyoko M
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN2202 001  64475        5  SECOND YEAR KOREAN N II         MTWR 11:40am-12:  307 Pupin Laborator  Back, Seunghee
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN2202 002  77732        5  SECOND YEAR KOREAN II           MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  616 Hamilton Hall    Lee, Beom
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
                            Note: For students with Korean background
KORN UN2202 003  18844        5  SECOND YEAR KOREAN II           MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  313 Pupin Laborator  Chung, Eunice
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
CHNS UN2222 001  63496        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE W II        MWR 10:10am-11:2  304 Warren Hall      Shen, Junli
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
TIBT UN2413 001  77679        4  SECOND YR CLASSICAL TIBETAN II  MW 10:10am-12:00  352B International   Bhum, Pema
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
TIBT UN2604 001  23074        4  SECOND YEAR MODERN TIBETAN II   MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  To be announced      Tsering, Sonam
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
CHNS UN3004 001  22577        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 8:50am-9:55  423 Kent Hall        Wang, Zhirong
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3004 002  62274        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 10:10am-11:  323A THOMPSON HAL    Li, Yunda
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3004 003  26568        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  6C KRAFT CENTER      Hu, Lingjun
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3004 004  69002        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 11:40am-12:  408 Hamilton Hall    Shi, Zhong Qi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3006 001  18872        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE W II         MWF 10:10am-11:2  318 Hamilton Hall    Wang, Hailong
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS UN3006 001  60299        5  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 11:40am-12:  4A KRAFT CENTER      Okamoto, Keiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN3006 002  73623        5  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  522B Kent Hall       Loetscher, Kyoko M
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN3006 001  61251        5  THIRD YEAR KOREAN N II          MTWR 11:40am-12:  4C KRAFT CENTER      Yi, Hyunkyu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
                            Note: For students with NO Korean background
KORN UN3006 002  21825        5  THIRD YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 10:10am-11:  4C KRAFT CENTER      Jung, Ji-Young
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
                            Note: For students with Korean background
EAAS UN3207 001  22048        4  THE VISUAL CULTURE OF K-POP     W 10:10am-12:00p  507 Philosophy Hall  Lee, So-Rim
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS UN3213 001  61696        4  WOMEN EARLY CHINA & JAPAN       T 12:10pm-2:00pm  1128 International   Yuan, Ye
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS UN3230 001  05896        3  LABOR & LOVE IN CHINA           T 10:10am-12:00p  502 Diana Center     Bartlett, Nicholas A
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS UN3322 001  12164        4  EAST ASIAN CINEMA               W 4:10pm-6:00pm   317 Hamilton Hall    Tsunoda, Takuya
                 L      LECTURE  East Asian                                                             
EAAS UN3412 001  74529        4  COLL: CONFLICT AND CULTURE IN   M 2:10pm-4:00pm   To be announced      Kim, Jungwon
                 L     COLLOQUI  East Asian                                                             Hughes, Theodore
TIBT UN3612 001  22344        4  THIRD YEAR MODERN TIBETAN II    TR 10:10am-11:25  352C International   Tsering, Sonam
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
EAAS UN3710 001  97947        4  FICTION, FILM, & MOD VIETNAM    R 2:10pm-4:00pm   4C KRAFT CENTER      Phan, John D
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
HSEA UN3871 001  68314        3  MODERN JAPAN: IMAGES AND WORDS  T 4:10pm-6:00pm   To be announced      Pflugfelder, Gregory
                 L I-D  LECTURE  History: East Asian                                                    
HSEA UN3898 001  18109        3  HISTORY OF THE MONGOLS          T 10:10am-12:00p  311 Riverside Churc  Rossabi, Morris
                 L      LECTURE  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS UN3901 001  17174        2  SENIOR THESIS                                                          Phan, John D
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS UN3971 001  11296        4  TECHNOLOGY AND POWER IN MODERN  R 10:10am-12:00p  401 Hamilton Hall    Chang, Jian Ming C
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS UN3990 001  23542        4  APPROACHES TO E ASIAN STUDIES   W 4:10pm-6:00pm   707 Hamilton Hall    Hymes, Robert P
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
JPNS GU4008 001  63169        4  BUNGO II: from Heian to Meiji   TR 10:10am-11:25  407 Mathematics Bui  Suzuki, Tomi
                 L      LECTURE  Japanese                                                               
CHNS GU4013 001  11439        4  BUSINESS CHINESE II             MTWR 10:10am-11:  362 Grace Dodge Hal  Shi, Zhong Qi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4015 001  14059        4  MEDIA CHINESE II                MTWR 9:10am-10:0  6C KRAFT CENTER      Meng, Yuan-Yuan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4015 002  24071        4  MEDIA CHINESE II                MTWR 10:10am-11:  6C KRAFT CENTER      Meng, Yuan-Yuan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4016 001  76382        4  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II          MTWR 10:10am-11:  522D Kent Hall       Wen, Ting
                 L      LECTURE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4016 002  72647        4  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II          MWR 6:10pm-7:25p  522D Kent Hall       Yan, Ling
                 L      LECTURE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS GU4018 001  60863        4  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II         MWF 10:10am-11:2  423 Kent Hall        Eguchi, Shigeru
                 L      LECTURE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS GU4018 002  17362        4  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II         MWF 1:10pm-2:25p  423 Kent Hall        Eguchi, Shigeru
                 L      LECTURE  Japanese                                                               
CHNS GU4019 001  75150        3  HISTORY OF THE CHINESE LANGUAG  TR 10:10am-11:25  423 Kent Hall        Wang, Zhirong
                 L      LECTURE  Chinese                                                                
EAAS GU4022 001  00358        3  JAPANESE BUDDHIST VISUAL CULT   W 10:10am-12:00p  832 Schermerhorn Ha  Moerman, David L
                        SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             Chusid, Miriam S
JPNS GU4035 001  28428        4  READ & TRANSLATE JPNS LIT       T 2:10pm-4:00pm   522A Kent Hall       Woolley, Charles E
                 L      SEMINAR  Japanese                                                               
                            Note: Prerequisite: completion of 3rd-year Japanese
KORN GU4106 001  61530        4  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN II           MWR 10:10am-11:2  624 Kent Hall        Lee, Beom
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
EARL GU4120 001  67208        4  CHAN/ZEN BUDDHISM               M 4:10pm-6:00pm   301M Fayerweather    Faure, Bernard
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian: Religion                                                   
HSEA GU4221 001  62796        4  CHINA & THE ISLAMIC WORLD       R 4:10pm-6:00pm   308A Lewisohn Hall   Chen, John T
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GU4244 001  63521        4  CHINESE INTERNET CULTURE        M 4:10pm-6:00pm   522C Kent Hall       Wang, Yan
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
                            Note: Priority will be given to EALAC students.
CHNS GU4302 001  22148        3  INTRO CLASSICAL CHINESE II      MW 11:00am-11:50  225 Milbank Hall (B  Liu, Lening
                 L      SEMINAR  Chinese                         F 11:10am-11:50a  225 Milbank Hall (B  
EARL GU4320 001  75900        4  BUDDHISM AND KOREAN CULTURE     W 12:10pm-2:00pm  607 Hamilton Hall    Kim, Seong-Uk
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian: Religion                                                   
CHNS GU4508 001  71800        4  READINGS IN CLASSICAL CHINESE   TR 10:10am-11:25  652 Schermerhorn Ha  Huang, Harrison
                 L      SEMINAR  Chinese                                                                
KORN GU4512 001  12276        4  FIFTH YEAR KOREAN II            MW 11:40am-12:55  407 Hamilton Hall    Suh, Joowon
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
CHNS GU4518 001  71505        4  FIFTH YEAR CHINESE II           TR 10:10am-11:25  424 Kent Hall        Liu, Lening
                 L     COLLOQUI  Chinese                                                                
HSEA GU4700 001  64697        4  RISE OF MODERN TIBET:1600-1913  R 2:10pm-4:00pm   C01 80 Claremont Av  Tuttle, Gray W
                 L     COLLOQUI  History: East Asian                                                    
HSEA GU4712 001  19091        4  LOCAL HISTORY IN TIBET          T 2:10pm-4:00pm   To be announced      Tuttle, Gray W
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GU4727 001  71657        4  SOSEKI & WORLD LITERATURE       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   522C Kent Hall       Anderer, Paul J
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
HSEA GU4813 001  63597        4  TIBET RELATIONS WITH CHINA      T 4:10pm-6:00pm   606 Lewisohn Hall    Washul, Eveline
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
HSEA GU4847 001  21912        4  MODERN JAPAN                    W 2:10pm-4:00pm   624 Kent Hall        Kreitman, Paul
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
HSEA GU4882 001  28439        3  HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA II      TR 10:10am-11:25  5AB KRAFT CENTER     Lean, Eugenia
                 L      LECTURE  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GU4888 001  70909        4  WOMEN AND GENDER IN KOREAN HIS  M 6:10pm-8:00pm   To be announced      Kim, Jungwon
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             Choi, Hye Eun
CHNS GR5001 001  82047        4  CHINESE LINGUISTICS & PEDAGOGY  MWR 2:10pm-3:00p  114 Knox Hall        Liu, Lening
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS GR5017 001  17996        4  FIFTH YEAR JAPANESE II          MW 11:40am-12:55  522A Kent Hall       Nittono, Miharu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
EAAS GR6200 001  60921        4  MA WORKSHOP/E ASIAN HISTORY     M 2:10pm-4:00pm   507 Philosophy Hall  Kuzuoglu, Ulug
                 L     WORKSHOP  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR6400 001  63012        4  CRITICAL APPROACHES TO EAST AS  M 4:10pm-6:00pm   613 Hamilton Hall    Tsunoda, Takuya
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
                            Note: Restricted to 1st-year EALAC MA students in literary and cul
HSEA GR6510 001  67297        4  CHINESE BIBLIOGRAPHY            R 2:10pm-4:00pm   522A Kent Hall       Li, Feng
                 L     COLLOQUI  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GR6711 001  28697        4  SOURCES CHINESE LIT THEORY      R 12:10pm-2:00pm  401 Hamilton Hall    Plaks, Andrew
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR6990 001  64695        2  M.A. THESIS RESEARCH                                                   Kuzuoglu, Ulug
                 L     INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR6991 001  69636        2  M.A. THESIS WRITING                                                    Kuzuoglu, Ulug
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR8000 001  23352        3  DIRECTED READINGS                                                      Tuttle, Gray W
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR8000 002  74699        3  DIRECTED READINGS                                                      Hymes, Robert P
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR8000 003  61783        3  DIRECTED READINGS                                                      Lurie, David B
                       INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR8000 004  16997        3  DIRECTED READINGS                                                      Kuzuoglu, Ulug
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
JPNS GR8020 001  23721        4  MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE      R 2:10pm-5:00pm   406 Hamilton Hall    Suzuki, Tomi
                 L      SEMINAR  Japanese                                                               
EAAS GR8030 001  73948        4  PRE-MODERN CHINESE DRAMA/FICTI  M 2:10pm-4:00pm   4C KRAFT CENTER      Shang, Wei
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
JPNS GR8040 001  21782        4  PREMODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE   T 1:10pm-4:00pm   420 Kent Hall        Shirane, Haruo
                 L      SEMINAR  Japanese                                                               
EAAS GR8042 001  67547        4  CLASSICAL CHINESE POETRY        W 2:10pm-4:00pm   4C KRAFT CENTER      Huang, Harrison
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
HSEA GR8839 001  64361        4  COLLOQ:MODERN JAPANESE HISTORY  T 2:10pm-4:00pm   4A KRAFT CENTER      Kreitman, Paul
                 L     COLLOQUI  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GR9000 001  63018        1  INDEPENDENT STUDIES                                                    Tuttle, Gray W
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR9000 002  26284      2.5  INDEPENDENT STUDIES             M 4:00pm-6:00pm   522D Kent Hall       Tatsumi, Naofumi
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR9000 003  68451        3  INDEPENDENT STUDIES                                                    Shirane, Haruo
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR9000 004  71899        4  INDEPENDENT STUDIES                                                    Shirane, Haruo
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR9000 005  13601      1-3  INDEPENDENT STUDIES                                                    Pflugfelder, Gregory
                   INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 05/20/19 19:04    web update 05/20/19 19:20