Department Listing: Middle Eastern, South Asian and African Studies Courses in the Fall 2020 Semester
     Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
                 L App Activity  Subject

MDES UN1101 001  11769        4  ELEMENTARY TAMIL I              MTWR 1:10pm-2:00  ONLINE ONLY          Subramaniam, Shiv
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
SWHL UN1101 001  10606        4  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I            MTWR 9:10am-10:0  To be announced      Nanji, Abdul
                 L     LANGUAGE  Swahili                                                                
WLOF UN1101 001  10875        4  ELEMENTARY WOLOF I              MTWR 12:10pm-1:0  ONLINE ONLY          Sy, Mariame S
                 L     LANGUAGE  Wolof                                                                  
MDES UN1210 001  10491        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 8:50am-9:55  ONLINE ONLY          Absi, Ouijdane
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1210 002  10493        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 11:40am-12:  ONLINE ONLY          Ben Tarif, Abdelrazzaq
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1211 001  10498        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC II            MTWR 10:10am-11:  ONLINE ONLY          Absi, Ouijdane
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1301 001  15318        4  ELEMENTARY ARMENIAN I           MTWR 3:10pm-4:00  To be announced      Karamanoukian, Charry
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1309 001  10761        4  INTEN ARMENIAN/HERITAGE S       MTWR 2:10pm-3:00  To be announced      Karamanoukian, Charry
                 L INS  LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
AHUM UN1399 001  11992        4  COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       F 12:10pm-2:00pm  ONLINE ONLY          Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
MDES UN1401 001  11773        4  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT I           MTWR 9:10am-10:0  ONLINE ONLY          Subramaniam, Shiv
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1501 002  10575        5  1ST YR MOD HEBREW:ELEM I        MTWR 11:40am-12:  ONLINE ONLY          Gonen, Illan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1601 002  10781        5  ELEMENTARY HINDI-URDU I         MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  ONLINE ONLY          Marrewa Karwoski, Christine H
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1608 001  10782        5  HINDI FOR HERITAGE SPEAKERS I   MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  ONLINE ONLY          Ranjan, Rakesh
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1614 001  10783        5  URDU FOR HERITAGE SPEAKER       MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  ONLINE ONLY          Ahmad, Aftab
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1701 001  10983        4  ELEMENTARY PERSIAN I            MTWR 9:10am-10:0  To be announced      Honarmand, Saeed
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1901 001  14005        4  ELEMENTARY MODERN TURKISH       MW 2:10pm-4:00pm  ONLINE ONLY          Colak, Zuleyha
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
ASCM UN2003 001  12229        4  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIVILIZA       TR 11:40am-12:55  ONLINE ONLY          Keegan, Matthew L
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         
                            Note: Students must register for a section of ASCM UN 2113.
SWHL UN2101 001  10607        4  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI I          MTWR 10:10am-11:  To be announced      Nanji, Abdul
                 L     LANGUAGE  Swahili                                                                
WLOF UN2101 001  10877        4  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF I            MW 2:10pm-4:00pm  ONLINE ONLY          Sy, Mariame S
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Wolof                                                                  
ASCM UN2113 001  12930        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        W 12:10pm-1:00pm  To be announced      Keegan, Matthew L
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         
                            Note: Students must register for a discussion section.
ASCM UN2113 002  12931        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        W 1:10pm-2:00pm   To be announced      Keegan, Matthew L
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         
                            Note: Students must register for a discussion section.
ASCM UN2113 003  12932        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        W 5:10pm-6:00pm   To be announced      Keegan, Matthew L
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         
                            Note: Students must register for a discussion section.
ASCM UN2113 004  12933        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC                                               Keegan, Matthew L
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         
                            Note: Students must register for a discussion section.
MDES UN2201 002  10502        5  SECOND YEAR ARABIC I            MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  ONLINE ONLY          Ben Tarif, Abdelrazzaq
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2208 001  15324        5  ARABIC FOR HERITAGE SPEAK       MTWR 10:10am-11:  ONLINE ONLY          Faraj, Reem
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2301 001  15319        4  INTERMEDIATE ARMENIAN I         MTWR 1:10pm-2:00  To be announced      Karamanoukian, Charry
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
ASCM UN2357 001  00546           INTRO TO INDIAN CIVILIZAT       TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  To be announced      McDermott, Rachel
                 L                                                                                      
MDES UN2401 001  11776        4  INTERMEDIATE SANSKRIT I         TR 10:10am-12:00  ONLINE ONLY          Subramaniam, Shiv
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2501 002  10589        5  2ND YR MOD HEBREW:INTER I       MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  ONLINE ONLY          Gonen, Illan
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2517 001  10584        4  HEBREW FOR HERITAGE SPEAK       MWR 10:10am-11:2  ONLINE ONLY          Gonen, Illan
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2601 001  10784        5  INTERMEDIATE HINDI-URDU I       MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  ONLINE ONLY          Ahmad, Aftab
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2641 001  13142        3  CINEMAS OF INDIA                MW 10:10am-11:25  ONLINE ONLY          Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2701 001  10987        4  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I          MW 10:10am-12:00  To be announced      Honarmand, Saeed
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2901 001  14006        4  INTERMEDIATE MODERN TURKI       MW 4:10pm-6:00pm  ONLINE ONLY          Colak, Ihsan
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
HSME UN2915 001  12654        4  AFRICA BEFORE COLONIALISM       MW 11:40am-12:55  ONLINE ONLY          Diouf, Mamadou
                 L      LECTURE  History: Middle East                                                   
                            Note: Students must register for a Discussion Section, HSME 2916
HSME UN2916 001  15501        0  AFRICA BEFORE COLONIALISM-DISC  M 5:00pm-6:00pm   To be announced      Diouf, Mamadou
                 L     DISCUSSI  History: Middle East                                                   
                            Note: Students in HSME UN2915 must register for HSME UN2916.
HSME UN2916 002  15502        0  AFRICA BEFORE COLONIALISM-DISC                                         Diouf, Mamadou
                 L     DISCUSSI  History: Middle East                                                   
                            Note: Students in HSME UN2915 must register for HSME UN2916.
SWHL UN3301 001  10608        4  ADVANCED SWAHILI I              MW 12:10pm-2:00p  To be announced      Nanji, Abdul
                 L     LANGUAGE  Swahili                                                                
WLOF UN3301 001  10879        4  ADVANCED WOLOF I                TR 2:10pm-4:00pm  ONLINE ONLY          Sy, Mariame S
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Wolof                                                                  
MDES UN3920 001  12551        3  CONTEMP CULTURE ARAB WORLD      W 10:10am-12:00p  ONLINE ONLY          Massad, Joseph A
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Open to juniors/seniors; others need instructor permission
MDES UN3923 001  13493        3  CNTRL QUESTIONS IN ISLAMI       T 4:10pm-6:00pm   ONLINE ONLY          Hallaq, Wael
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
CLME UN3928 001  13134        3  ARABIC PRISON WRITING           W 2:10pm-4:00pm   To be announced      Al-Musawi, Muhsin
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Middle                                         
MDES UN3960 001  13444        1  HONORS THESIS SEMINAR           M 12:10pm-2:00pm  To be announced      Mitchell, Timothy
                 L INS  SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
CLME GU4042 001  13148        4  CINEMATIC CITIES/COMPAR MODERN  T 2:10pm-4:00pm   ONLINE ONLY          Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Middle                                         
MDES GU4151 001  14420        4  DEBATES ON CAPITALISM           W 2:10pm-4:00pm   ONLINE ONLY          Zeleke, Elleni
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4210 001  10507        5  THIRD YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 11:40am-12:  ONLINE ONLY          Faraj, Reem
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4259 001  13138        4  Arabic War Narrative            R 2:10pm-4:00pm   To be announced      Al-Musawi, Muhsin
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4310 001  10780        3  ADVANCED ARMENIAN I             MW 4:10pm-5:00pm  To be announced      Karamanoukian, Charry
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4501 001  10593        4  READINGS IN HEBREW TEXTS        MW 12:10pm-2:00p  ONLINE ONLY          Harel, Naama
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4510 001  10591        4  3RD YR MODERN HEBREW I          MW 10:10am-12:00  ONLINE ONLY          Harel, Naama
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4624 001  12540        5  ADVANCED HINDI I                TR 10:10am-12:00  ONLINE ONLY          Ranjan, Rakesh
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4629 001  14314        4  Transregional                   R 12:10pm-2:00pm  To be announced      Kia, Mana
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4640 001  10902        4  ADVANCED URDU                   TR 6:10pm-8:00pm  ONLINE ONLY          Ahmad, Aftab
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4710 001  10992        3  ADVANCED PERSIAN I              MW 12:10pm-2:00p  To be announced      Honarmand, Saeed
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4718 001  14421        4  Persian Poetry (In Transl       W 10:10am-12:00p  To be announced      Dabashi, Hamid
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4764 001  13389        4  MOD & MEDIEVAL ISLAM POL THGT   W 12:10pm-2:00pm  To be announced      Dabashi, Hamid
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4810 001  13736        4  ADVANCED SANSKRIT I             MW 10:10am-12:00  ONLINE ONLY          Richard, Tyler M
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4921 001  14011        3  ELEMENTARY OTTOMAN TURKISH      MW 11:40am-12:55  ONLINE ONLY          Colak, Zuleyha
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GR5000 001  12651        4  THEORY AND METHODS I            W 10:10am-12:00p  To be announced      Kaviraj, Sudipta
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
ISCS GR5000 001  15265           FOUNDATION TO ISLAMIC STU       T 10:10am-12:00p  To be announced      Spellman Poots, Kathryn
                 L                                                                                      
MDES GR6008 001  13109        2  MESAAS RESEARCH COLLOQUIU       R 4:10pm-6:00pm   To be announced      Kaviraj, Sudipta
                 L     COLLOQUI  Middle East                                                            
MDES GR6020 001  21401        4  COLONIALISM                     R 10:10am-12:00p  To be announced      Mitchell, Timothy
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Non-MESAAS students require permission of instructor.
MDES GR6236 001  14320        4  Readings in Sufi Texts          M 4:10pm-6:00pm   ONLINE ONLY          Hallaq, Wael
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Proficient knowledge of classical & technical Arabic reqd.
MDES GR8008 001  13110        0  DISSERTATION COLLOQUIUM         M 4:10pm-6:00pm   403 Knox Hall        Hochberg, Gil
                 L     COLLOQUI  Middle East                                                            
MDES GR8280 001  12553        4  STDY GEN/SEXUALITY-ARAB W       T 10:10am-12:00p  ONLINE ONLY          Massad, Joseph A
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
INAF U8822  001  15806           Global Political Thought        T 11:00am-12:50p  ONLINE ONLY          Doyle, Michael
                 L                                                                                      Bilgrami, Akeel
                                                                                                        Diouf, Mamadou

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 08/05/20 20:06    web update 08/05/20 20:18