October 2004

Columbia 's Nobel Prize Winners

Seventy two persons who have taught, conducted research or studied at Columbia University have won the Nobel Prize since it was first awarded in 1901. Nobel laureates currently on faculty are indicated with an asterisk.

 

Category

Year

Laureate

   

Chemistry

1932

Irving Langmuir (metallurgical engineering degree, 1903; M.A., 1906)

 

1934

Harold C. Urey (faculty member, 1929-1945)

 

1946

John H. Northrop (B.S., 1912; M.A., 1913; Ph.D., 1915)

 

1960

Willard Libby (faculty, 1941-1944)

 

1972

William H. Stein (Ph.D., 1938)

 

1981

Roald Hoffmann (B.A., 1958)

 

1985

Herbert A. Hauptman (M.A., 1939)

 

1989

Sidney Altman (graduate student, teaching assistant, 1960-1962)

 

2001

William S. Knowles (Ph.D., 1942)

 

 

 

Economic Science

1971

Simon S. Kuznets (B.S., 1923; M.A., 1924; Ph.D., 1926)

 

1972

Kenneth J. Arrow (M.A., 1941; Ph.D., 1951)

 

1976

Milton Friedman (Ph.D., 1946; faculty member, 1964-1965)

 

1982

George J. Stigler (faculty member, 1947-1958)

 

1987

Robert Solow (fellowship year, 1949-1950)

 

1992

Gary S. Becker (faculty member, 1957-1970)

 

1993

Robert W. Fogel (M.A., 1960)

 

1996

William S. Vickrey (M.A., 1937; Ph.D., 1948; faculty member, 1946-1996)

 

1997

Robert C. Merton (B.S., 1966)

 

1999

Robert Mundell (faculty member, 1974-present)*

 

2000

James Heckman, (faculty member, 1970-1974)

 

2001

Joseph Stiglitz (faculty member, 2001-present)*

 

 

 

Literature

1987

Joseph Brodsky (faculty member, 1978-1985)

 

1991

Nadine Gordimer (faculty member, 1971-1972, 1976-1978, 1983)

 

1992

Derek Walcott (faculty member, 1979, 1981-1983, 1984)

 

 

 

Peace

1906

Theodore Roosevelt (Law, 1880-82)

 

1931

Nicholas Murray Butler (B.A., 1882; M.A., 1883; Ph.D., 1884, president of Columbia, 1902-1945)

 

 

 

Physics

1923

Robert A. Millikan (Ph.D., 1895)

 

1938

Enrico Fermi (faculty member, 1939-1945)

 

1944

I.I. Rabi (Ph.D., 1927; faculty member, 1929-1988)

 

1949

Hideki Yukawa (faculty member, 1949-1954)

 

1955

Polykarp Kusch (faculty member, 1937-1972)

 

1955

Willis E. Lamb (faculty member, 1938-1952, 1960-1961)

 

1957

Tsung-Dao Lee (faculty member, 1953-present)*

 

1963

Maria Goeppert Mayer (faculty member, 1940-1946)

 

1964

Charles H. Townes (faculty member, 1948-1961)

 

1965

Julian S. Schwinger (B.A., 1936; Ph.D., 1939)

 

1972

Leon N. Cooper (B.A., 1951; M.A., 1953; Ph.D., 1954)

 

1975

James Rainwater (M.A., 1941; Ph.D., 1946; faculty member, 1939-1986)

 

1975

Aage Bohr (faculty member, 1949-1950)

 

1976

Samuel C.C. Ting (faculty member, 1964-1967)

 

1978

Arno A. Penzias (M.A., 1958; Ph.D., 1962)

 

1979

Steven Weinberg (faculty member, 1957-1959)

 

1980

Val L. Fitch (Ph.D., 1954; faculty member, 1953-1954)

 

1981

Arthur L. Schawlow (faculty member, 1949-1951, 1960)

 

1984

Carlo Rubbia (research fellow at Nevis , 1958-1960)

 

1988

Leon M. Lederman (M.A., 1948; Ph.D., 1951; faculty member, 1951-1989)

 

1988

Melvin Schwartz (B.A., 1953; Ph.D., 1958; faculty member, 1958-1966, 1991-present), now Emeritus*

 

1988

Jack Steinberger (faculty member, 1950-1970, 1985-1986, 1988-1998)

 

1989

Norman F. Ramsey (B.A., 1935; Ph.D., 1940; faculty member, 1941-1947)

 

1995

Martin L. Perl (Ph.D., 1955)

 

1998

Horst L. Stormer (faculty member, 1998-present)*

 

 

 

Physiology or Medicine

1933

Thomas Hunt Morgan (faculty member, 1904-1928)

 

1946

Hermann J. Muller (B.A., 1910; M.A., 1911; Ph.D., 1916; faculty member, 1918-1920)

 

1950

Edward C. Kendall (B.S., 1908; M.A., 1909; Ph.D., 1910)

 

1956

Dickinson W. Richards (M.A., 1922; M.D., 1923; faculty member, 1925-1973)

 

1956

Andre F. Cournand (faculty member, 1935-1988)

 

1958

Joshua Lederberg (B.A., 1944; faculty member, 1990-1999)

 

1964

Konrad E. Bloch (Ph.D., 1938; faculty member, 1938-1946, 1966)

 

1967

George Wald (M.A., 1928)

 

1969

Salvador E. Luria (faculty member, 1940-1942)

 

1973

Konrad Lorenz (Columbia College, 1922-1923)

 

1976

D. Carleton Gajdusek (postgraduate training, 1946-1947)

 

1976

Baruch S. Blumberg (M.D., 1951)

 

1978

Daniel Nathans (intern and medical resident, 1954-1959)

 

1980

Baruj Benacerraf (B.S., 1942)

 

1982

Sune Bergstrom (research fellowship, 1940-1941)

 

1989

Harold E. Varmus (M.D., 1966)

 

1990

E. Donnall Thomas (faculty member, 1955-1963)

 

1998

Louis J. Ignarro (B.S., 1962)

 

2000

Eric Kandel (faculty member, 1972-present)*

 

2004

Linda Buck (postdoctoral fellow, 1980-1984; researcher, 1984-1991)

 

2004

Richard Axel (A.B., 1967; faculty member, 1978-present)*