Calendar of Events

March 1
(Friday)

Workshop Series: After the Postcolonial Turn: Global Perspectives

"Empire in Latin America"
Greg Grandin, New York University, History
Discussant: Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Columbia University, Anthropology & Gender Studies
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
For more information, please click here

March 6
(Wednesday)

INTERACT Lecture Series: Rethinking the Global

“Labor: Finland and Thailand”
Daena Aki Funahashi, Visiting Scholar in the Department of Anthropology, Columbia University
Andrew Alan Johnson, Postdoctoral Fellow in Modern Southeast Asian Studies, WEAI, Columbia University
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Institute for Comparative Literature and Society (ICLS), Harriman Institute, and the International Network to Expand Regional and Collaborative Teaching (INTERACT)


March 6
(Wednesday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“The Meanings of Foreign Intervention in the Taiping Rebellion”
Stephen R. Platt, Associate Professor of History, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Moderated by Benjamin Liebman, Robert L. Lieff Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
12:10 PM – 1:10 PM
Jerome Greene Hall, Room 546

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Center for Chinese Legal Studies

March 7
(Thursday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“The Economic-Security Nexus in Northeast Asia”
T.J. Pempel, Jack M. Forcey Professor of Political Science, University of California, Berkeley
Moderated by Charles Armstrong, Director, Center for Korean Research
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Center on Japanese Economy and Business and the APEC Study Center

March 8
(Friday)

INTERACT Lecture Series: Rethinking the Global

“Postsocialism: Mongolia and China”
Manduhai Buyandelger, Associate Professor of Anthropology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lily Chumley, Assistant Professor of MediaCulture, and Communication
Steinhardt School, New York University  
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Institute for Comparative Literature and Society (ICLS), Harriman Institute, and the International Network to Expand Regional and Collaborative Teaching (INTERACT)

March 13
(Wednesday)

Documentary Screening & Panel Discussion

“Thailand's Southern Insurgency: Breaking the Cycle of Violence”
Panelists:
Kira Kay, Special Correspondent for PBS NewsHour and Executive Director of the Bureau for International Reporting
Duncan McCargo, Visiting Scholar, Weatherhead East Asian Institute; Professor of Southeast Asian Politics, University of Leeds
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Southeast Asian League, Southeast Asia Student Initiative (SEASI), and Asia Pacific Affairs Council (APAC)


March 14
(Thursday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“Empire of Dogs: Canines, Japan, and the Making of the Modern Imperial World”
Aaron Skabelund, Assistant Professor of History, Brigham Young University
Moderated by Kim Brandt, Associate Professor, Columbia University
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Donald Keene Center of Japanese Culture

March 25
(Monday)

Brown Bag Lecture

“Pets as Social Relations in Twentieth Century China”
Mark Swislocki, Assistant Professor of History, NYU Abu Dhabi
Moderated by Eugenia Lean, Associate Professor of Modern Chinese History, Columbia University
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.

March 26
(Tuesday)

Brown Bag Lecture: Taiwan Lecture Series

“Gender, Popular Religion, and the Politics of Memory in Taiwan’s Urban Renewal: The Case of the Twenty-five Ladies’ Tomb”
Anru Lee, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, the City University of New York
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) and Department of Anthropology


March 26
(Tuesday)

Modern Tibetan Studies Program Lecture

“The Rimé (Non-Sectarian) Movement among Contemporary Tibetan Buddhists in China”
Khenpo So Dargye, Larung Gar Buddhist Academy, Sichuan, China
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Kent Hall, East Asian Lounge, Room 403

No registration required.
For more information, please contact rjb58@columbia.edu

March 28
(Thursday)

Film Screening

Returning Souls Film Screening and Musical Performance
Film by Hu Tai-li, Researcher at Academia Sinica
Performance by Joseph Lin, First Violinist, Julliard String Quartet
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Schapiro Center, Davis Auditorium

For directions and map, please click here
Followed by reception. Registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Department of Anthropology and Taiwan Focus


March 28
(Thursday)

Film Screening

Ai WeiWei: Never Sorry Film Screening
Alison Klayman, Film Director
7:00 PM – 9:30 PM
Journalism School, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall

For directions and map, please click here.
Followed by Q & A with the director. Registration required
Co-sponsored by Columbia/Barnard Hillel and The duPont-Columbia Awards at the Journalism School

 

 

SEARCH ENTIRE SITE

March 2013

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
arrowFebruary   April arrow