Home Help
 Academic Programs
 Research
 Libraries
 Medical Center
 Athletics
 Arts
 Events Calendar
 Prospective Students
 Students
 Faculty & Staff
 Alumni
 Neighbors
 About Columbia
 A–Z Index
 E-mail & Computing


Columbia News
Search Columbia News
 
Advanced Search
News Home | New York Stories | The Record | Archives | Submit Story Ideas | About | RSS Feed
Accomplished Local, National and International Leaders Speak at Commencement Ceremonies

Former U.S. Treasury Secretary Robert Rubin, architect Santiago Calatrava, and Nobel Peace Prize-winner Shirin Ebadi among speakers

Many of Columbia's graduate schools and its three undergraduate schools -- Columbia College, The Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science, and the School of General Studies -- invite prominent speakers to address their graduating students during class day ceremonies, held before and after the University's main commencement ceremony. A list of the ceremonies and speakers follows.

News media coverage is invited for each, as well as for the main commencement exercise, scheduled Wednesday, May 16 at 10:30 a.m. For directions, credential requirements and other information, visit the University's official 2007 Commencement site or the Commencement news site.

Sunday, May 13
  • Business School Recognition Ceremony
    Speaker: Robert Rubin, Former United States Secretary of the Treasury
    5 p.m.; The Theater at Madison Square Garden, Seventh Avenue between 31st and 33rd Streets
    RSVP required

Monday, May 14

Tuesday, May 15

  • Columbia College Class Day
    Speaker: Matthew Fox (CC í89), Award-winning Television Actor
    10 a.m.; Columbia Morningside Campus, South Field Lawn

  • Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
    Convocation for recipients of Master of the Arts degrees
    Speaker: Robert P. Hymes, Horace Walpole Carpentier Professor of Oriental Studies
    10:30 a.m.; Columbia Morningside Campus, Alfred Lerner Hall, Roone Arledge Auditorium

  • Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
    Convocation for recipients of the Degree of Doctor Philosophy degrees
    Speaker: Henry C. Pinkham, Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
    3:30 p.m.; Columbia Morningside Campus, St. Paulís Chapel

  • Programs in Physical Therapy
    Graduation Ceremony for recipients of the Doctor of Physical Therapy degrees
    Speaker: Pamela Duncan, PhD, FAPTA, Professor, Department of Health Services Research, Management and Policy Director, Brooks Center for Rehabilitation Studies
    4 p.m.; Columbia University Medical Center, Alumni Auditorium

  • School of Continuing Education Class Day
    Speaker: Kate D. Levin, Commissioner New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
    5 p.m.; Columbia Morningside Campus, Alfred Lerner Hall, Roone Arledge Auditorium

Wednesday, May 16

Thursday, May 17

  • College of Dental Medicine Diploma Ceremony
    Speaker: Roy Lasky, Executive Director, New York State Dental Association
    11 a.m.; Columbia University Medical Center Garden, Fort Washington Avenue (entrance between W.165th and W.168th Streets)

  • Law School Graduation Ceremony
    Speaker: Robert D. Sack, Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit (Law í63)
    2 p.m.; Columbia Morningside Campus, South Field Lawn

Published: May 07, 2007
Last modified: May 11, 2007