Department Listing: Middle Eastern, South Asian and African Studies Courses in the Fall 2021 Semester
     Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
                 L App Activity  Subject

MDES UN1030 001  13536        4  Game of Thrones: Epics/Em       TR 10:10am-11:25  309 Havemeyer Hall   Dabashi, Hamid
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must register for MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 001  13932        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       T 4:10pm-5:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Mansour, Nadeem
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must register for MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 002  13934        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       T 5:10pm-6:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Mansour, Nadeem
                            Note: Students in MDESUN1030 must register for MDESUN1031.
MDES UN1031 003  13935        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       W 5:10pm-6:00pm   511 Kent Hall        Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Radwan, Basma N
                            Note: Students in MDESUN1030 must register for MDESUN1031.
MDES UN1031 004  13937        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       W 6:10pm-7:00pm   511 Kent Hall        Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Radwan, Basma N
                            Note: Students in MDESUN1030 must register for MDESUN1031.
MDES UN1031 005  13939        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       T 3:10pm-4:00pm   201B Philosophy Hal  Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Mansour, Nadeem
                            Note: Students in MDESUN1030 must register for MDESUN1031.
MDES UN1031 006  13940        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       M 5:10pm-6:00pm   308A Lewisohn Hall   Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Bhuyan, Ankush
                            Note: Students in MDESUN1030 must register for MDESUN1031.
MDES UN1031 007  16017        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       M 6:10pm-7:00pm   308A Lewisohn Hall   Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Bhuyan, Ankush
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must register for MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 008  16018        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       T 6:10pm-7:00pm   502 Northwest Corne  Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Senturk, Furkan
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must register for MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 009  17462        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       R 12:10pm-1:00pm  608 Lewisohn Hall    Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Blackthorne-O'Barr, Erik Aldri
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must register for MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 010  17463        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       R 1:10pm-2:00pm   608 Lewisohn Hall    Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Blackthorne-O'Barr, Erik Aldri
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must register for MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 011  17739        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       T 12:10pm-1:00pm  316 Hamilton Hall    Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Blackthorne-O'Barr, Erik Aldri
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must take MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 012  17740        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       T 1:10pm-2:00pm   212A Lewisohn Hall   Dabashi, Hamid
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Senturk, Furkan
                            Note: Students in MDES UN1030 must take MDES UN1031.
MDES UN1031 013  20542        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       W 12:10pm-1:00pm  101 Knox Hall        Bhuyan, Ankush
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1031 014  20541        0  Game of Thrones Discussio       W 4:10pm-5:00pm   201D Philosophy Hal  Radwan, Basma N
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            
SWHL UN1101 001  11223        4  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I            MTWR 9:10am-10:0  253 International A  Nanji, Abdul
                 L     LANGUAGE  Swahili                                                                
WLOF UN1101 001  10653        4  ELEMENTARY WOLOF I              MTWR 12:10pm-1:0  352B International   Sy, Mariame S
                 L     LANGUAGE  Wolof                                                                  
MDES UN1210 001  10881        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 10:10am-11:  320 Riverside Churc  Nouhi, Youssef
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1210 002  10882        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 11:40am-12:  321 Riverside Churc  Bettaieb, Rym
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1210 003  10883        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  103 Knox Hall        Faraj, Reem
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1210 004  10884        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  101 Knox Hall        Absi, Ouijdane
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1211 001  10885        5  FIRST YEAR ARABIC II            MTWR 8:50am-9:55  116 Knox Hall        Absi, Ouijdane
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1301 001  10877        4  ELEMENTARY ARMENIAN I           MTWR 4:10pm-5:00  311 Knox Hall        Karamanoukian, Charry
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
AHUM UN1399 003  10511        4  COLLOQUIUM ON MAJOR TEXTS       T 4:10pm-6:00pm   104 Knox Hall        Hallaq, Wael
                 L     COLLOQUI  Asian Humanities                                                       
MDES UN1401 001  11161        4  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT I           MTWR 9:10am-10:0  101 Knox Hall        Subramaniam, Shiv
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1404 001  11162        4  INTERMEDIATE SANSKRIT I         TR 10:10am-12:00  101 Knox Hall        Subramaniam, Shiv
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1501 001  10849        5  1ST YR MOD HEBREW:ELEM I        MTWR 10:10am-11:  C01 Knox Hall        Gonen, Illan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1501 002  10850        5  1ST YR MOD HEBREW:ELEM I        MTWR 11:40am-12:  C01 Knox Hall        Gonen, Illan
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MPP_ UN1551 007  10221        1  ARAB MUSIC ENSEMBLE             F 10:00am-12:00p  814 Dodge Hall       Ben-Amor, Taoufik
                 L                                                                                      
                            Note: No Fee for this Course; disregard course description.
MDES UN1601 001  10777        5  ELEMENTARY HINDI-URDU I         MTWR 4:10pm-5:15  114 Knox Hall        Ahmad, Aftab
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1608 001  10778        5  HINDI FOR HERITAGE SPEAKERS I   MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  103 Knox Hall        Ranjan, Rakesh
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1614 001  10779        5  URDU FOR HERITAGE SPEAKERS      MTWR 2:40pm-3:45  114 Knox Hall        Ahmad, Aftab
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1701 001  12817        4  ELEMENTARY PERSIAN I            MTWR 3:10pm-4:00  104 Knox Hall        Honarmand, Saeed
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN1901 001  12140        4  ELEMENTARY MODERN TURKISH       MW 2:10pm-4:00pm  116 Knox Hall        Colak, Zuleyha
                 L     LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
ASCM UN2003 001  10498        4  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIVILIZA       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  329 Pupin Laborator  Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L      LECTURE  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         
                            Note: Students must register for a discussion section, ASCMUN2113
MDES UN2004 001  10615        4  Conflicts: Race, Region,        MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  644 Seeley W. Mudd   Anidjar, Gil
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Students in MDES UN2004 must register for MDES UN2005.
MDES UN2005 001  10806        0  Conflicts: Discussion           M 4:10pm-5:00pm   606 Lewisohn Hall    Anidjar, Gil
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Tazi Hemida, Doha
                            Note: Students in MDES UN2004 must register for MDES UN2005.
MDES UN2005 002  10810        0  Conflicts: Discussion           W 11:10am-12:00p  511 Kent Hall        Anidjar, Gil
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Tazi Hemida, Doha
                            Note: Students in MDES UN2004must register for MDES UN2005.
MDES UN2042 001  14050        3  S. Asia Crossroads of Emp       MW 8:40am-9:55am  C01 Knox Hall        Huacuja Alonso, Isabel
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2101 001  11160        4  INTERMEDIATE TAMIL I            MW 10:10am-12:00  101 Knox Hall        Subramaniam, Shiv
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
SWHL UN2101 001  11226        4  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI I          MTWR 10:10am-11:  253 International A  Nanji, Abdul
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Swahili                                                                
WLOF UN2101 001  10654        4  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF I            MW 2:10pm-4:00pm  351C International   Sy, Mariame S
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Wolof                                                                  
ASCM UN2113 001  11056        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        M 3:10pm-4:00pm   606 Lewisohn Hall    Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         Moughania, Ali N
                            Note: Students in ASCM UN2003 must register for ASCM UN2113.
ASCM UN2113 002  11163        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        W 10:10am-11:00a  313 Hamilton Hall    Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         Moughania, Ali N
                            Note: Students in ASCM UN2003 must register for ASCM UN2113.
ASCM UN2113 003  11164        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        M 10:10am-11:00a  109 Hartley Hall     Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         Diallo, Mamadou
                            Note: Students in ASCM UN2003 must register for ASCM UN2113.
ASCM UN2113 004  11167        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        T 10:10am-11:00a  201 80 Claremont Av  Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         Diallo, Mamadou
                            Note: Students in ASCM UN2003 must register for ASCM UN2113.
ASCM UN2113 005  15364        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        M 5:10pm-6:00pm   104 Knox Hall        Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         Alhayek, Ruwa M
ASCM UN2113 006  15365        0  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIV-REC        W 3:10pm-4:00pm   522B Kent Hall       Van Dalen, Elaine
                 L     RECITATI  Asian Civilization: Middle Eas                                         Alhayek, Ruwa M
MDES UN2201 001  10886        5  SECOND YEAR ARABIC I            MTWR 10:10am-11:  321 Riverside Churc  Bettaieb, Rym
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2201 002  10887        5  SECOND YEAR ARABIC I            MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  101 Knox Hall        Nouhi, Youssef
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2202 001  10889        5  SECOND YEAR ARABIC II           MTWR 10:10am-11:  116 Knox Hall        Absi, Ouijdane
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2208 001  15669        5  ARABIC FOR HERITAGE SPEAK       MTWR 8:50am-9:50  320 Riverside Churc  Nouhi, Youssef
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2301 001  10878        4  INTERMEDIATE ARMENIAN I         MTWR 3:10pm-4:00  311 Knox Hall        Karamanoukian, Charry
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
ASCM UN2357 001  00385        4  INTRO TO INDIAN CIVILIZAT       TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  202 Altschul Hall (  McDermott, Rachel
                 L                                                                                      
                            Note: No prerequisites.
MDES UN2501 002  10853        5  2ND YR MOD HEBREW:INTER I       MTWR 11:40am-12:  316 Riverside Churc  Katz-Shenhar, Danielle
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2517 001  10851        4  HEBREW FOR HERITAGE SPEAK       MWR 1:10pm-2:25p  C01 Knox Hall        Gonen, Illan
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2517 002  20365        4  HEBREW FOR HERITAGE SPEAK       MWR 10:10am-11:2  103 Knox Hall        Katz-Shenhar, Danielle
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2601 001  10780        5  INTERMEDIATE HINDI-URDU I       MTWR 1:10pm-2:15  114 Knox Hall        Masud, Timsal
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2701 001  12819        4  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I          MW 10:10am-12:00  318 Riverside Churc  Honarmand, Saeed
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN2901 001  12142        4  INTERMEDIATE MODERN TURKI       MW 4:10pm-6:00pm  101 Knox Hall        Colak, Zuleyha
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN3000 001  10510        4  THEORY AND CULTURE              MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  310 Fayerweather     Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Students must register for a discussion section MDESUN3005.
MDES UN3005 001  10814        0  THEOR-CULT:MID EAST/S ASIA DIS  M 5:10pm-6:00pm   253 Engineering Ter  Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Zarrinnal, Navid
                            Note: Students in MDESUN3000 must register for MDESUN3005.
MDES UN3005 002  10846        0  THEOR-CULT:MID EAST/S ASIA DIS  M 6:10pm-7:00pm   253 Engineering Ter  Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Zarrinnal, Navid
MDES UN3005 003  10847        0  THEOR-CULT:MID EAST/S ASIA DIS  T 5:10pm-6:00pm   607 Lewisohn Hall    Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Abdel Rahman, Ashraf Mohiy El
MDES UN3005 004  10848        0  THEOR-CULT:MID EAST/S ASIA DIS  T 6:10pm-7:00pm   607 Lewisohn Hall    Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Abdel Rahman, Ashraf Mohiy El
MDES UN3005 005  12571        0  THEOR-CULT:MID EAST/S ASIA DIS  W 5:10pm-6:00pm   606 Lewisohn Hall    Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Siddiqui, Maryam
MDES UN3005 006  12572        0  THEOR-CULT:MID EAST/S ASIA DIS  W 4:10pm-5:00pm   502 Northwest Corne  Mukherjee, Debashree
                 L     DISCUSSI  Middle East                                                            Siddiqui, Maryam
MDES UN3048 001  13524        3  Pandemics: A Global Histo       MW 10:10am-11:25  417 Mathematics Bui  Sivaramakrishnan, Kavita
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
MDES UN3130 001  10621        3  E AFRICA & THE SWAHILI CO       TR 10:10am-11:25  834 Seeley W. Mudd   Fair, Laura
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
SWHL UN3301 001  11227        4  ADVANCED SWAHILI I              MW 12:10pm-2:00p  313 Pupin Laborator  Nanji, Abdul
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Swahili                                                                
WLOF UN3301 001  10655        4  ADVANCED WOLOF I                TR 2:10pm-4:00pm  351C International   Sy, Mariame S
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Wolof                                                                  
CLME UN3928 001  10620        3  ARABIC PRISON WRITING           R 2:10pm-4:00pm   207 Knox Hall        Al-Musawi, Muhsin
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Middle                                         
MDES UN3960 001  10608        1  HONORS THESIS SEMINAR PAR       M 10:10am-12:00p  114 Knox Hall        Dabashi, Hamid
                 L INS  SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4155 001  17166        4  Anticolonial Resist/Maghr       R 12:10pm-2:00pm  104 Knox Hall        Sariahmed, Nadia
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4210 001  10890        5  THIRD YEAR ARABIC I             MTWR 11:40am-12:  103 Knox Hall        Faraj, Reem
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4212 001  10893        4  FOURTH YEAR MODERN ARABIC       MW 10:10am-12:00  112 Knox Hall        Ben-Amor, Taoufik
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4214 001  10891        4  FOURTH YEAR CLASSICAL ARABIC I  MW 12:10pm-2:00p  112 Knox Hall        Ben-Amor, Taoufik
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4218 001  10892        4  SPOKEN ARABIC I                 TR 2:10pm-4:00pm  116 Knox Hall        Faraj, Reem
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
CLME GU4221 001  13705        4  Literary Encounters             M 4:10pm-6:00pm   207 Knox Hall        Bin Tyeer, Sarah
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Middle                                         
CLME GU4262 001  16360        4  THEMES IN THE ARABIC NOVE       T 4:10pm-6:00pm   207 Knox Hall        Bin Tyeer, Sarah
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Middle                                         
MDES GU4266 001  13583        4  Decolonizing Arabian Nigh       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   208 Knox Hall        Al-Musawi, Muhsin
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4310 001  10879        3  ADVANCED ARMENIAN I             M 5:10pm-6:00pm   311 Knox Hall        Karamanoukian, Charry
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                     R 5:40pm-6:30pm   311 Knox Hall        
MDES GU4357 001  17422        4  WAR GENOCIDE AND AFTERMATH      T 6:10pm-8:00pm   415 Schapiro [SCEP]  Mouradian, Khatchig
                 L      LECTURE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4501 001  10856        4  READINGS IN HEBREW TEXTS        MW 12:10pm-2:00p  104 Knox Hall        Harel, Naama
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4510 001  10855        4  3RD YR MODERN HEBREW I          MW 10:10am-12:00  104 Knox Hall        Harel, Naama
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4601 001  10619        4  POLITICS IN INDIA               R 10:10am-12:00p  104 Knox Hall        Kaviraj, Sudipta
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4624 001  10781        5  ADVANCED HINDI I                TR 10:10am-12:00  318 Riverside Churc  Ranjan, Rakesh
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4628 001  18233        4  Love & Longing in S. Asia       T 4:10pm-6:00pm   MPR Riverside Churc  Marrewa Karwoski, Christine H
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4640 001  10782        4  ADVANCED URDU                   TR 6:10pm-8:00pm  116 Knox Hall        Ahmad, Aftab
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4654 001  13249        4  GENDERPOWERCULTURE: INDIA       F 12:10pm-2:00pm  302 Hamilton Hall    Kia, Mana
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4710 001  12820        3  ADVANCED PERSIAN I              MW 12:10pm-2:00p  318 Riverside Churc  Honarmand, Saeed
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4810 001  11037        4  ADVANCED SANSKRIT I             MW 10:10am-12:00  207 Knox Hall        Richard, Tyler M
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4910 001  12143        3  ADVANCED TURKISH I              TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  C01 Knox Hall        Colak, Zuleyha
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GU4926 001  12144        3  READINGS IN OTTOMAN TEXTS I     TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  103 Knox Hall        Oztoprak, Dilek
                 L INS LANGUAGE  Middle East                                                            
MDES GR5000 001  10609        4  THEORY AND METHODS I            T 10:10am-12:00p  208 Knox Hall        Mamdani, Mahmood
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Open to MESAAS students only.
MDES GR6008 001  10616        2  MESAAS RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM      R 4:10pm-6:00pm   208 Knox Hall        Kaviraj, Sudipta
                 L     COLLOQUI  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Open to MESAAS students only.
MDES GR6237 001  10613        4  Sharia Texts                    W 4:10pm-6:00pm   415 Schapiro [SCEP]  Hallaq, Wael
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
ANME GR6406 001  18298        3  MODERN STATE& COLONIAL SU       R 10:10am-12:00p  208 Knox Hall        Mamdani, Mahmood
                 L                                                                                      
                            Note: Day and Time:  Thursdays 10:10am-12:00pm
MDES GR8008 001  10614        0  DISSERTATION COLLOQUIUM         W 4:10pm-6:00pm   403 Knox Hall        Hochberg, Gil
                 L     COLLOQUI  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Open to MESAAS students only.
MDES GR8101 001  15046        4  MIDDLE EAST RESEARCH COLLOQ     M 6:10pm-8:00pm   403 Knox Hall        Mitchell, Timothy
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            
                            Note: Non-MESAAS students need permission of instructor to enroll
MDES GR8150 001  11159        4  Swahili Coast: Issues, Me       T 4:10pm-6:00pm   101 Knox Hall        Fair, Laura
                 L      SEMINAR  Middle East                                                            

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 11/28/21 09:07    web update 11/28/21 09:30