SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] hundred persons."-[1]-  A wide variety of investment

 

  vehicles rely on section 3(c)(1), ranging from small groups of

 

  individual investors, such as investment clubs, to venture

 

  capital and other investment pools designed primarily for

 

  sophisticated investors.-[2]-

 

       The 1996 Act-[3]- added new section 3(c)(7) of the

 

  Investment Company Act to create an alternative exclusion for

 

  investment companies that sell their securities solely to

 

  investors who are "qualified purchasers."-[4]-  As is the

                     

 

       -[1]-     15 USC 80a-3(c)(1).  In addition, the Section

                 3(c)(1) Fund must be an issuer that "is not

                 making and does not presently propose to make a

                 public offering of its securities."  Id.

 

       -[2]-     See DIVISION OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, SEC,

                 PROTECTING INVESTORS: A HALF CENTURY OF

                 INVESTMENT COMPANY REGULATION (hereinafter

                 PROTECTING INVESTORS REPORT) at 104 (1992).