U.S. Supreme Court
[…] [Footnote 9] Jurisdiction of such suits would exist under 214, 15 U.S.C. 80b-14, which, though referring in terms only to "suits in equity to enjoin any violation," would equally sustain actions where simple declaratory relief or rescission is sought.

[Footnote 10] See Securities Act of 1933, 11 and 12, 15 U.S.C. 77k and 77l; Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 9 (e), 16 (b), and 18, 15 U.S.C. 78i (e), 78p (b), and 78r; Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 16 (a) and 17 (b), 15 U.S.C. 79p (a) and 79q (b); Trust [444 U.S. 11, 21] Indenture Act of 1939, 323 (a), 15 U.S.C. 77www (a); Investment Company Act of 1940, 30 (f), 15 U.S.C. 80a-29 (f).

[Footnote 11] Section 214, 54 Stat. 856, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. 80b-14, provides:

" 80b-14. Jurisdiction of offenses and suits

"The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have jurisdiction of violations of this subchapter or the rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, and, concurrently with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity to enjoin any violation of this subchapter or the rules, regulations, or orders thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enjoin any violation of this subchapter or rules, regulations, or orders thereunder, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or transacts business or wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254, 1291 and 1292 of title 28, and section 7, as amended, of the Act [444 U.S. 11, 22] entitled `An Act to establish a court of appeals for the District of Columbia', approved February 9, 1893. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this subchapter brought by or against the Commission in any court."