CU Home
Columbia University in the City of New York  

Presidential Teaching Awards

Prior Winners

Graduate Student Awards

1996
Adrianne D. Slyz, Department of Astronomy
Moustafa M. Bayoumi, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Elizabeth Chamberlain, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
1997
Elizabeth Brannon, Department of Psychology
Polly Duke, Department of French and Romance Philology
Richard Kernaghan, Department of Anthropology
 
1998
Paul Christesen, Department of Classics
Michael Larkin, Department of Physics
Adam Rothman, Department of History
 
1999
Ritu Birla, Department of History
Manuele Gragnolati, Department of Italian
Donald McVinney, School of Social Work
2000
David de la Nuez, Department of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
Jai Kasturi, Department of Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures
Roosevelt Montas, Department of English and Comparative Literature
2001
Chad B. Finley, Department of Physics
Jacqueline M. Elliott, Department of Classics
Barbara A. Szlanic, Department of French and Romance Philology
2002
Tara E. Brendle, Department of Mathematics
Joseph C. McAlhany, Department of Classics
Sophia Yinchee Wong, Department of Philosophy
2003
Jacob Noel-Storr, Department of Astronomy
Erin Soros, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Priya Wadhera, Department of French and Romance Philology
 
2004
Timothy M. Casey, School of Law
Gabriel E. Perez-Giz ,Department of Physics
Nader K.Uthman, Department of Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures
 
2005
Bonita E. London, Department of Psychology
Peter Park, Department of Chemistry
Robert S. Weston, Department of Germanic Languages
2006
Marijeta Bozovic, Department of Slavic Languages
Rebecca Grossman, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Barnard College
Dafna Hochman, Department of Political Science
 
2007
Corbett D. Bazler, Department of Music
Denise Milstein, Department of Sociology
Christian Murphy, Department of Computer Science
2008
Ivy Chen, Department of Biostatistics
Annie E. Falk, Germanic Languages
Abigail Anne Scholer, Psychology
 
2009
Raicho B. Bojilov, Department of Economics
David K. Elson, Department of Computer Science
Sonja A. Mapes, Department of Mathematics
 
2010
Karen R. Emmerich, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Alvan A. Ikoku, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Lindsay C. Piechnik, Department of Mathematics
 
2011
reddiamond Katherine Ann Allen,Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences
reddiamond Tyler Bickford,Department of Music
reddiamond Jae Woo Lee,Department of Computer Science
 
2012
reddiamond Anjuli R. Kolb,Department of English and Comparative Literature
reddiamond Carlos Montes-Galdon, Department of Economics
reddiamond Joseph Woo, Department of Chemical Engineering
 
2013
reddiamond Christopher Crew, Department of Psychology
reddiamond Simran Singh, Department of Religion
reddiamond Neelanjan Sircar, Department of Political Science

 

Please click on the highlighted names to reach personal home pages or departmental faculty listings.

Return to Teaching Awards Home Page