Columbia University Japanese Language Program

Harumatsuri 2012 (2012年日本語学科春祭り Japanese Program's Spring Festival)

日時: 4月13日(金)午前10時開場  10時半開始 
場所: 413 Kent Hall

Date: Friday, April 13th. Doors open at 10 am. From 10:30-
Place: 413 Kent Hall

春祭りの写真・ウェブアルバムをご覧いただけます。
Please visit our web photo album.

午前の部・写真 (Photos from the morning session)

午後の部・写真 (Photos from the afternoon session)


司会 Hosted By 

フォ・チア(Po Linn Chia)
ルーク・モネス(Luke Mones)
MC


ダイアナ・スコット(Diana Scott)
ショーン・オニール(Sean O'Neil)
通訳・川端慶子(Translation, Keiko Kawabata)
MC  MC  MC


開会の挨拶 初めの言葉 Opening Remarks
ポール・アンドラー (EALAC アジア人文科学教授)
Paul Anderer (Professor of Asian Humanities)

photo


学生による発表

作文(さくぶん) (1年生 ノンインテンシブ) Essay contest: First-year students (non-intensive)
「自己紹介」
Elementary & Professional Japanese students present a selft-introduction that they imagined they would do as an exchange student at "a welcome reception in Japan"
留学生の歓迎会での自己紹介(a self-introduction at a welcome reception in Japan)

第1位. ゴンヒ・ヤン(Gunhee Yang)
第2位. ポール・シャオ(Paul Hsiao)
第3位. オーギー・ケネディー(Augustin Kennady)
第4位. マリア・ブロック(Maria Vlock)

photo  photo  photo  photo

作文(さくぶん) (1年生 インテンシブ) Essay contest: First-year students (intensive)
First-year Japanese students write and present essays about their most memorable moment in their life

Please click here to see their speech scripts.

第1位. アイヨ晃(Ayo Akira Yoshida-Are)「雪あそび」
第2位. ダニエル・なかうち(Daniel Nakauchi)「セカンドチャンス」
第3位. ヤコブ・ハーンゲリアム(Jakob Horngren)「愛情と友情の世界」
第4位. アンドリュー・リンチ(Andrew Lynch)「車のトラブル」
第5位. マイルズ・ロルダン(Miles Roldan)「本当の生活へようこそ」

photo  photo  photo 
photo  photo


紙芝居(かみしばい)(2年生)
Kamishibai, “Paper theater”: Second-year students perform traditional Japanese storytelling.

Please click the students' names to view their kamishibai stories.

第1位. ルーク・モネス(Luke Mones)「魚の子供」
第2位. シャオユ・リュー(Shao-Yu Liu)「石の男の子」
第3位. オータム・ボードナー(Autumn Bordner)「猫と魚とわさび」

photo  photo  photo


俳句・川柳・短歌 (3年生)
Haiku, Senryu and Tanka: Third-year students present Japanese poetry they wrote.

Please click here to go to "Haiku, Senryu, Tanka Contest" Website.

第1位. ポール・ワン(Paul Wang)川柳「おかわりは 自分で取ると 旨くない」
第2位. ショーン・オニール(Sean O'Neil)俳句「街道の 入ったひびに タンポポや」
第3位. ヨーキー・タム(Yorkie Tam)短歌「サヨナラと 言ってしまった 涙落ち 笑顔の温度 もう感じない」

photo  photo  photo


1-3年生審査員講評 Comments from judges First - Third Year (敬称略)

エリザベス・ティンズリー(中世日本研究所アシスタント)
Elizabeth Tinsley(Assistant, Institute for Medieval Japanese Studies)

アンドレイ・ディヌ・ヨニツァ(Manaba)
Andrei Dinu-Ionita ("Manaba", the Learning Space)

古幡紀子(ふるはたのりこ 在ニューヨーク日本国総領事館広報センター プログラムコーディネーター)
Noriko Furuhata (Program Coordinator, Information Center, Consulate General of Japan in New York)

田谷治子クック(たやはるこクック ウィリアム・パターソン大学 日本語プログラムコーディネーター)
Haruko Taya Cook (Coordinator, Japanese Language and Japanese Language Teacher Preparation Program
Willam Paterson University)


白戸一郎日本語学習基金奨学金 受賞者発表 Presentation of The Ichiro Shirato Fund For Japanese Language Study Scholarships

ヤコブ・ハーンゲリアム(Jakob Horngren)
ベッキー・シュローマン(Rebecca Schleomann)
ロラン・マズエール(Laurent Mazouer) 友人によるスピーチ代読: シャオユ・リュー(Speech read by her friend, Shao-Yu Liu)

photo photo photo


三井恵理佳 バイオリン演奏 (Erika Mitsui, Violine Solo)

photo


昼食 403 Kent Student Lounge

photo  photo  photo


社会に関わろうプロジェクト(4年生)
Global Issue Project: Fourth-year students discuss global issues.

Please click the students' names to go to their blog project websites.

第1位. 三井恵理佳(Erika Mitsui) フォ・チア(Po Linn Chia)「携帯電話の世界:新世代のコミュニケーションが人間関係に及ぼす問題」
第2位. マイケル・リー(Michael Li) テンロン・リー(Tianlong Li) 「ニート君とエリート君:偏見・差別をなくすために」

photo  photo


落語(5年生)
Rakugo, comic dialogue: Fifth-year students perform traditional Japanese comic storytelling.

第1位. アミン・ガデミ(Amin Ghadimi) 「後生うなぎ」
第2位. ジョセフ・ローゼンスティーン(Joseph Rozenshtein)「たぬさい」
第3位. ヘソン・リー(HaiSun Lee)「子別れ」
第4位. フィラン・ジョーダン(Huilan Jordan)「高田の馬場」

Click the photos to see videos on Youtube.

photo  photo  photo  photo


4-5年生 審査員講評 Comments from judges 敬称略

鈴木登美(すずき とみ、EALAC日本文学教授)
Tomi Suzuki (Professor of Japanese literature, EALAC)

マイケル・コモ(EALAC/宗教学部教授)
Michael Como (Professor of Shinto Studies, Department of Religion/EALAC)

野口幸生(のぐち さちえ、C.V.スター東亜図書館 日本研究司書)
Sachie Noguchi (Japanese Studies Librarian, C.V. Starr East Asian Library)

西田眞由美(にしだ まゆみ、Language House校長)
Mayumi Nishida (President, Language House)



表彰式 Awards Ceremony

photo


ディレクター挨拶   Remarks by Japanese Language Program Director
ナズキアン富美子 (日本語科ディレクター) 
Fumiko Nazikian (Japanese Language Director)

photo


終わりの言葉   Closing Remarks by Chair of Department of East Asian Language & Cultures
ボブ・ハイムズ (東アジア言語文化学部学部長) 
Robert Hymes (Professor and Chair of Department of East Asian Language & Cultures)

photo


photo  photo


Sponsors:協賛 (きょうさん)

Kintetsu International Travel Consultants Company (近鉄インターナショナル)
Amnet New York, Inc.
JPT AMERICA, INC.
Kodansha USA, Inc.講談社
TV Japan/NHK Cosmomedia America, Inc. (テレビジャパン)
Consulate General of Japan in New York
manaba



後援(こうえん)
Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures(EALAC)
ドナルドキーン日本文化センター  Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture (DKC)
Weatherhead East Asian Institute

ご協力ありがとうございました。

 

学生ボランティア

1年生
ジョイ・リー (Joy Lee)
デクスター・ゴルボーン (Dexter Golbourne)
メリッサ・バイ (Melissa Bai)

2年生
エミリー・リチャードソン (Emily Richardson)
ジョニ・ライト (Johni Licht)
タミー・オング (Tammy Oung)
ヤスミン・ベラ (Yasmin Marie Vera)

3年生
袁葉(えんよう) (Ye Yuan)
ジョン・リージャー (John Leisure)