Department Listing: Slavic Languages Courses in the Fall 2022 Semester
     Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
                 L App Activity  Subject

RUSS UN1101 001  13743        5  FIRST-YEAR RUSSIAN I            MTWR 8:50am-9:55                       Pekov, Alex
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Not For Heritage Speakers
RUSS UN1101 002  13744        5  FIRST-YEAR RUSSIAN I            MTWR 10:10am-11:                       Gushchin, Veniamin V
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Not For Heritage Speakers
RUSS UN1101 004  13746        5  FIRST-YEAR RUSSIAN I            MTWR 6:10pm-7:15                       Deming, Zachary J
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Not For Heritage Speakers
BCRS UN1101 001  10681        4  ELEM BOSNIAN/CROATIAN/SER       TWF 10:10am-11:2                       Boskovic, Aleksandar
                 L     LANGUAGE  Bosnian-Croatian-Serbian                                               
CZCH UN1101 001  10672        4  ELEMENTARY CZECH I              TRF 10:10am-11:2                       Harwood, Christopher W
                 L     LANGUAGE  Czech                                                                  
POLI UN1101 001  10678        4  ELEMENTARY POLISH I             TRF 11:40am-12:5                       Caes, Christopher
                 L     LANGUAGE  Polish                                                                 
UKRN UN1101 001  10675        4  ELEMENTARY UKRAINIAN I          MWR 11:40am-12:5                       Tereshchenko, Serhii
                 L     LANGUAGE  Ukrainian                                                              
RUSS UN2101 001  13748        5  SECOND-YEAR RUSSIAN I           MTWR 8:50am-9:55                       Bennett, Jamie L
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Completion of UN1102 or Placement Test
RUSS UN2101 002  13750        5  SECOND-YEAR RUSSIAN I           MTWR 11:40am-12:                       Haxhi, Tomi
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Completion or UN1102 or Placement Test
RUSS UN2101 003  13751        5  SECOND-YEAR RUSSIAN I           MTWR 1:10pm-2:15                       Shvyrkov, Alexey
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Completion of UN1102 or Placement Test
BCRS UN2101 001  10682        4  INTER BOSNIAN/CROATIAN/SE       TWF 11:40am-12:5                       Boskovic, Aleksandar
                 L     LANGUAGE  Bosnian-Croatian-Serbian                                               
CZCH UN2101 001  10673        4  INTERMEDIATE CZECH I            TRF 11:40am-12:5                       Harwood, Christopher W
                 L     LANGUAGE  Czech                                                                  
POLI UN2101 001  10679        4  INTERMEDIATE POLISH I           TRF 10:10am-11:2                       Caes, Christopher
                 L     LANGUAGE  Polish                                                                 
UKRN UN2101 001  10676        4  INTERMEDIATE UKRAINIAN I        MWR 10:10am-11:2                       Shevchuk, Yuri
                 L     LANGUAGE  Ukrainian                                                              
RUSS UN3101 001  13753        4  THIRD-YEAR RUSSIAN I            MWF 10:10am-11:2                       Mikhailova, Tatiana
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Completion of UN2102 or Placement Test
LING UN3101 001  10613        3  INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTI       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm                       McWhorter, John H
                 L      LECTURE  Linguistics                                                            
LING UN3102 001  11078        3  ENDANGERED LANGUAGES            TR 4:10pm-5:25pm                       Perlin, Ross
                 L      LECTURE  Linguistics                                                            
LING UN3103 001  11077        3  Language, Brain and Mind        MW 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Foley, William
                 L      LECTURE  Linguistics                                                            
RUSS UN3220 001  10581        3  LITERATURE & EMPIRE (19C        TR 10:10am-11:25                       Knapp, Liza
                 L      LECTURE  Russian                                                                
RUSS UN3333 001  10593        3  VVEDENIE V RUSSKUIU LITER       MW 11:40am-12:55                       Reyfman, Irina
                 L      LECTURE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Poor Liza, Poor Olga, Poor Me
RUSS UN3430 001  13755        3  RUSSIAN FOR HERITAGE SPEA       MW 1:10pm-2:25pm                       Smyslova, Alla
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: Instructor Permission or Placement Test
LING UN3993 001  11471      1-4  SUPERVISED IND RES-LING T       F 11:30am-1:30pm                       Landman, Meredith
                 L INS INDEPEND  Linguistics                                                            McWhorter, John H
UKRN UN3997 001  15091      2-4  SUPERVISED INDIVIDUAL RES                                              Shevchuk, Yuri
                 L     INDEPEND  Ukrainian                                                              
UKRN GU4006 001  10677        3  ADV UKRN THRU MED LIT POL       MW 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Shevchuk, Yuri
                 L     LANGUAGE  Ukrainian                                                              
CLRS GU4011 001  10580        3  DOSTOEVSKY,TOLSTOY & ENG        MW 10:10am-11:25                       Knapp, Liza
                 L      LECTURE  Comparative Literature: Russia                                         
CLSL GU4011 001  15966        3  Experimental Cultures           T 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Boskovic, Aleksandar
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Slavic                                         Caes, Christopher
CLCZ GU4030 001  10579        3  CONTEMPORARY CZECH LITERATURE   TR 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Harwood, Christopher W
                 L      LECTURE  Comparative Literature: Czech                                          
CLRS GU4037 001  15467        3  POETS, REBELS, EXILES           R 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Katsnelson, Anna
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Russia                                         
CLSL GU4075 001  10578        3  POST COLONIAL/POST SOV CI       T 6:10pm-10:00pm                       Shevchuk, Yuri
                 L      LECTURE  Comparative Literature: Slavic                                         
LING GU4108 001  10591        3  LANGUAGE HISTORY                MW 11:40am-12:55                       Landman, Meredith
                 L      LECTURE  Linguistics                                                            
CLRS GU4112 001  15468        3  Decadent Desires                MW 1:10pm-2:25pm                       Shkolnikov, Vadim
                 L      LECTURE  Comparative Literature: Russia                                         
CZCH GU4333 001  10674        3  READINGS IN CZECH LITERAT       TR 4:10pm-5:25pm                       Harwood, Christopher W
                 L      LECTURE  Czech                                                                  
RUSS GU4342 001  13756        4  FOURTH-YEAR RUSSIAN I           MWF 2:40pm-3:55p                       Mikhailova, Tatiana
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
                            Note: UN3101 and UN3102, or Placement Test
RUSS GU4434 001  10583        3  PRACTICAL STYLISTICS-RUSS       MW 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Reyfman, Irina
                 L     LANGUAGE  Russian                                                                
LING GU4903 001  10588        3  SYNTAX                          TR 11:40am-12:55                       Landman, Meredith
                 L      LECTURE  Linguistics                                                            
RUSS GR6012 001  13000        4  Russian Novel in the 20th       W 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Leiderman, Mark
                 L      SEMINAR  Russian                                                                
CLSL GR6102 001  17914        1  Reading Childhood, Writin       F 10:10am-12:00p                       Gospodinov, Georgi
                 L      SEMINAR  Comparative Literature: Slavic                                         
                            Note: Classes will be held on 9/9, 9/16, 9/23, and 9/30
SLLT GR8001 001  10577        4  PROSEMINAR IN LITERARY STUDIES  M 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Merrill, Jessica E
                 L      SEMINAR  Slavic Literatures                                                     
SLCL GR8020 001  18733      2-4  DIR RSCH IN SLAVIC CULTUR                                              Ikawa, Daniela R
                 L INS INDEPEND  Slavic Cultures                                                        
UKRN GR8997 001  18718        3  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH                                                   Shevchuk, Yuri
                 L INS INDEPEND  Ukrainian                                                              

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 08/13/22 15:10    web update 08/13/22 17:48