Columbia University Japanese Language Program

Harumatsuri 2013 (2013年日本語学科春祭り Japanese Program's Spring Festival)

日時: 4月12日(金)午後12:30時開場  1時開始 
場所: 413 Kent Hall

Date: Friday, April 12th. Doors open at 12:30 p.m. Event starts at 1:00 p.m.
Place: 413 Kent Hall

春祭りの写真・ウェブアルバムをご覧いただけます。
Please take a look at our online photo albums.

第一部・写真 (Photos from the first session)

第二部・写真 (Photos from the second session)


司会 Hosted By 

パトリック・ウッズ (Patrick Woods)
林 子 (Zi Lin)
MC


サイト・ギュネル (Sait Evren Guner)
アン・スミス (Anne Smith)
通訳・川端慶子(Interpreter, Keiko Kawabata)
MC 

MC 


開会の挨拶 初めの言葉 Opening Remarks
キム・ブラント(東アジア言語文化学部日本史准教授)
Kim Brandt (Associate Professor of Japanese History)

photo


学生による発表

作文(さくぶん) (1年生 ノンインテンシブ) Essay contest: First-year students (non-intensive)
「自己紹介」
Elementary Japanese students presented a self-introduction that they imagined they would do as an exchange student at "a welcome reception in Japan"
留学生の歓迎会での自己紹介(a self-introduction at a welcome reception in Japan)

第1位. シュレイ・チャンドラ (Shrey Chandra)
第2位. ピーター・タオ・ホン (Peter Tao Hong)
第3位. ハラム・チョイ(Ha Ram Choi)
第4位. ノア・リー (Noah Lee)

photo  photo  photo  photo

作文(さくぶん) (1年生 インテンシブ) Essay contest: First-year students (intensive)
First-year Japanese students presented essays about their most memorable moment in their life

第1位. エミリー・バトナー (Emily Buttner)「私の思い出」
第2位. ジュンジェ・ジャン (Junjie Jiang)「子どもの時に会った犬」
第3位. イン・チェン (Ying Chen)「大学時代のはじめての誕生日」

photo  photo  photo 



紙芝居(かみしばい)(2年生)
Kamishibai (Paper theater): Second-year students performed traditional Japanese storytelling.

第1位. シンジン・スミス (Sinjihn Smith)「ブタボーイの物語」」
第2位. パトリック・ウッズ (Patrick Woods)「双子の犬の物語」
第3位. レイチェル・翠・キャントレル (Rachel Midori Cantrell)「ライオンさんとねずみさんの物語」
第4位. アレクサンダー・スコット・マーフィー (Alexander Scott Murphy)「名瀬と川待つ」

photo  photo  photo  photo


俳句・川柳・短歌 (3年生)
Haiku, Senryu and Tanka: Third-year students presented Japanese poetry they wrote.

第1位. トーマス・エリング (Thomas Elling) 俳句 「雪うさぎ 寒夜に遊ぶ 後付ける」
第2位. ダイアナ・スコット (Diana Scott) 川柳 「バカな兄 うるさいけれど なつかしい」
第3位. コール・スティーヴェンス (Cole Stephens) 短歌 「夏の日に 戻れないけど 空を見て 思い出残る 笑顔が浮かぶ」

Please click here to go to "Haiku, Senryu, Tanka Contest" Website.

photo  photo  photo


白戸一郎日本語学習基金奨学金 受賞者発表 Presentation of The Ichiro Shirato Fund For Japanese Language Study Scholarships

マキシム・コロリコフ (Maxim Korolkov)
アレクサンダー・スコット・マーフィー (Alexander Scott Murphy)

photo photo


休憩 403 Kent Student Lounge

photo  photo  photo  photo  photo  photo 


社会に関わろうプロジェクト(4年生)
Global Issue Project: Fourth-year students discussed global issues.

Please click here to go to their project website.

第1位. ショーン・オニール (Sean Thomas O'Neil)「教科書問題:平和への共同作成教科書」
第2位. アン・スミス (Anne Smith) ティム・ペイン(Tim Paine)「出生率低下問題」

photo  photo


落語(5年生)
Rakugo (Comic Dialogue): Fifth-year students performed traditional Japanese comic storytelling.

第1位. マイケル・リー (Michael Li)「花色木綿」
第2位. ヒョンジ・チョー (Hyun Jee Cho)「品川心中」
第3位. シャオ・シャオ (Xiao Xiao) 「道具屋」
第4位. 林 子 (Zi Lin)「八五郎出世」

Click the links above or photos below to watch videos on Youtube.

photo  photo  photo  photo


三井恵理佳 バイオリン演奏 (Erika Mitsui, Violin Solo)

photo


審査員講評 Comments From Judges(敬称略)

古幡紀子(在ニューヨーク日本国総領事館 広報センター プログラム・コーディネーター
Noriko Furuhata (Program Coordinator, Japan Information Center, Consulate General of Japan in New York)

三橋ライリー・真理(コロンビア・グラマーアンドプレップスクール 高等部外国語学部日本語教師)
Mari Mitsuhashi-Reilly (Japanese Faculty, Foreign language Department, Columbia Grammar & Preparatory School)

長谷川敦志(ニューヨーク大学東アジア研究学科言語講師)
Atsushi Hasegawa (Language Lecturer, Department of East Asian Studies, New York University)

荻野僚子(コロンビア大学ビジネス・スクール 日本経済経営研究所 アソシエイト・ディレクター)
Ryoko Ogino (Associate Director, Center on Japanese Economy and Business, Columbia Business School)

野口幸生( C.V.スター 東亜図書館日本研究司書)
Sachie Noguchi (Japanese Studies Librarian, C.V. Starr East Asian Library)

表彰式 Awards Ceremony

photo  photo  photo  photo  photo  photo 


終わりの言葉 Closing Remarks
ナズキアン富美子 (日本語科ディレクター) 
Fumiko Nazikian (Japanese Language Program Director)

photo


集合写真 Group Pictures

photo  photo 


Sponsors:協賛 (きょうさん)

Kintetsu International Travel Consultants Company (近鉄インターナショナル)
Amnet New York, Inc.
JPT AMERICA, INC.
Kodansha USA, Inc.講談社
TV Japan/NHK Cosmomedia America, Inc. (テレビジャパン)
Consulate General of Japan in New York
manaba



後援(こうえん)
Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures(EALAC)
ドナルドキーン日本文化センター  Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture (DKC)
Weatherhead East Asian Institute
C.V. Starr East Asian Library
Center on Japanese Economy and Business at Columbia Business School

ご協力ありがとうございました。

 

学生ボランティア
エレメンタリー
シャオチエン・ジ (Xiaoqian Ji)
ピーター・タオ・ホン (Peter Tao Hong)

1年生
アンディ・ロドリゲス (Andy Rodriguez)
オーギー・ケナディー (Augustin Kennady)

2年生
ジシン・ルー (Zixin Lu)
ソニア・九鬼(Sonya Kuki)

3年生
ケイトリン・ハリソン (Kaitlin Harrison)

4年生
ジョイス・ユー (Joyce Yu)

About Us |Contact Us | ©2007-2010Columbia University