Calendar of Events

April 4
(Thursday)

APAC/Taiwan Focus Event

"Taiwan's Nuclear Weapons Program in the 1970s: A Comparative Perspective on Cold War Nuclear Negotiations"
A talk by Eugene B. Kogan, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Dissertation Year Fellow, Brandeis University
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
International Affairs Buidling, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Asia Pacific Affairs Council (APAC) and Taiwan Focus at SIPA


April 4
(Thursday)

Spring Reception

Environment and Cities: Undergraduate Photographs of East and Southeast Asia
25 Photographs taken by Columbia University students over the past year
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
630 Flushing Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11206

For directions and map, please click here.
Food and drink will be provided. Registration required.
Co-sponsored by Columbia University Photography Society, Office of Global Programs, and Acumen Capital Partners

 

April 5
(Friday)

Brown Bag Lecture: Taiwan Lecture Series

Glass Temples: Taiwanese Pilgrimage, Remediated
DJ Hatfield, Assistant Professor, Berklee College of Music
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) and Department of Anthropology

April 8
(Monday)

INTERACT Lecture Series: Rethinking the Global

“War: Geopolitics in the US and the Middle East”
Mike Hill, Associate Professor of English, SUNY Albany
Discussant: Patricia Clough, Professor of Sociology and Director of the Women’s Studies Program, CUNY Graduate Center
12:30 PM – 2:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Institute for Comparative Literature and Society (ICLS), Harriman Institute, and the International Network to Expand Regional and Collaborative Teaching (INTERACT)

April 9
(Tuesday)

7th Annual Borton Mosely Distinguished Lecture on Eurasia

"A Reassessment of Sino-Russian Relations: How National Identities Trump National Interests”
Gilbert Rozman, Musgrave Professor of Sociology, Princeton University
Moderated by Charles Armstrong, Director, Center for Korean Research
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Followed by reception.
Schapiro Center, Davis Auditorium

Registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Harriman Institute

 

April 11
(Thursday)

Workshop Series: After the Postcolonial Turn: Global Perspectives

"Empire in Southeast Asia"
James Scott, Yale University, Political Science
Discussant: John Coatsworth, Columbia University, History
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
For more information, please click here

 

April 15
(Monday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“The Slow Road from Authoritarianism to Democracy: Where are Malaysia and Singapore?”
Sudhir Vadaketh, Senior Editor, Industry & Management Research, Economist Intelligence Unit
Moderated by Amy L. Freedman, Adjunct Associate Research Scholar, Weatherhead East Asian Institute, Columbia University; Professor & Department Chair, Political Science Department, Long Island University
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by Asia Pacific Affairs Council (APAC) and Southeast Asian League (SEAL)


April 15
(Monday)

Special Lecture

“Tokyo's Place in the World: Through the Eyes of Tokyo Governor Naoki Inose”
Naoki Inose, Governor of Tokyo, Japan
Gerald L. Curtis, Burgess Professor of Political Science, Columbia University
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Japan Society
333 E 47th St, New York, NY 10017
(212) 832-1155

Registration required.
Co-organized by the Center on Japanese Economy and Business, Columbia Business School and The Weatherhead East Asian Institute, Columbia University

April 18
(Thursday)

Brown Bag Lecture: Taiwan Lecture Series

“The Geopolitics of Taiwanese Buddhism”
André Laliberté, Professor or Politics, University of Ottawa
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) and Department of Anthropology


April 18
(Thursday)

Colloquium Series on Korean Cultural Studies

"Filiality and Care: Tracing Indebtedness of Young Women's Labor Subjectivity in South Korea"
Jesook Song, Associate Professor, University of Toronto
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.

April 22
(Monday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“Social Change and the Chinese Dream”
Lou Chengwu, Professor of Public Administration, Northeastern University (China)
Zhang Lei, Professor of Political Science, Northeastern University (China)
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Lecture will be in Chinese with English translation by Andrew Nathan

April 25
(Thursday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“Enigmatic ‘Life’ of a Pre-Postsocialist State: A Giant at Kim Jong-Il’s Funeral”
Hoon Song, Associate Professor of Anthropology, University of Minnesota
Moderated by Andrew Johnson, Postdoctoral Fellow in Southeast Asian Studies, Weatherhead East Asian Institute
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Department of Anthropology


April 25
(Thursday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“Adjudicating Transcultural Intimacies: Customary Law, Communal Identity and Intra-Asian Intermarriages in Colonial Burma”
Chie Ikeya, Assistant Professor, Department of History, Rutgers University
Moderated by Andrew Alan Johnson, Postdoctoral Fellow in Modern Southeast Asian Studies, Weatherhead East Asian Institute, Columbia University
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by Asia Pacific Affairs Council (APAC)

April 26
(Friday)

Oscar Lee Symposium

Undergraduate student presentations on original East and Southeast Asian research
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

Food and drink will be provided.
Co-sponsored by Columbia East Asian Review and the Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures


April 26
(Friday)

Public Lecture

"China's Environmental Movement and the Role of Investigative Journalism"
Liu Jianqiang, one of China’s leading investigative journalists
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Columbia School of Journalism

World Room, Pulitzer Hall #305
No registration required.
Co-sponsored by The Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism, Modern Tibetan Studies Program, Asia Pacific Affairs Council, and SIPA Environmental Coalition

SEARCH ENTIRE SITE

April 2013

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
arrowMarch   May arrow