Home Help
 Academic Programs
 Research
 Libraries
 Medical Center
 Athletics
 Arts
 Events Calendar
 Prospective Students
 Students
 Faculty & Staff
 Alumni
 Neighbors
 About Columbia
 A–Z Index
 E-mail & Computing


Columbia News
Search Columbia News
 
Advanced Search
News Home | New York Stories | The Record | Archives | Submit Story Ideas | About | RSS Feed

Fifteen Columbia Films Chosen for Sundance Festival

An unprecedented six feature films and nine short films by Columbia University students and alumni will screen at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival, which will take place in Utah from January 18 to 28. A feature film written and directed by a current MFA candidate in fiction writing, eight short films by current or recent MFA candidates in film, and one short film by a recent Columbia College film studies alumnus are among the selections.  Sundance, America's premiere festival for emerging filmmakers, announced its choices last week. 

Columbia students and alumni have such an impressive showing this year that Hollywood is taking notice.  The industry magazine "Hollywood Reporter" quoted Sundance Festival senior programmer Trevor Groth remarking that about 10 percent of all short films in the festival come from Columbia School of the Arts' film division.

Screening at Sundance is fiercely competitive. Eight Columbia University film division short films were selected for the festival out of an overwhelming 4,445 submitted.  A ninth short, directed by a Columbia College alumnus, who majored in film, has been invited as well.  The six Columbia feature films were selected from 3,287 submissions.

The list of Columbia University films in the Festival includes:

Feature Films in Dramatic Competition:

Adrift in Manhattan, directed and co-written by Alfredo de Villa, SoA'98 film

Grace Is Gone, written and directed by James C. Strouse, current MFA candidate, SoA writing division, co-produced by Jessica Levin, SoA'02 film

Padre Nuestro, written and directed by Christopher Zalla, SoA'04 film; produced by Ben Odell, SoA'04 film


Feature Films in Spectrum Section:

La Misma Luna (The Same Moon), directed by Patricia Riggen, SoA'03 film

Dedication, associate produced by Jessica Levin, SoA'02 film


Feature Films in Documentary Competition:

Hear and Now, directed by Irene Taylor Brodsky, JN '97


Short Films in Competition:

Bitch, directed by Lilah Vandenburgh, SoA'06 film; produced by S.J. Main, SoA'04 film

Bomb, directed by Ian Olds, SoA'06 film, co-written by Olds and Paul Felten SoA'04 film, produced by Suzi Yoonessi SoA '04, Phil Johnston SoA '04 and Nadia Benamara current MFA candidate at SoA

Conversion, directed by Nanobah Becker, SoA'06 film

The Dawn Chorus, directed by Hope Dickson Leach, SoA'05 film
 
Graceland, directed by Anocha Suwichakornpong, SoA'06 film

Pop Foul, directed by Moon Molson, current MFA candidate, SoA film, co-produced by Jennifer Handorf, CC'05, edited by Paul Frank, SoA'06

Make a Wish, directed by Cherien Dabis, SoA'04 film

Salt Kiss, directed by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa, SoA'06 film

Windowbreaker, directed by Tze Chun, CC'02 film studies


Additional Links:

http://festival.sundance.org/2007/

http://wwwapp.cc.columbia.edu/art/app/arts/index.jsp


Published: Dec 12, 2006
Last modified: Nov 14, 2007