Calendar of Events

POSTPONED - new date TBA

November 1
(Thursday)

Workshop Series: After the Postcolonial Turn: Global Perspectives

"Empire in Africa I"
Charles Piot, Duke University, Anthropology
Discussant: Marc Edelman, Professor of Anthropology, Hunter College
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
For more information, please click here

 

November 7
(Wednesday)

Brown Bag Lecture

"Challenges, Strategies, and Prospects of the Korean Economy"
Hiwhoa Moon, President, Chungmu Forum; Adjunct Professor, Graduate School of International Studies, Korea University
Moderated by Sue Mi Terry, Senior Research Scholar, Weatherhead East Asian Institute
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the APEC Study Center

 

POSTPONED - new date TBA

November 8
(Thursday)

Brown Bag Lecture

"Adjudicating Transcultural Intimacies: Customary Law, Communal Identity and Intra-Asian Intermarriages in Colonial"
Chie Ikeya, Assistant Professor of History, Rutgers University
Moderated by Andrew Johnson, Postdoctoral Fellow in Modern Southeast Asian Studies, Weatherhead East Asian Institute
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.

 

November 12
(Monday)

Brown Bag Lecture

"Chinese Grassroots Democratic Development"
Li Fan, Director, The World and China Institute
Moderated by Andrew J. Nathan, Class of 1919 Professor of Political Science, Columbia University
1:00 PM – 2:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.

 

November 13
(Tuesday)

Brown Bag Lecture

"Pork to Policy: The Rise of National Security in Elections in Japan"
Amy L. Catalinac, Research Fellow, Australian National University
Moderated by Kay Shimizu, Assistant Professor of Political Science, Columbia University
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Center on Japanese Economy and Business

 

November 14
(Wednesday)

Brown Bag Series: Tech Transfer and the US-Taiwan-China Information/Economic Matrix

“IT Returnees from Taiwan and Mainland China”
Yu Zhou, Professor of Geography, Vassar College
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York

 

November 15
(Thursday)

Reception

"Environment and Cities: Undergraduate Photographs of East and Southeast Asia"
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
477 Lerner Hall

For more information, please click here
No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Columbia University Photography Society and the Office of Global Programs

 

November 19
(Monday)

Modern Tibetan Studies Program Event

"Three From Tibet: Short Films by Tibetan Filmmakers"
Featuring three films: The Grasslands (2004), The Way (2010), Sunday (2011)
Discussion with Padma Tseden
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
For more information, please contact Robbie Barnett at rjb58@columbia.edu

 

November 27
(Tuesday)

Brown Bag Series: Tech Transfer and the US-Taiwan-China Information/Economic Matrix

“State-Supported Technology Transfer in Taiwan under the KMT, 1949–1978”
J. Megan Greene, Associate Professor of History, University of Kansas
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918
No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York

 

November 28
(Wednesday)

Brown Bag Series: Tech Transfer and the US-Taiwan-China Information/Economic Matrix

“General Instrument and the American Corporate Role in the Taiwan Miracle: A Case Study of US to ROC Tech Transfer”
James Klein, Adjunct Instructor, Savannah Technical College; Former President, American Chamber of Commerce in Taiwan
Moderated by Murray Rubinstein, Senior Research Scholar, Weatherhead East Asian Institute
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
Co-sponsored by the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York



November 28
(Wednesday)

Third Annual N.T. Wang Distinguished Lecture

"The Future of China's Growth: An Insider's View"
Liu Shijin, Vice Minister, Development Research Center of the State Council; New World Senior Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
Moderated by Shang-Jin Wei, N. T. Wang Professor of Chinese Business and Economy and Professor of Finance and Economics, Columbia Business School
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 1501

Followed by reception.
Registration required.
For more information, please click here

Co-sponsored by the Chazen Institute of International Business with the support of the Center for International Business Education and Research (CIBER)

 

November 30
(Friday)

Workshop Series: After the Postcolonial Turn: Global Perspectives

"Empire in Africa"
Change to the original program series - please note new speaker and discussants
Charles Piot, Duke University, Anthropology
Discussants: Partha Chatterjee, Columbia University, History and Political Science; Marc Edelman, Professor of Anthropology, Hunter College
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
International Affairs Building, Room 918

No registration required.
For more information, please click here

 

SEARCH ENTIRE SITE

November 2012

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
arrowOctober   December arrow