Department Listing: East Asian Languages and Cultures Courses in the Spring 2020 Semester
     Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
                 L App Activity  Subject

JPNS UN1001 001  12411      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         MW 11:40am-12:45  224 Pupin Laborator  Tatsumi, Naofumi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1001 002  12412      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         MW 5:40pm-6:45pm  522B Kent Hall       Nakazato, Yuka
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1001 003  12413      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         TR 11:40am-12:45  522B Kent Hall       Tatsumi, Naofumi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1001 004  12414      2.5  INTRODUCTORY JAPANESE A         TR 5:40pm-6:45pm  522B Kent Hall       Nakazato, Yuka
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN1001 001  12441      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           MW 2:40pm-3:45pm  308A Lewisohn Hall   Yi, Hyunkyu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 002  12442      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           TR 2:40pm-3:45pm  616 Hamilton Hall    Yi, Hyunkyu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 003  12443      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           MW 11:40am-12:45  422 THOMPSON HAL     Ryu, Seunghyo
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 004  12444      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           TR 11:40am-12:45  522C Kent Hall       Ryu, Seunghyo
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1001 005  12445      2.5  INTRODUCTORY KOREAN A           MW 4:10pm-5:15pm  201D Philosophy Hal  Jung, Ji-Young
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
CHNS UN1010 001  12352      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          MW 8:50am-9:55am  405 Kent Hall        Ji, Cheng
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1010 002  12353      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          TR 8:50am-9:55am  405 Kent Hall        Qi, Shaoyan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1010 003  12354      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          MW 11:40am-12:45  6C KRAFT CENTER      Ji, Cheng
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1010 004  12355      2.5  INTRODUCTORY CHINESE A          TR 11:40am-12:45  507 Philosophy Hall  Qi, Shaoyan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 001  12356        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 8:50am-9:55  522B Kent Hall       Liu, Huijuan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 002  12357        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  522B Kent Hall       Wu, Chen
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 003  12358        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 10:10am-11:  6C KRAFT CENTER      Liu, Liping
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 004  12359        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 11:40am-12:  253 International A  Hu, Lingjun
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 005  12360        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  411 Kent Hall        Jiang, Tianqi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 006  12361        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  522D Kent Hall       Shen, Junli
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1102 007  12362        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE II           MTWR 6:10pm-7:15  522D Kent Hall       Tong, Ximo
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS UN1102 001  12415        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 10:10am-11:  405 Kent Hall        Nishida, Mayumi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 002  12416        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 11:40am-12:  405 Kent Hall        Nazikian, Fumiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 003  12417        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  405 Kent Hall        Nazikian, Fumiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 004  12418        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  522B Kent Hall       Nazikian, Fumiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 005  12419        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  423 Kent Hall        Okamoto, Keiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN1102 006  12420        5  FIRST YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 11:40am-12:  411 Kent Hall        Nakazato, Yuka
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN1102 001  12446        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 10:10am-11:  424 Kent Hall        Hong, Hey-Ryoun
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1102 002  12447        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 11:40am-12:  424 Kent Hall        Chung, Eunice
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1102 003  12448        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  522C Kent Hall       Jung, Ji-Young
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1102 004  12449        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  405 Kent Hall        Suh, Joowon
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
KORN UN1102 005  12450        5  FIRST YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  405 Kent Hall        Song, Ga Hye
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
VIET UN1102 001  12464        5  FIRST YEAR VIETNAMESE II        MTWR 10:10am-11:  522A Kent Hall       Nguyen, Chung
                 L     LANGUAGE  Vietnamese                                                             
CHNS UN1112 001  12363        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE W II         MWF 10:10am-11:2  522D Kent Hall       Jiang, Tianqi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN1112 002  12364        5  FIRST YEAR CHINESE W II         MTR 4:10pm-5:25p  315 Hamilton Hall    Wang, Hailong
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
ASCE UN1359 001  00444           INTRO TO EAST ASIAN CIV:        MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  LL002 MILSTEIN CEN   Guo, Jue
                 L                                                                                      
ASCE UN1360 001  36636        0  INTRO-E ASIAN CIV:CHINA-D       R 6:10pm-7:00pm   201 80 Claremont Av  Gong, Guoying
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Guo, Jue
ASCE UN1360 002  36637        0  INTRO-E ASIAN CIV:CHINA-D       R 7:10pm-8:00pm   114 Knox Hall        Gong, Guoying
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Guo, Jue
ASCE UN1360 003  36638        0  INTRO-E ASIAN CIV:CHINA-D       F 10:10am-11:00a  401 Hamilton Hall    Zhang, Yifan
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Guo, Jue
ASCE UN1360 004  36639        0  INTRO-E ASIAN CIV:CHINA-D       F 11:10am-12:00p  401 Hamilton Hall    Zhang, Yifan
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Guo, Jue
ASCE UN1360 005  36640        0  INTRO-E ASIAN CIV:CHINA-D       F 9:10am-10:00am  401 Hamilton Hall    Zhao, Jiemin
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Guo, Jue
ASCE UN1360 006  36641        0  INTRO-E ASIAN CIV:CHINA-D       F 10:10am-11:00a  317 Hamilton Hall    Zhao, Jiemin
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Guo, Jue
ASCE UN1361 001  12350        4  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV: JAP       MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  310 Fayerweather     Pflugfelder, Gregory
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1363 001  12351        4  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN CIV:        TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  313 Fayerweather     Kim, Jungwon
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         
ASCE UN1366 001  36642        0  INTRO TO E ASIAN CIV:KORE       W 5:10pm-6:00pm   101 Knox Hall        Kim, Jungwon
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Kim, Stella S
ASCE UN1366 002  36643        0  INTRO TO E ASIAN CIV:KORE       F 11:10am-12:00p  212A Lewisohn Hall   Kim, Jungwon
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Kim, Stella S
ASCE UN1366 003  36644        0  INTRO TO E ASIAN CIV:KORE       R 5:10pm-6:00pm   212A Lewisohn Hall   Bensen, Nolan E
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Kim, Jungwon
ASCE UN1366 004  36645        0  INTRO TO E ASIAN CIV:KORE       F 1:10pm-2:00pm   511 Kent Hall        Bensen, Nolan E
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Kim, Jungwon
ASCE UN1371 001  36646        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPA       M 6:10pm-7:00pm   116 Knox Hall        Nardy, Deanna T
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Pflugfelder, Gregory
ASCE UN1371 002  36647        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPA       W 10:00am-10:50a  106B Lewisohn Hall   Nardy, Deanna T
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Pflugfelder, Gregory
ASCE UN1371 003  36648        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPA       M 7:10pm-8:00pm   116 Knox Hall        Ishida, Yuki
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Pflugfelder, Gregory
ASCE UN1371 004  36649        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPA       W 6:10pm-7:00pm   412 Pupin Laborator  Ishida, Yuki
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Pflugfelder, Gregory
ASCE UN1371 005  36650        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPA       T 5:10pm-6:00pm   401 Hamilton Hall    Hang, Tianran
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Pflugfelder, Gregory
ASCE UN1371 006  36651        0  INTRO EAST ASIAN CIV:JAPA       R 5:10pm-6:00pm   101 Knox Hall        Hang, Tianran
                 L     DISCUSSI  Asian Civilization: East Asian                                         Pflugfelder, Gregory
AHUM UN1400 001  12574        4  COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       R 10:10am-12:00p  301M Fayerweather    Huang, Harrison
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
AHUM UN1400 002  14059        4  COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   201A Philosophy Hal  Chen, John T
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
AHUM UN1400 003  16329        4  COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       T 2:10pm-4:00pm   413 Hamilton Hall    Lei, Lei
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
AHUM UN1400 004  00601           COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       M 10:10am-12:00p  119 MILSTEIN CEN     Guo, Jue
                 L                                                                                      
TIBT UN1411 001  12459        4  ELEMENTARY CLASSICL TIBET       MW 6:10pm-8:00pm  352B International   Tseten, Kunchog
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
TIBT UN1601 001  12460        5  FIRST YEAR MODERN TIBETAN       MTWR 12:10pm-1:0  352B International   Tsering, Sonam
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
VIET UN2102 001  12466        5  SECOND YEAR VIETNAMESE II       MWR 1:10pm-2:25p  522A Kent Hall       Nguyen, Chung
                 L     LANGUAGE  Vietnamese                                                             
CHNS UN2202 001  12365        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 10:10am-11:  407 Mathematics Bui  Wang, Feng
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 002  12367        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 11:40am-12:  5AB KRAFT CENTER     Xu, Jia
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 003  12368        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  424 Kent Hall        Qi, Shaoyan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 004  12369        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  424 Kent Hall        Shen, Junli
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 005  12370        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  411 Kent Hall        Ji, Cheng
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2202 006  12371        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE N II        MTWR 6:10pm-7:15  423 Kent Hall        Zheng, Yaxi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS UN2202 001  12422        5  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE II         MTWR 10:10am-11:  411 Kent Hall        Tatsumi, Naofumi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN2202 002  12423        5  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE II         MTWR 11:40am-12:  423 Kent Hall        Eguchi, Shigeru
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS UN2202 003  12424        5  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE II         MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  522B Kent Hall       Eguchi, Shigeru
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN2202 001  12451        5  SECOND YEAR KOREAN II           MTW 11:40am-12:4  A36 Union Theologic  Back, Seunghee
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                          R 11:40am-12:45p  305 Union Theologic  
KORN UN2202 002  12452        5  SECOND YEAR KOREAN II           MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  411 Kent Hall        Chung, Eunice
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
                            Note: For students with Korean background.
KORN UN2202 003  12453        5  SECOND YEAR KOREAN II           MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  522C Kent Hall       Lee, Beom
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
                            Note: For students with Korean background
KORN UN2202 004  12454        5  SECOND YEAR KOREAN II           MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  522C Kent Hall       Choi, Yongjun
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
CHNS UN2222 001  12372        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE W II        MWR 10:10am-11:2  834 Seeley W. Mudd   Shen, Junli
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN2222 002  12373        5  SECOND YEAR CHINESE W II        MWF 12:10pm-1:25  104 Knox Hall        Wang, Feng
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
RELI UN2405 001  14360           CHINESE RELIGIOUS TRADITI       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  401 Chandler         Yang, Zhaohua
                 L                                                                                      
TIBT UN2413 001  12461        4  SECOND YR CLASSICAL TIBET       M 4:10pm-6:00pm   351A International   Bhum, Pema
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                         W 6:10pm-8:00pm   351A International   
TIBT UN2604 001  12462        4  SECOND YEAR MODERN TIBET        MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  352B International   Tsering, Sonam
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
HIST UN2881 001  20157           VIETNAM IN THE WORLD            TR 10:10am-11:25  413 Kent Hall        Gadkar-Wilcox, Wynn
                 L                                                                                      
CHNS UN3004 001  12374        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 8:50am-9:55  307 Mathematics Bui  Wang, Zhirong
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3004 002  12375        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 10:10am-11:  522B Kent Hall       Liu, Huijuan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3004 003  12376        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  253 International A  Hu, Lingjun
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3004 004  12377        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 11:40am-12:  4C KRAFT CENTER      Shi, Zhong Qi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3004 005  12378        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE N II         MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  408 Hamilton Hall    Liu, Liping
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS UN3006 001  12380        5  THIRD YEAR CHINESE W II         MWF 10:10am-11:2  406 Hamilton Hall    Wang, Hailong
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS UN3006 001  12425        5  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II          M 11:40am-12:55p  624 Kent Hall        Okamoto, Keiko
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                        TW 11:40am-12:45  624 Kent Hall        
                                                                 R 11:40am-12:35p  624 Kent Hall        
JPNS UN3006 002  12426        5  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II          MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  423 Kent Hall        Loetscher, Kyoko M
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
KORN UN3006 001  12455        5  THIRD YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 11:40am-12:  304 Hamilton Hall    Yi, Hyunkyu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
                            Note: For students with NO Korean background
KORN UN3006 002  12456        5  THIRD YEAR KOREAN II            MTWR 11:40am-12:  406 Hamilton Hall    Jung, Ji-Young
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
                            Note: For students with Korean background.
VIET UN3102 001  14105        4  Third Year Vietnamese II        MTR 1:10pm-2:25p  4C KRAFT CENTER      Nguyen, Vinh
                 L     LANGUAGE  Vietnamese                                                             
EAAS UN3116 001  15745        4  Supernatural in East Asia       T 12:10pm-2:00pm  467 EXT Schermerhor  Zhang, Chi
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
ANTH UN3160 001  00421           THE BODY AND SOCIETY            R 10:10am-12:00p  306 Milbank Hall (B  Bartlett, Nicholas A
                 L                                                                                      
EAAS UN3206 001  17316        4  Migrant Lit: China to Wor       W 12:10pm-2:00pm  467 EXT Schermerhor  Guo, Xiaolu
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS UN3230 001  00634           LABOR AND LOVE IN CHINA         W 2:00pm-4:00pm   222 Milbank Hall (B  Bartlett, Nicholas A
                 L                                                                                      
JPNS UN3611 001  12427      2.5  Tokyo Olympics JPNS II N2       MW 4:10pm-5:15pm  254 International A  Nittono, Miharu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
TIBT UN3612 001  12463        4  THIRD YEAR MODERN TIBETAN       TR 10:10am-11:25  351C International   Tsering, Sonam
                 L     LANGUAGE  Tibetan                                                                
AHUM UN3830 001  12489        4  COLL ON MODERN EAST ASIA        R 2:10pm-4:00pm   963 EXT Schermerhor  Woolley, Charles E
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
HSEA UN3898 001  12404        3  THE MONGOLS IN HISTORY          T 10:10am-12:00p  834 Seeley W. Mudd   Rossabi, Morris
                 L      LECTURE  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS UN3901 001  12395        3  SENIOR THESIS                                                          Phan, John D
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
JPNS GU4008 001  12431        4  BUNGO II                        MW 10:10am-11:25  422 THOMPSON HAL     Lurie, David B
                 L      LECTURE  Japanese                                                               
JPNS GU4008 002  12433        4  KUZUSHIJI & EARLY JAPANESE DRM  M 6:10pm-8:00pm   522C Kent Hall       Li, Mo
                 L      LECTURE  Japanese                                                               
CHNS GU4013 001  12381        4  BUSINESS CHINESE II             MTWR 10:10am-11:  4C KRAFT CENTER      Shi, Zhong Qi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
RELI GU4013 001  14386           BUDDHISM & NEUROSCIENCE         M 2:10pm-4:00pm   201 80 Claremont Av  Faure, Bernard
                 L                                                                                      
JPNS GU4013 001  15747        4  Fourth Yr Bus. JPNS II          MWF 1:10pm-2:25p  423 Kent Hall        Loetscher, Kyoko M
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
CHNS GU4015 001  12382        4  MEDIA CHINESE II                MTWR 9:10am-10:0  613 Hamilton Hall    Meng, Yuan-Yuan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4015 002  12383        4  MEDIA CHINESE II                MTWR 10:10am-11:  609 Hamilton Hall    Meng, Yuan-Yuan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4016 001  12384        4  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II          MTWR 10:10am-11:  5AB KRAFT CENTER     Xu, Jia
                 L      LECTURE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4016 002  12385        4  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II          MWR 6:10pm-7:25p  405 Kent Hall        Meng, Yuan-Yuan
                 L      LECTURE  Chinese                                                                
CHNS GU4018 001  12386        4  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE ADV II      MWF 11:40am-12:5  522B Kent Hall       Wu, Chen
                 L      LECTURE  Chinese                                                                
JPNS GU4018 001  12435        4  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II         MWF 10:10am-11:2  423 Kent Hall        Eguchi, Shigeru
                 L      LECTURE  Japanese                                                               
CHNS GU4019 001  12387        4  HISTORY OF THE CHINESE LANGUAG  TR 10:10am-11:25  307 Mathematics Bui  Wang, Zhirong
                 L      LECTURE  Chinese                                                                
KORN GU4106 001  12457        4  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN II           MW 10:10am-11:25  A36 Union Theologic  Lee, Beom
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                          R 10:10am-11:25a  305 Union Theologic  
HSEA GU4231 001  12573        4  Transpacific Empires            W 4:10pm-6:00pm   407 Mathematics Bui  Gerien-Chen, James J
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GU4233 001  19756        4  Sonic Modernity in East A       F 12:10pm-2:00pm  405 Kent Hall        Choi, Hye Eun
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
CHNS GU4302 001  12388        3  INTRO TO CLASSICAL CHINES       MTR 11:00am-11:5  212A Lewisohn Hall   Liu, Lening
                 L      SEMINAR  Chinese                                                                
EARL GU4310 001  12517        4  LIFE WRIT/TIBET BUDDHIST        M 12:10pm-2:00pm  602 Northwest Corne  Tuttle, Gray W
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian: Religion                                                   
CHNS GU4508 001  12389        4  READINGS IN CLASSICAL CHI       WF 10:10am-11:25  315 Hamilton Hall    Plaks, Andrew
                 L      SEMINAR  Chinese                                                                
KORN GU4512 001  12458        4  FIFTH YEAR KOREAN II            MW 11:40am-12:55  522D Kent Hall       Suh, Joowon
                 L     LANGUAGE  Korean                                                                 
CHNS GU4518 001  12390        4  FIFTH YEAR CHINESE II           TR 10:10am-11:25  522C Kent Hall       Liu, Lening
                 L     COLLOQUI  Chinese                                                                
EAAS GU4572 001  12396        4  CHINESE DOCUMENTARY CINEM       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   308A Lewisohn Hall   Qian, Ying
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
JPNS GU4611 001  12572      2.5  Tokyo Olympics JPNS II N1       TR 4:10pm-5:15pm  522A Kent Hall       Nittono, Miharu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
HSEA GU4816 001  14056        4  Comparing Indigeneities         T 4:10pm-6:00pm   337 Seeley W. Mudd   Washul, Eveline
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
HSEA GU4882 001  12405        3  HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA         TR 10:10am-11:25  603 Hamilton Hall    Chang, Jian Ming C
                 L      LECTURE  History: East Asian                                                    
HSEA GU4888 001  12406        4  WOMEN & GENDER IN KOREAN        T 6:10pm-8:00pm   405 Kent Hall        Kim, Jungwon
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
HSEA GU4891 001  15756        4  LAW IN CHINESE HISTORY          R 4:10pm-6:00pm   1102 International   Zelin, Madeleine H
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
JPNS GR5017 001  12439        4  FIFTH YEAR JAPANESE II          MW 11:40am-12:55  522A Kent Hall       Nittono, Miharu
                 L     LANGUAGE  Japanese                                                               
HSEA GR6009 001  12407        3  GENDER IN JAPANESE HISTORY      R 4:10pm-6:00pm   707 Hamilton Hall    Pflugfelder, Gregory
                 L     COLLOQUI  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GR6200 001  12397        4  MA WORKSHOP/E ASIAN HIST        M 2:10pm-4:00pm   4A KRAFT CENTER      Kuzuoglu, Ulug
                 L     WORKSHOP  East Asian                                                             
EARS GR6221 001  19436        4  MARSEA WORKSHOP II              R 4:10pm-6:00pm   302 Hamilton Hall    Brandt, Lisbeth K
                 L      SEMINAR  Regional Studies: East Asia                                            
LAW_ L6273  001  17769           JAPANSE LAW-LEGAL INSTITU                                              
                 L                                                                                      
HSEA GR6300 001  12599        4  VIET Historiography & Met       R 2:10pm-4:00pm   408 Hamilton Hall    Nguyen, Lien-Hang
                 L      SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    Phan, John D
EAAS GR6400 001  12398        4  CRITICAL APPROACHES TO EAST AS  M 4:10pm-6:00pm   111 Carman Hall      Tsunoda, Takuya
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
                            Note: Restricted to 1st-year EALAC MA students in literary and cul
EAAS GR6990 001  12399        2  M.A. THESIS RESEARCH                                                   Kuzuoglu, Ulug
                 L     INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR6991 001  12400        2  M.A. THESIS WRITING                                                    Kuzuoglu, Ulug
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR8000 001  36358      1-4  DIRECTED READINGS               WF 10:00am-11:30  626 Kent Hall        Liu, Lening
                 L     INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
                            Note: Chinese Linguistics and Pedagogy
EAAS GR8000 002  37001      1-4  DIRECTED READINGS                                                      Lurie, David B
                 L INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR8000 003  37002      1-4  DIRECTED READINGS                                                      Shirane, Haruo
                 L INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR8030 001  12401        4  PRE-MODERN CHINESE DRAMA/FICTI  M 2:10pm-4:00pm   253 Engineering Ter  Shang, Wei
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
JPNS GR8040 001  12440        4  GRAD SEM-PREMODERN LITERA       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   4C KRAFT CENTER      Lurie, David B
                 L      SEMINAR  Japanese                                                               
EAAS GR8042 001  12575        4  CLASSICAL CHINESE POETRY        T 4:10pm-6:00pm   406 Hamilton Hall    Huang, Harrison
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
CHNS GR8065 001  12393        4  CHNS Paleography & Philol       T 2:10pm-4:00pm   4A KRAFT CENTER      Li, Chuntao
                 L      SEMINAR  Chinese                                                                
JPNS GR8070 001  13593        4  Grad Seminar Japanese Cin       R 2:10pm-4:00pm   4A KRAFT CENTER      Tsunoda, Takuya
                 L INS  SEMINAR  Japanese                                                               
CHNS GR8810 001  12394        4  Economic Hist Bronze Age        R 2:10pm-4:00pm   522D Kent Hall       Li, Feng
                 L      SEMINAR  Chinese                                                                
HSEA GR8880 001  12408        4  COLL ON MODERN CHINESE HI       W 11:00am-1:00pm  522C Kent Hall       Zelin, Madeleine H
                 L INS  SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
EAAS GR8992 001  12402        4  CHINESE MEDIA CULTURES          T 2:10pm-4:00pm   606 Lewisohn Hall    Qian, Ying
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian                                                             
EAAS GR9000 001  36674      1-4  INDEPENDENT STUDIES                                                    Tuttle, Gray W
                 L INS INDEPEND  East Asian                                                             
RELI GR9036 001  14402           CHINESE BUDDHIST LITERATU       R 4:10pm-6:00pm   103C 80 Claremont A  Yang, Zhaohua
                 L                                                                                      
HSEA GR9300 001  12409        4  SEM-SOURCES-MOD TIBETAN H       R 1:10pm-3:00pm   401 Kent Hall        Tuttle, Gray W
                 L INS  SEMINAR  History: East Asian                                                    
EARL GR9335 001  12403        4  JAPANESE RELIG: MEDIEVAL TEXTS  M 4:10pm-6:00pm   614 Kent Hall        Faure, Bernard
                 L      SEMINAR  East Asian: Religion                                                   

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 06/06/20 08:03    web update 06/06/20 17:18