Overview

Student Immigration Definitions

Obtaining J-1 Exchange Visitor
Student Category Status at Columbia


Transfer of J-1 Supervision

Change of Status to F-1

Potential Delays in Visa Issuance

Dependents

Student Tax Information

Message for Canadian Students

Maintaining J-1 Status

DS-2019 Recertification

Health Insurance Overview for J-1 Students

J-1 Travel Information

DHS Information on Arrival Problems

J-1 Extension of Stay (Current Program)

J-1 Extension of Stay to Begin New Program

J-1Reinstatement

J-1 Work Opportunities

J-1 On-Campus Work Request

J-1 Academic Training

Employment Authorization for J-2

J-1 Leave of Absence, Suspension or Withdrawal

Student Departure Information

Home Country Residency Requirement

J-1 Last Term Authorization

Address Change Form

J-1 Extension to Begin a New Program  

If you are completing a degree program at Columbia and will begin a new program at Columbia , you will need to request a new DS-2019 that lists the details of your new program.  The extension can be requested during your last semester of your current program and after you have been accepted to the new program, but no later than 30 days past your completion date.  Failure to complete the extension in a timely manner is considered a violation of your J-1 status.

Eligibility:

In order to be eligible for an extension of your J-1 status, you must meet the following criteria:

  1. You must currently be maintaining lawful J-1 status.
  2. Your DS-2019 must have been issued by Columbia University .
  3. You must have already been accepted to a new full-time academic program at Columbia . 

If you do not meet these criteria but are currently studying at Columbia and intend to enroll in a new degree program, come to the ISSO to discuss your situation with an advisor.

Procedure:

You must submit the following documents to receive the extension:

  1. A copy of your admission letter to the new program of study
  2. Financial documentation showing adequate resources to pay for tuition, fees, and living expenses for one year of study
  3. All previously-issued DS-2019s, passport, and I-94

An ISSO advisor will review the documentation to determine that you are eligible for the extension.  A new DS-2019 will be created for you, and you will be notified by email when it is ready.  Please allow 5 business days for the DS-2019 to be processed. 

If you are planning to pursue a new program at a school other than Columbia University , you must follow the procedures for Transfer of J-1 Supervision.

Last Reviewed: 22 February 2011 Last modified: 22 February 2011
International Students and Scholars Office
Columbia University