U.S. Supreme Court
[…] The Commission may transmit such evidence as may be available concerning any violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, to the Attorney General, who, in his discretion, may institute the appropriate criminal proceedings under this subchapter."

The language in 209 (e) that authorizes the Commission to obtain an injunction against persons "aiding, abetting, . . . or procuring" violations of the Act was added to the statute in 1960. 74 Stat. 887.

[Footnote 6] Section 206, 54 Stat. 852, as amended, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. 80b-6, reads as follows:

" 80b-6. Prohibited transactions by investment advisers

"It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly -

"(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;

"(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;