Click Here

Shop Fantasy Central Golf Guide Email Travel Subscribe SI About Us Medal Tracker Samsung Electronics

 
U.S. Home Sydney 2000 Home Basketball Boxing Cycling Diving Gymnastics Soccer Swimming Tennis Track & Field Volleyball More Sports Schedules Results Medal Tracker Medal History Athletes About Australia Multimedia Central World Home World Europe Home World Asia Home CNN Europe CNN Home Home

EVENTS
 MLB Postseason
 NBA Preview
 Paralympics
 Sportswoman of the Year
 Olympics
 Swimsuit 2000

Try 4 Free Trial Issues

CENTERS
 Fantasy Central
 Inside Game
 Multimedia Central
 Statitudes
 Your Turn
 Message Boards
 Golf Guide
 Teams
 Cities

CNNSI.com GROUP
 Sports Illustrated
 Television
 SI for Women
 SI for Kids
 Turner Sports
 CNN Languages
 myCNN

COMMERCE
 Sporting Goods
 Stuff Store
 Affiliate Network

2000 Medal Tracker | Historic Medal Tracker

*Historic Totals
CountryTotalGoldSilverBronze
US1975798630547
URSS999388317294
Britain615168223224
France523161174188
Germany499146176177
Sweden452134150168
Italy430159130141
Hungary417141124152
RDA403151127125
Finland2899879112
Australia2838682115
Japan282958998
Romania2416378100
Poland2295069110
Canada214477790
RFA203566681
Bulgaria185437765
Dutch184495877
China164506351
Swiss161426257
Denmark149355856
Czechoslovakia143494945
Belgium130354847
SKorea124364444
Norway120414138
Unified Team112453829
Cuba110453233
Yugoslavia86272930
Greece80202931
Austria75152832
Russia72282618
NZealand68291227
Spain65212618
Turkey60311613
SAfrica58191821
Brazil54121329
Argentina50132116
Kenya47141716
Mexico4191319
Iran3651318
Jamaica305169
NKorea268612
Ukraine2410212
Estonia237610
Ireland19856
Ethiopia16817
Egypt16655
Belarus16169
India15834
Portugal15348
Nigeria14257
Mongolia14059
Czech11434
Morocco11425
Kazakhstan11344
Australasia11245
Indonesia10343
Pakistan10334
Uruguay9216
Trinidad9126
Philippines9027
Venezuela8125
Chile8062
Algeria7304
Latvia7052
Thailand6114
Tunisia6123
Uganda6132
Colombia6024
PRico6015
Croatia5122
Bohemia5014
Taiwan5032
Bahamas4112
Peru4130
Ghana4013
Lebanon4022
Namibia4040
Slovenia4022
Luxembourg3210
Lithuania3102
Slovakia3111
Independent Olympic Participant3012
Israel3012
Malaysia3012
Armenia2110
CRica2110
Surinam2101
Syria2110
Antillas2002
Cameroon2011
Georgia2002
Haiti2011
Iceland2011
Moldova2011
Panama2002
Tanzania2020
Unified Arab Republic2011
Uzbekistan2011
Zambia2011
Burundi1100
Ecuador1100
HongKong1100
Zimbabwe1100
Antilles1010
Azerbaijan1010
Bermuda1001
Ceylan1010
CoteIvoire1010
Djibouti1001
Dominican1001
Guyana1001
Iraq1001
Kyrgyzstan1001
Mozambique1001
Niger1001
Qatar1001
Senegal1010
Singapore1010
Tonga1010
Virgin Islands, US1010
* Olympic medal counts vary. View an explanation of our methodology

© 2000 Agence France-Presse


Last updated: Sat Sep 16 20:49:59 EDT 2000


CNNSI Copyright © 2000
CNN/Sports Illustrated
A Time Warner Company.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms under which this service is provided to you.
Read our privacy guidelines.