Subject Listing: Computer Science Courses in the Fall 2019 Semester
Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
            L App Activity  Department

W1001  001  35954        3  INTRO TO INFORMATION SCIENCE    TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  451 Computer Scienc  Cannon, Adam H
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W1002  001  35955        4  COMPUTING IN CONTEXT            TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  417 International A  Cannon, Adam H
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W1004  001  35930        3  INTRO-COMPUTER PROGRAM IN JAVA  MW 5:40pm-6:55pm  417 International A  Blaer, Paul S
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W1007  001  35951        3  OBJECT-ORIENTED PROG/DES(JAVA)  TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  633 Seeley W. Mudd   Kender, John R
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  001  18696        0  COMPUTING IN HUMANITIES         F 10:00am-10:50a  337 Seeley W. Mudd   Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  002  18697        0  COMPUTING IN HUMANITIES         F 11:00am-11:50a  222 Pupin Laborator  Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  003  18699        0  COMPUTING IN HUMANITIES         F 12:00pm-12:50p  644 Seeley W. Mudd   Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  004  18700        0  COMPUTING IN FINANCE            F 10:00am-10:50a  415 Schapiro [SCEP]  Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  005  18702        0  COMPUTING IN FINANCE            F 11:00am-11:50a  415 Schapiro [SCEP]  Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  006  18703        0  COMPUTING IN FINANCE            F 12:00pm-12:50p  415 Schapiro [SCEP]  Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  007  18704        0  COMPUTING IN BIOLOGY            F 12:00pm-12:50p  253 Engineering Ter  Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  008  18705        0  COMPUTING IN HUMANITIES         R 7:10pm-8:00pm   233 Seeley W. Mudd   Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1012  009  18706        0  COMPUTING IN FINANCE            R 7:10pm-8:00pm   644 Seeley W. Mudd   Cannon, Adam H
            L     RECITATI  Computer Science                                                       
W1404  001  16541        1  EMERGING SCHOLARS PROG SEMINAR  F 10:00am-4:00pm  424 Kent Hall        Cannon, Adam H
            L INS  SEMINAR  Computer Science                                                       
W3101  001  10607        1  PROGRAMMING LANG: PYTHON        W 6:10pm-8:00pm   603 Hamilton Hall    Stead, Lawrence
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
                            Note: 9/4/2019 - 10/16/2019
W3101  002  15107        1  PROGRAMMING LANG: JAVASCRIPT    R 6:10pm-8:00pm   480 Computer Scienc  Isukapalli, Ramana
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
                            Note: 9/5/2019 - 10/17/2019
W3102  001  35965        1  DEV TECH (USING LINUX)          W 6:10pm-8:00pm   703 Hamilton Hall    Coyne, Robert E
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
                            Note: 9/4/2019 - 10/16/2019
W3102  002  35966        1  DEV TECH (USING LINUX)          R 6:10pm-8:00pm   903 School of Socia  Coyne, Robert E
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
                            Note: 10/17/2019 - 12/5/2019
W3102  003  10528        1  LINUX PROJECTS                  M 6:10pm-8:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Scap, Bruno
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
                            Note: 10/21/2019 - 12/9/2019
W3102  004  13099        1  CREATIVE APPLICATION STUDIO     F 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Zamchick, Gary
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
                            Note: 9/6/2019 - 10/18/2019
W3102  005  13100        1  CREATIVE APPLICATION STUDIO     F 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Zamchick, Gary
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
                            Note: 10/25/2019 - 12/6/2019
W3134  001  35960        3  DATA STRUCTURES IN JAVA         MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  309 Havemeyer Hall   Bauer, Daniel
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W3136  001  10402        4  ESSENTIAL DATA STRUCTURES       TR 5:40pm-6:55pm  834 Seeley W. Mudd   Paine, Timothy K
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W3157  001  35958        4  ADVANCED PROGRAMMING            TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  417 International A  Lee, Jae W
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W3157  002  17709        4  ADVANCED PROGRAMMING            F 1:10pm-3:40pm   414 Pupin Laborator  Lee, Jae W
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W3203  001  35940        3  DISCRETE MATHEMATICS            TR 10:10am-11:25  501 Schermerhorn Ha  Salleb-Aouissi, Ansaf
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W3203  002  35941        3  DISCRETE MATHEMATICS            TR 11:40am-12:55  501 Schermerhorn Ha  Salleb-Aouissi, Ansaf
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W3261  001  35942        3  COMPUTER SCIENCE THEORY         TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  451 Computer Scienc  Weinstein, Omri
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W3261  002  35943        3  COMPUTER SCIENCE THEORY         TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  451 Computer Scienc  Weinstein, Omri
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
BC3364 001  00196        3  INTRO TO CONTEXTUAL DESIG       TR 10:10am-11:25  516 MILSTEIN CEN     Morrison-Smith, Sarah
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science @Barnard                                              
W3410  001  35915        3  COMPUTERS AND SOCIETY           TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  1024 Seeley W. Mudd  Baecker, Ronald
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
BC3420 001  00116        4  PRIVACY IN A NETWORKED WO       M 4:10pm-6:00pm   111 MILSTEIN CEN     Wright, Rebecca N
            L      SEMINAR  Computer Science @Barnard                                              
W4111  001  35949        3  INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES       TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  501 Northwest Corne  Gravano, Luis
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4111  002  35950        3  INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES       F 10:10am-12:40p  309 Havemeyer Hall   Ferguson, Donald F
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4111  004  35970        3  INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES       F 1:10pm-3:40pm   451 Computer Scienc  Biliris, Alexandros
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4111  H02  16436        3  INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES                                              Ferguson, Donald F
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4111  V02  16327        3  INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES                                              Ferguson, Donald F
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4113  001  35946        3  FUND-LARGE-SCALE DIST SYSTEMS   F 1:10pm-3:40pm   833 Seeley W. Mudd   Geambasu, Roxana
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4113  H01  18840        3  FUND-LARGE-SCALE DIST SYS                                              Geambasu, Roxana
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4113  V01  16328        3  FUND-LARGE-SCALE DIST SYS                                              Geambasu, Roxana
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4115  001  35909        3  PROGRAMMING LANG & TRANSLATORS  MW 4:10pm-5:25pm  451 Computer Scienc  Ray, Baishakhi
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4118  001  35918        3  OPERATING SYSTEMS I             MW 8:40am-9:55am  833 Seeley W. Mudd   Nieh, Jason
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4118  V01  16329        3  OPERATING SYSTEMS I                                                    Nieh, Jason
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4170  001  35953        3  USER INTERFACE DESIGN           TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  1024 Seeley W. Mudd  Smith, Brian A
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4170  V01  18215        3  USER INTERFACE DESIGN                                                  Smith, Brian A
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
W4181  001  35948        3  SECURITY I                      TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  1127 Seeley W. Mudd  Jana, Suman
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4181  V01  16330        3  SECURITY I                                                             Jana, Suman
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4186  001  35952        3  MALWARE ANALYSIS&REVERSE        R 4:10pm-6:40pm   516 Hamilton Hall    Sikorski, Michael S
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4236  001  35963        3  INTRO-COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY  F 4:10pm-6:40pm   903 School of Socia  Chen, Xi
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4261  001  35959        3  INTRO TO CRYPTOGRAPHY           TR 11:40am-12:55  633 Seeley W. Mudd   Malkin, Tal
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4261  V01  16331        3  INTRO TO CRYPTOGRAPHY                                                  Malkin, Tal
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4444  001  35937        3  PROGRAMMING & PROBLEM SOL       MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  644 Seeley W. Mudd   Ross, Kenneth A
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4460  001  35914        3  PRIN-INNOVATN/ENTREPRENEURSHIP  F 10:10am-12:40p  602 Northwest Corne  Reinisch, William
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4701  001  35921        3  ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE         TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  501 Northwest Corne  Dear, Tony B
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4701  002  35922        3  ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE         TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  501 Northwest Corne  Dear, Tony B
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4701  H01  16445        3  ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE                                                Dear, Tony B
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4701  V01  16332        3  ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE                                                 Dear, Tony B
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4705  001  35944        3  NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING     MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  451 Computer Scienc  McKeown, Kathleen
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4705  002  13496        3  NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSING     F 4:10pm-6:40pm   451 Computer Scienc  Benajiba, Yassine
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4705  H02  16466        3  NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSI                                              Benajiba, Yassine
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4705  V02  16460        3  NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCESSI                                              Benajiba, Yassine
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4731  001  35920        3  COMPUTER VISION                 TR 4:10pm-5:25pm  833 Seeley W. Mudd   Vondrick, Carl
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4731  H01  17926        3  COMPUTER VISION                                                        Vondrick, Carl
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4731  V01  16333        3  COMPUTER VISION                                                        Vondrick, Carl
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
W4733  001  35926        3  COMPUTATNL ASPECTS OF ROBOTICS  TR 11:40am-12:55  313 Fayerweather     Allen, Peter K
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4771  001  35934        3  MACHINE LEARNING                MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  501 Northwest Corne  Hsu, Daniel
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4771  D02  18216        3  MACHINE LEARNING                                                       Krstovski, Kriste
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
W4771  H02  17928        3  MACHINE LEARNING                                                       Servedio, Rocco
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  001  35925        3  HACKING 4 DEFENSE               T 4:10pm-6:40pm   750 Schapiro [SCEP]  Blaer, Paul S
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       Cahill, Jason
W4995  002  35935        3  Randomized Algorithms           MW 10:10am-11:25  545 Seeley W. Mudd   Roughgarden, Timothy A
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  003  35936        3  PARALLEL FUNCTIONAL PROGRAMMIN  MW 5:40pm-6:55pm  417 Mathematics Bui  Edwards, Stephen A
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  004  35956        3  OPTIMIZATION METHODS LEARNING   TR 8:40am-9:55am  413 Kent Hall        Kale, Satyen
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  006  35961        3  MACH LEARN FUNCTIONAL GENOMICS  MW 4:10pm-5:25pm  503 Hamilton Hall    Knowles, David A
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  007  10586        3  DEEP LRNG FOR COMP VISION       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  601 Sherman Fairchi  Belhumeur, Peter
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  008  13376        3  INTRO AGILE PROJECT MANAGEMENT  R 6:10pm-8:00pm   467 EXT Schermerhor  Boutros, Tristan
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  009  13377        3  INTRODUCTION TO DEVOPS          R 8:10pm-10:00pm  467 EXT Schermerhor  Boutros, Tristan
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  010  13495        3  DEEP LEARNING                   MW 6:40pm-7:55pm  451 Computer Scienc  Drori, Iddo
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  011  14407        3  ELEMENTS FOR DATA SCIENCE       M 7:00pm-9:30pm   402 Chandler         Gibson, Bryan
            L      LECTURE  Data Science Institute                                                 
                            Note: Priority registration for DSI students.
W4995  012  14408        3  APPLIED DEEP LEARNING           R 7:00pm-9:30pm   402 Chandler         Gordon, Joshua B
            L      LECTURE  Data Science Institute                                                 
                            Note: Priority registration for DSI students.
W4995  013  14266        3  BLOCKCHAINS AND APPLICATIONS    T 4:10pm-6:40pm   327 Seeley W. Mudd   Biliris, Alexandros
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       Tromer, Eran
W4995  014  14290        3  INTRO TO DATA VISUALIZATION     T 6:10pm-8:00pm   963 EXT Schermerhor  Chang, Agnes
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
W4995  V10  16334        3  DEEP LEARNING                                                          Drori, Iddo
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
E6156  001  10677        3  TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING  F 1:10pm-3:40pm   1127 Seeley W. Mudd  Ferguson, Donald F
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6156  V01  16335        3  TOPICS IN SOFTWARE ENGINE                                              Ferguson, Donald F
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
E6185  001  35919        3  INTRUSION DETECTION SYSTEMS     F 1:10pm-3:40pm   545 Seeley W. Mudd   Stolfo, Salvatore J
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6185  V01  16336        3  Intro-Anomaly Detection System                                         Stolfo, Salvatore J
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY
E6998  001  35911        3  TOPICS DATACENTER NETWORKING    F 10:10am-12:00p  224 Pupin Laborator  Misra, Vishal
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  002  35923        3  CYBERSECURITY: TECH POLICY LAW  T 4:10pm-6:00pm   406 Hamilton Hall    Bellovin, Steven M
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  003  35924        3  ADV WEB DESIGN STUDIO           F 2:10pm-4:00pm   337 Seeley W. Mudd   Chilton, Lydia
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  004  35945        3  COMPUTATION AND THE BRAIN       W 4:10pm-6:40pm   233 Seeley W. Mudd   Papadimitriou, Christos H
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  005  35962        3  FORMAL VERIFICATION SYSTEM SW   M 4:10pm-6:00pm   825 Seeley W. Mudd   Gu, Ronghui
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  006  35964        3  ANALYSIS OF NETWORKS & CROWDS   R 10:10am-12:00p  467 EXT Schermerhor  Chaintreau, Augustin
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  007  35967        3  FUND SPEECH RECOGNITION         R 7:00pm-9:30pm   627 Seeley W. Mudd   Beigi, Homayoon S
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  008  13101        3  CLOUD COMPUTING&BIG DATA        T 6:10pm-8:00pm   451 Computer Scienc  Sahu, Sambit
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  009  13384        3  ADV SPOKEN LANGUAGE PROCESSING  R 1:10pm-3:40pm   834 Seeley W. Mudd   Levitan, Sarah I
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  010  14277        3  EMPIRICAL METHODS DATA SCIENCE  W 10:10am-12:00p  453 Computer Scienc  Levine, Michelle F
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  011  14289        3  TOPICS IN ROBOTIC LEARNING      MW 4:10pm-5:25pm  327 Seeley W. Mudd   Song, Shuran
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  012  15099        3  PRACT DEEP LEARNING SYS PERF    R 6:10pm-8:00pm   303 Hamilton Hall    Dube, Parijat
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  013  15453        3  ML W/ PROBABILISTIC PROG.       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   644 Seeley W. Mudd   Kucukelbir, Alp
            L      LECTURE  Computer Science                                                       
E6998  V07  16337        3  FUND SPEECH RECOGNITION                                                Beigi, Homayoon S
            L      LECTURE  Video Network                                                          
                            Note: VIDEO NETWORK STUDENTS ONLY

L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
SIP Consult SIPA Web Site
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday
SIS update 02/19/20 15:03    web update 02/19/20 16:19