|
|
John C. Mutter
Education -
B.Sc., Physics/Pure Math (University of Melbourne, Melbourne,
Australia) 1969
M.Sc., Geophysics (University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia) 1971
Ph.D., Marine Geophysics (Columbia University, New York, New York,
U.S.A) 1982 Research Advisor, Manik Talwani
Professional Experience -
- 1/1/2003 - Present Deputy Director, the Earth Institute of
Columbia University
- 12/1/00 - Present Associate Vice Provost Columbia Earth Institute
of Columbia University
- 12/1/00 - 2/28/03 Executive Deputy Director, Lamont-Doherty
Earth Observatory
- 5/1/99 - 11/30/00 Interim Director, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
of Columbia University.
- 1/1/99 - 4/30/99 Executive Deputy Director, Lamont-Doherty
Earth Observatory of Columbia University.
- 9/1/96 - 12/31/98 Deputy Director, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
of Columbia University.
- 3/1/94 - 8/31/96 Interim Director, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
of Columbia University.
- 1/1/94 - 4/30/99 Director of Research, Lamont-Doherty Earth
Observatory of Columbia University.
- 1/1/93 - 2/28/94 Associate Director, Division of Geophysics
and Geology, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University.
- 7/1/91 - Present Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences,
Columbia University.
- 7/1/89 - Present Senior Research Scientist, Lamont-Doherty-Geological
Observatory of Columbia University.
- 7/89 - 6/91 Adjunct Associate Professor of Geology, Columbia
University.
- 7/87 - 6/89 Research Scientist, Lamont-Doherty Geological
Observatory of Columbia University.
- 7/84 - 6/89 Adjunct Assistant Professor of Geology, Columbia
University.
- 7/83 - 6/87 Associate Research Scientist, Lamont-Doherty Geological
Observatory of Columbia University.
- 7/82 - 6/83 Research Associate, Lamont-Doherty Geological
Observatory of Columbia University.
- 1978 - 1982 Columbia University Faculty Fellow.
- 1970 - 1980 Geophysicist, Bureau of Mineral Resources, Canberra,
A.C.T., Australia (promoted from Grades 1 through 3 between
1970 and 1976).
Collaborating Scientists -
John Orcutt (SIO) Brian
Wernicke (Caltech) Robert
S. Detrick (WHOI)
Alister Harding (SIO)
Jeffrey Karson (Duke)
R.S. White (Cambridge, U.K.)
Marcia McNutt (MBARI)
Gordon Lister (Monash U., Australia)
Brian Taylor (SOEST) Geoff
Abers (Boston U) Jamie
Austin UTIG)
Kier Becker (RSMAS)
Hugh Davies (U. PNG) Karl
Hinz (BGR,Germany)
Field Work -
Thirty-five research cruises, twenty-two with Lamont-Doherty Earth
Observatory, all cruises from 1981 onward as Chief or Co-Chief
R/V MAURICE EWING Cruise
EW-9910 1999
R/V MAURICE EWING Cruise EW-9503 1995
BARGE (Basin and Range Geoscientific Experiment, Lake Meade)
1993
R/V MAURICE EWING Cruise EW-9203 1992
R/V MAURICE EWING Cruise EW-9101 1991
R/V MAURICE EWING Cruise EW-9102* 1991
R/V MAURICE EWING Cruise EW-9103 1991
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-3001 1989
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2911 * 1988
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2902 1988
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2810 * 1987
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2809 1987
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2702 * 1986
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2607 * 1985
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2606 1985
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2412 * 1983
R/V KANA KEOKI - Hawaii Experiment * 1982
S/V PROSPEKTA - No. Atlantic Transect * 1981
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2114 * 1978
R/V ROBERT D. CONRAD Cruise C-2113 1978
R/V VEMA Cruise V-3405 1977
R/V VEMA Cruise V-3303 1976
R/V LADY CHRISTINE - Thirteen cruises (1970-1972) for Bureau
of Mineral Resources, Canberra, Australia
* two-ship seismic programs
Teaching -
Frontiers of Science: first year undergarduate experimental core
curriculum for all Columbia College students (seminar section)
Introduction to Earth
Sciences, Undergraduate course given every Fall; co-taucht
with Prof Peter Kelemen..
Marine Seismology, graduate
level course given in alternate years.
Students Advising -
Major Professor:
Ph.D. completed: R. Mithal, E. Vera*, J. Lorenzo, C. Zehnder,
G. Barth, W. Su*, J. Fang, G. Correa*: J. Floyd
Ph D in progress: H.
Abend
Ph.D. Advisory Committee:
Ph.D. completed: A. Malinverno, N. Bangs , S. Spangler, A. Holmes,
A. Macario, J.McGinnis,
J. Hopper* (M. Phil.), G. Hu, W. He, X. Wang. * Heezen Award recipient
M. Phil.: L. Xu (passes oral exam, chose to terminate)
Selected Memberships, Awards and Activities -
(Those indicated with * are associated with position of Interim
Director or Executive Deputy Director, Lamont) (Those indicated
with ** are associated with position of Associate Vice Provost,
Columbia Earth Institute) † Alternate to President George Rupp
- Member, New York State Greenhouse Gas Task Force - July, 2001
- Present
- Chair, Columbia University Climate Change Task Force - 2001
- Present
- Co-Chair, Task Force - London School of Economics - Columbia
collaboration - January, 2001 - present
- Member, Board of Directors, Biosphere2 Center inc.
- Chair, Biosphere2 Executive Committee, July, 2002 - Present
- Chair Council of Directors, Earth Institute at Columbia **
- Center for Environmental Research and Conservation (CERC)
Board Member - December 1, 2000-Present
- Earth Institute Academic Committee Member ** - December 1,
2000 - Present
- Member, Waldo E. Smith Medal Committee, July 1, 2000-June
30, 2002; Chair, July 1, 2002 - June 30,2004
- †Hudson River Institute Strategic and Operations Planning
Sub-Committee, 2000-Present
- †Hudson River Institute full Advisory Committee, 2000-Present
- Co-Chair, Lamont Planning Committee, 1999 - 2003
- Member, Columbia University Library Information Systems Subcommittee,
October, 1999
- Member, Rockland Economic Development Corp. Board, August,
1999
- Co-Chair, Columbia Earth Institute Planning Committee. 1996-1999
- Member, Columbia's Government Relations Advisory Group
- Member, Earthscape Advisory Board for Columbia University
Press, 1997-Present
- Member, Planning Committee for "Oceanography: The Making of
a Science" colloquia series, supported by ONR and The Heinz
Center for Science, Economics and the Environment*
- Member, Earth Institute Transition Team*
- Member, Columbia University, DEES Planning Committee, September,
1999 - Present
- Columbia University Representative, JOIDES Executive Committee
1994-Present
- Columbia University Representative, JOI-Board of Governors*,
currently member of sub-committee charged with assessing strategy
for JOI's bid for IODP
- Columbia University Representative, CORE (Consortium for Ocean,
Research and Education)*
- MARINE GEOPHYSICAL RESEARCHES, Editorial Board, July 1992-1998
- GEOLOGY Editorial Board, July 1991-June, 1994
- JOURNAL OF GEOPHYSICAL RESEARCH, Associate Editor, 1985-1987
- Member, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
- Member, American Geophysical Union
- Member, American Association for the Advancement of Science
- Member, New York Academy of Science
- Member, Sigma Xi
- Member, American Geophysical Union, 1994 Federal Budget Panel
- Lamont-Doherty representative to JOIDES Planning Committee,
1991-1996
- Chairman, International Lithosphere Program, Working Group
4, "Nature and Evolution of the Oceanic Lithosphere" 1990-1992
- Member U.S. Geodynamics Committee (USGC), Jan. 1991-June,
1993
- Member Ewing medal selection committee for AGU, 1990-1994
- Chairman, Columbia University Press, Advisory Committee on
Geosciences 1989-1996
- Member Columbia Univ. Press, Faculty Advisory Comm. on Publications,
1987-1996
- Chairman, MARGINS Research Initiative Comm., Oceanic Studies
Board, National Research Council, 1988-1994
- Member JOIDES Lithosphere Panel 1986-1990
- Steinbach Visiting Scholar, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution,
August, 1989
- Steering Comm., JOI/USSAC Workshop on Drilling Oceanic Lower
Crust & Mantle, March, 1989
- Organizing Committee Member RIDGE (Ridge Interdisciplinary
Global Experiments) Mapping and Sampling Workshop, 1988
- Representative to National Oceanographic Reflection Profiling
Org. (NORPO) 1986-1988
- Co-Convenor Vertical Seismic Profiling Workshop for the Ocean
Drilling Program, 1987, sponsored by JOI/USSAC
- Member JOIDES North Atlantic Regional Panel 1984-1986
- ARCO Research Fellow, 1984
- Conoco Distinguished Lectures, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution,
April, 1984.
|
|
|
|