Columbia University

About Arts and Sciences

Faculty Recognition

University Professors - Active

The rank of University Professor is the highest academic honor within Columbia University. Distinguished senior faculty are appointed University Professor in recognition of their exceptional scholarly merit and extraordinary service to the University.

University Professors Arts and Sciences Department(s)
Jagdish N. Bhagwati     Economics
Ronald C. Breslow       Chemistry; Biological Sciences
Martin Chalfie Biological Sciences
Rosalind E. Krauss Art History and Archaeology
Tsung-Dao Lee            Physics (retired 12/31/11)
Robert A. Mundell Economics
Simon M. Schama        History; Art History and Archaeology
Gayatri C. Spivak         English and Comparative Literature
Joseph E. Stiglitz           Economics; International and Public Affairs

Back to top

The Mark Van Doren Award for Teaching

Mark Van Doren (Ph.D. 1920, Faculty 1920–59, Emeritus, 1959–72) was a legendary classroom presence who inspired generations of Columbia students.  He was a Pulitzer Prize–winning poet, novelist, playwright, critic, editor, and biographer, as well as a scholar and teacher.  The Mark Van Doren Award for Teaching is awarded annually to a faculty member for his or her humanity, devotion to truth, and inspiring leadership.

Year Honorees Arts and Sciences Department(s)
2013 Nicholas Dames English and Comparative Literature
2012 Christia Mercer Philosophy
2011 Holger Klein Art History and Archaeology
2010 Jenny Davidson English and Comparative Literature
2009 James Leighton Chemistry
2008 Andrew J. Nathan Political Science
2007 Samuel A. Moyn History
2006 Elizabeth S. Blackmar History
2005 Andreas A. Huyssen Germanic Languages
2004 Gareth David Williams Classics
2003 Robert G. O'Meally English and Comparative Literature
2002 Caroline W. Bynum History
2001 Kathy Hannah Eden English and Comparative Literature; Classics
2000 Michael Stanislawski History
1999 Henry Charles Pinkham Mathematics
1998 Sidney Morgenbesser Philosophy
1997 Steven Marcus English and Comparative Literature
1996 Fritz R. Stern History
1995 James Mirollo English and Comparative Literature
1994 Michael Rosenthal English and Comparative Literature
1993 Donald Hood Psychology
1992 Richard F. Kuhns Philosophy
1991 Joseph A. Rothschild Political Science
1990 Walter P. Metzger History
1989 Kenneth T. Jackson History
1988 William Theodore de Bary East Asian Languages and Cultures
1987 Carl F. Hovde English and Comparative Literature
1986 Edward W. Tayler English and Comparative Literature
1985 Ainslie T. Embree History
1984 J. W. Smit Germanic Languages
1983 Carol Gluck History; East Asian Languages and Cultures
1982 Charles Hamilton Political Science
1981 Henry F. Graff History
1980 Robert L. Belknap Slavic Languages
1979 C. Lowell Harriss Economics
1978 Charles R. Dawson Chemistry
1977 Robert F. Murphy Anthropology
1976 Joseph P. Bauke German
1975 Wallace A. Gray English
1974 Karl-Ludwig Selig Spanish
1973 George W. Flynn Chemistry
1972 Alan F. Westin Public Law
1971 James P. Shenton History
1970 Charles Frankel Philosophy and Public Affairs
1969 Ronald C. Breslow Chemistry; Biological Sciences
1968 Howard M. Davis Art History
1967 Frederick W. Dupee English
1966 Lionel Trilling English
1965 Dwight C. Miner History
1964 Moses Hadas Greek
1963 George Nobbe English
1962 Frank Tannenbaum (Director of University Seminars)

Back to top

The Lionel Trilling Book Award

Lionel Trilling (Columbia College 1925, Ph.D. 1938, Faculty 1927–74) was one of the most public of the twentieth century's public intellectuals.  He became nationally known for both his scholarship and his literary criticism, which appealed to a wide audience. At Columbia, Trilling was also recognized as a gifted and dedicated teacher with a special commitment to undergraduate education.

The Lionel Trilling Book Award was created to honor his memory.  The award is given annually by the Columbia College Academic Awards Committee to the author of the book, published by a faculty member in the previous calendar year, that is deemed to best exhibit the standards of intellect and scholarship found in Lionel Trilling’s work.

Winners of the Lionel Trilling Book Award include:

Year Honorees Book Title Arts and Sciences Department(s)
2013 Boris Gasparov Beyond Pure Reason: Ferdinand de Saussure's Philosophy of Language and Its Early Romantic Antecedents Slavic Languages
2012 David B. Lurie Realms of Literacy: Early Japan and the History of Writing East Asian Languages and Cultures
2011 James Shapiro Contested Will: Who Wrote Shakespeare? English and Comparative Literature
2010 Katharina Volk Manilius and his Intellectual Background Classics
2009 Mark Mazower Hitler's Empire: how the Nazis Ruled Europe History
2008 Joseph A. Massad Desiring Arabs Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures
2007 Sheldon Pollock The Language of the Gods in the World of Men: Sanskrit, Culture and Power in Premodern India Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures
2006 Andrew Delbanco Melville: His World and Work English and Comparative Literature
2005 Alan D. E. Cameron Greek Mythography in the Roman World Classics
2004 Philip Kitcher In Mendel's Mirror: Philosophical Reflections on Biology Philosophy
2003 William V. Harris Restraining Rage: The Ideology of Anger Control in Classical Antiquity History
2002 Nicholas B. Dirks Castes of Mind: Colonialism and the Making of Modern India Anthropology; History
2001 Jonathan K. Crary Suspension of Perception: Attention, Spectacle, and Modern Culture Art History and Archaeology
2000 Hamid Dabashi Truth and Narrative: The Untimely Thoughts of 'Ayn al-Qudat al-Hamadhani Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures
2000 Brian Greene The Elegant Universe:  Superstrings, Hidden Dimensions, and the Quest for the Ultimate Theory Mathematics; Physics
1999 Robert C. Lieberman Shifting the Color Line: Race and the American Welfare State International and Public Affairs; Political Science
1998 Robert Jervis System Effects: Complexity in Political and Social Life Political Science
1997 Ira I. Katznelson Liberalism's Crooked Circle: Letters to Adam Michnik Political Science; History
1996 Ann Douglas Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920s English and Comparative Literature
1996 Simon M. Schama Landscape and Memory History; Art History and Archaeology
1995 Robert E. Pollack Signs of Life: The Language and Meanings of DNA Biological Sciences
1994 Edward W. Said Culture and Imperialism English and Comparative Literature
1994 Diana Trilling The Beginning of the Journey: The Marriage of Lionel and Diana Trilling (Special award)
1993 Karl Kroeber Retelling/Rereading:  The Fate of Storytelling in Modern Times English and Comparative Literature
1992 Caroline Walker Bynum Fragmentation and Redemption: Essays on Gender and the Human Body in Medieval Religion History
1991 David Cannadine The Decline and Fall of the British Aristocracy History
1990 Andrew Delbanco The Puritan Ordeal English and Comparative Literature
1989 Eric Foner Reconstruction: America’s Unfinished Revolution 1863-1877 History
1988 Robert F. Murphy The Body Silent:  The Different World of the Disabled Anthropology
1987 Carol Gluck Japan’s Modern Myths:  Ideology in the Late Meiji Period History; East Asian Languages and Cultures
1986 (No award)    
1985 (No award)    
1984 W. T. H. Jackson (Posthumous) The Hero and the King: An Epic Theme History
1983 William Theodore de Bary Neo-Confucian Orthodoxy and the Learning of the Mind-and-Heart East Asian Languages and Cultures
1982 Arthur C. Danto The Transfiguration of the Commonplace:  A Philosophy of Art Philosophy
1981 Peter R. Pouncey Necessities of War: A Study of Thucydides’ Pessimism Classics
1980 Istvan Deak The Lawful Revolution: Louis Kossuth and the Hungarians, 1848-1849 History
1979 (No award)    
1978 Morton Smith Jesus the Magician:  Charlatan or Son of God History
1977 Fritz R. Stern Gold and Iron: Bismarck, Bleichröder, and the Building of the German Empire History
1976 Edward W. Said Beginnings:  Intention and Method English and Comparative Literature

Back to top

Distinguished Columbia Faculty Award

The Distinguished Columbia Faculty Award was created in 2005 when Columbia Trustee Gerry Lenfest '58LAW donated $12 million to the University to establish a new category of awards honoring exceptional teaching in the Arts and Sciences.  The awards are given annually to faculty of unusual merit across a range of professorial activities — including scholarship, University citizenship, and professional involvement — with a primary emphasis on the instruction and mentoring of undergraduate and graduate students.

Year Honorees Arts and Sciences Department(s)
2013-2014 Elizabeth Blackmar History
  Virginia Page Fortna Political Science
  Erik Gray English and Comparative Literature
  Peter Kelemen Earth and Environmental Sciences
  Ioannis Mylonopoulos Art History and Archaeology
  Christine Philliou History
  Valerie Purdie-Vaughns Psychology
  Joanna Stalnaker French and Romance Philology
  Brent Stockwell Biology
  Rafael Yuste Biolgoy
2012-2013 Frances A. Champagne Psychology
  Jean Cohen Political Science
  Giuseppe Gerbino Music
  Don J. Melnick Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology
  Rosalind C. Morris Anthropology
  Gerard Parkin Chemistry
  Caterina Pizzigoni History
  Ovidiu Savin Mathematics
  Melissa Schwartzberg Political Science
  Joseph Slaughter English and Comparative Literature
2011-2012 Fredrick C. Harris Political Science
  Laura J. Kaufman Chemistry
  Holger A. Klein Art History and Archaeology
  Mark Mazower History
  Frances Negron-Muntaner English and Comparative Literature
  Cathy Popkin Slavic Languages
  Emmanuelle Saada French and Romance Philology
  Robert Y. Shapiro Political Science
  Daphna Shohamy Psychology
2010-2011 Rachel Adams English and Comparative Literature
  Stuart Firestein Biological Sciences
  Mahmood Mamdani Anthropology
  Stephen Murray Art History and Archaeology
  Paul Olsen Earth and Environmental Sciences
  Susan Pedersen History
  Achille Varzi Philosophy
  Katharina Volk Classics
2009-2010 Stefan Andriopoulos Germanic Languages
  Harmen Bussemaker Biological Sciences
  Julie Crawford English and Comparative Literature
  Steve Goldstein Earth and Environmental Sciences
  Lydia Goehr Philosophy
  Ruben Gonzalez Chemistry
  David Scott Anthropology
2008-2009 Francesco de Angelis Art History and Archaeology
  Christopher Brown History
  Brent Edwards English and Comparative Literature
  Darcy Kelley Biological Sciences
  Philip Kitcher Philosophy
  Kevin Ochsner Psychology
  Nadia Urbinati Political Science
2007-2008 Lila Abu-Lughod Anthropology
  Zainab Bahrani Art History and Archaeology
  Nicholas Dames English and Comparative Literature
  Peter deMenocal Earth and Environmental Sciences
  Sharon Marcus English and Comparative Literature
  Amber Miller Physics
  Shahid Naeem Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
  Colin Nuckolls Chemistry
  Pablo Piccato History
  Sudhir Venkatesh Sociology
  Katja Vogt Philosophy
2006-2007 Virginia W. Cornish Chemistry
  Geraldine Downey Psychology
  Robert E. Harrist, Jr. Art History and Archaeology
  Rashid Khalidi History
  Philip Kim Physics
  Samuel A. Moyn History
  Robert G. O’Meally English and Comparative Literature
  Elizabeth A. Povinelli Anthropology
  Xavier Sala-I-Martin Economics
  Wei Shang East Asian Languages and Cultures
2005-2006 Janet M. Conrad Physics
  Jonathan K. Crary Art History and Archaeology
  Jenny M. Davidson English and Comparative Literature
  Gil Eyal Sociology
  Pierre Force French and Romance Philology
  Farah Jasmine Griffin English and Comparative Literature
  Matthew L. Jones History
  James L. Leighton Chemistry
  Eric Jean-Paul Urban Mathematics
  Gareth David Williams Classics

Back to top

Nobel Prize

The Nobel Prize, administered by the Nobel Foundation, based in Stockholm, Sweden, recognizes achievements in physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, literature, economics, and for peace.  The Nobel Prize is widely regarded as one of the most prestigious awards given for intellectual achievement in the world.

Year Nobel Laureates Prize Arts and Sciences Department(s)
2008 Martin Chalfie Chemistry Biological Sciences
2006 Edmund S. Phelps Economic Sciences Economics
2006 Orhan Pamuk Literature Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures; Arts
2001 Joseph E. Stiglitz Economic Sciences Economics; International and Public Affairs
1999 Robert A. Mundell Economic Sciences Economics
1998 Horst L. Störmer Physics Physics
1996 William Vickrey Economic Sciences Economics
1975 James Rainwater Physics Physics
1957 Tsung-Dao Lee Physics Physics
1955 Polykarp Kusch Physics Physics
1949 Hideki Yukawa Physics Physics
1944 Isidor Isaac Rabi Physics Physics
1934 Harold C. Urey Chemistry Chemistry
1931 Nicholas Murray Butler Peace n/a (University President)

Back to top

National Academy of Sciences

The National Academy of Sciences (NAS) is an honorific society of distinguished scholars engaged in scientific and engineering research dedicated to the furtherance of science and technology and to their use for the general welfare.

NAS Members NAS Section Arts and Sciences Department(s)
Boris L. Altshuler Applied Physical Sciences Physics
Richard Axel Medical Genetics, Hematology and Oncology Biological Sciences
Bruce J. Berne Chemistry Chemistry
Jagdish N. Bhagwati Economic Sciences Economics
Ronald C. Breslow Chemistry Chemistry; Biological Sciences
Wallace S. Broecker Geophysics Earth and Environmental Sciences
Louis E. Brus Chemistry Chemistry
Mark A. Cane Earth and Climate Sciences Earth and Environmental Sciences
Marian Carlson Genetics Biological Sciences
Martin Chalfie Genetics Biological Sciences
Ruth S. DeFries Human Environmental Sciences Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology
Kenneth B. Eisenthal Chemistry Chemistry
George W. Flynn Chemistry Chemistry
Joachim Frank Biophysics and Computation Biology Biological Sciences
Norma V. Graham Psychology Psychology
Iva S. Greenwald Genetics Biological Sciences
Richard S. Hamilton Mathematics Mathematics
James E. Hansen Geophysics Earth and Environmental Sciences
Wayne A. Hendrickson Biochemistry Biological Sciences
Julian Hochberg Psychological and Cognitive Sciences Psychology
Barry H. Honig Biophysics and Computational Biology Biological Sciences
Eric R. Kandel Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience Biological Sciences
Tsung-Dao Lee Physics Physics
James L. Manley Biochemistry Biological Sciences
Ann E. McDermott Biophysics and Computational Biology Chemistry; Biological Sciences
Walter Mischel Psychology Psychology
John Morgan TBA Mathematics
Andrei Okounkov Mathematics Mathematics
Paul E. Olsen Geology Earth and Environmental Sciences
Edmund S. Phelps Economic Sciences Economics
Terry A. Plank Geochemistry Earth and Environmental Sciences
Carol L. Prives Medical Genetics, Hematology, and Oncology Biological Sciences
Walter Clarkson Pitman III Geology Earth and Environmental Sciences
Malvin A. Ruderman Physics Physics
Pedro A. Sanchez Human Environmental Sciences Earth and Environmental Sciences
Frank Sciulli TBA Physics
Edward E. Smith Psychology Psychology
Sean C. Solomon Geophysics Earth and Environmental Sciences
Joseph E. Stiglitz Economic Sciences Economics; International and Public Affairs
Gilbert Stork Chemistry Chemistry
Horst L. Störmer Applied Physical Sciences Physics
Lynn R. Sykes Geology Earth and Environmental Sciences
Charles H. Tilly Social and Political Sciences Sociology
Nicholas J. Turro Chemistry Chemistry
David Walker Geology Earth and Environmental Sciences
Harrison C. White Social and Political Sciences Sociology

Back to top

The American Academy of Arts and Sciences

The American Academy of Arts and Sciences (AAAS) is an international learned society whose members are of exceptional achievement, drawn from science, scholarship, business, public affairs, and the arts.

AAAS Members AAAS Class Arts and Sciences Department(s)
Teodolinda Barolini Literary Criticism
(including Philology)
Italian
Peter S. Bearman Archaeology, Anthropology, Sociology, Geography, and Demography Sociology
Bruce J. Berne Chemistry Chemistry
Jagdish N. Bhagwati Economics Economics
Ronald C. Breslow Chemistry Chemistry; Biological Sciences
Alan Brinkley History History
Mark A. Cane Astronomy (including Astrophysics) and Earth Sciences Earth and Environmental Sciences
Martin Chalfie Cellular and Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (including Genetics) Biological Sciences
Antoine Marcel Compagnon Literary Criticism
(including Philology)
French and Romance Philology
Lynn A. Cooper Social and Developmental Psychology and Education Psychology
William Theodore De Bary Literary Criticism (including Philology) East Asian Languages and Cultures
Ruth S. DeFries Archaeology, Anthropology, Sociology, Geography and Demography Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
Victoria De Grazia History History
Andrew Delbanco Literary Criticism
(including Philology)
English and Comparative Literature
Ann Douglas History English and Comparative Literature
Duong H. Phong Mathematics Mathematics
Michael W. Doyle Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy International and Public Affairs; Political Science
Jon Elster Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy Political Science
Robert S. Erikson Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy Political Science
George W. Flynn Chemistry Chemistry
Eric Foner History History
David A. Freedberg History Art History and Archaeology
Richard A. Friesner Chemistry Chemistry
Carol Gluck History History; East Asian Languages and Cultures
Michael Goldberg Systems Neuroscience Psychology
Dorian Goldfeld Mathematics Mathematics
Norma V. Graham Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology Psychology
Richard S. Hamilton Mathematics Mathematics
William V. Harris History History
Hervé Jacquet Mathematics Mathematics
Edward Tory Higgins Social and Developmental Psychology and Education Psychology
Donald C. Hood Psychology Psychology
John D. Huber Political Science Political Science
Kenneth T. Jackson History History
Robert Jervis Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy Political Science
Thomas J. Katz Chemistry Chemistry
Ira I. Katznelson Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy Political Science; History
Alice Kessler-Harris History History
Rashid Khalidi History History
Philip Kitcher Philosophy and Religious Studies Philosophy
Robert M. Krauss Social and Developmental Psychology and Education Psychology
Tsung-Dao Lee Physics Physics
Robert H. Legvold Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy Political Science
James L. Manley Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Biological Sciences
Walter Mischel Social and Developmental Psychology and Education Psychology
Alfred H. Mueller Physics Physics
Robert A. Mundell Economics Economics
Orhan Pamuk Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories, Nonfiction, Playwriting,  Screenwriting) Middle East and Asian Languages and Cultures
Christopher A.B. Peacocke Philosophy and Religious Studies Philosophy
Gustavo F. Pérez-Firmat Literary Criticism (including Philology) Spanish and Portuguese
Edmund S. Phelps Economics Economics
Ross Posnock Literary Criticism (including Philology) English and Comparative Literature
Kenneth Prewitt Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy International and Public Affairs
Carol L. Prives Cellular and Developmental Biology, Microbiology, and Immunology (including Genetics) Biological Sciences
Wayne L. Proudfoot Philosophy and Religious Studies Religion
Paul G. Richards Astronomy (including Astrophysics) and Earth Sciences Earth and Environmental Sciences
David Rosand Visual and Performing Arts–Criticism and Practice (including Art, Architecture, Sculpture, Music, Theater, Film, Dance) Art History and Archaeology
Malvin A. Ruderman Physics Physics
Jeffrey D. Sachs Economics Economics; International and Public Affairs
Simon M. Schama History History; Art History and Archaeology
Rae Silver Neurosciences, Cognitive Sciences, and Behavioral Biology Psychology
Edward E. Smith Social and Developmental Psychology and Education Psychology
Jack Lewis Snyder Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy Political Science
Robert E. Somerville Philosophy and Religious Studies Religion; History
Alfred C. Stepan Political Science, International Relations, and Public Policy International and Public Affairs
Horst L. Störmer Physics Physics
Charles H. Tilly Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography, and Geography Sociology
Nicholas J. Turro Chemistry Chemistry
Barbara G. Tversky Psychology Psychology
David Walker Astronomy (including Astrophysics) and Earth Sciences Earth and Environmental Sciences
Harrison C. White Anthropology, Archaeology, Sociology, Demography, and Geography Sociology
William J. Willis Physics Physics
Michael Woodford Economics Economics

Back to top