HONORABLY MENTIONED FILMS 2007

 

Pancakes
JD Marlow and Elliot Rudmann, Emerson University

Atrophy
Israel Gutierrez, California State University

The Music Box
Savinien Caracostea, Cornell University 

Equal Justice
Robert & James Dastoli, University of Central Florida

Model Man
Steven Tagle, Stanford University 

Play Dead
Johnny Sawyet, University of Central Florida

Baseball & Glory
Brett Ryan Bonawicz, University of Central Florida

Measure of Curry
Hilary Kane, University of Oklahoma

Like Father Like Edison
John Liang, New York Univeristy

The Fish Miracle Sky
George Racz, Hunter College

Unkosher
Tara Rose Stromberg, New York University

4Quattro Esploratori
Prescott Trudeau, Rhode Island School of Design

Riders On the Storm
Donald McGowan, Garden City High School

I, Getulio Vargas
Nina Sarnelle Oberlin College

A Beautiful Breakdown
Alyssa Bruno, Council Rock High School South

A Family Burden
Jack Durnin, University of Buffalo

A Kidís Journey of Grief
Taylor Leach, Lakewood High School

Tinnitus
Mark Zero Lastimosa, School of Visual Arts

The Jonas Uploads
Sarah Stuve, School of Visual Arts

Mimi and the Magic Helmet
Sarah Stuve, School of Visual Arts

Sunny Road
Lizzie Barcay, Harvard-Westlake High School

My Legacy
Johnny Ahdout, Harvard, Westlake High School

Broken
Evan Hamilton & Alex Wilk & Dani Quiat, Harvard Westlake High School

States that Begin with E
Jarrett DePasquale, School of Visual Arts

Afterlife
Michael DelVecchoio, Cal State Long Beach

Saving Kenya, One Hut at a Time
Guantam Sharma, Shady Side Academy

Bambi III
Tom Truaeu & Ben Bernstein, Brown University

Everything and Nothing
Tom Truaeu & Ben Bernstein, Brown University

Typical
Andrew Hewson, School of Digital Film Making-University of the Nations

A Taste of Liberation
Nayeem Mahbub, Oberlin College

A Midwinterís Daydream
Michael SK Siu, New York University

Light My Faya
Lo Kei Cheung, Hunter College

Rear View
David Remiers, San Diego State University

Daily
Ben Henretig, Stanford University

Adult Film
Ian Becker, George Fox University

The Road Taken
Dariya Yalova, Hunter College

Broken Glass
Jenniah Tocchia & Jon Waller, Rowan University

Hanami
Chunwoo Kae, Johnís Hopkins University

The Clock
Chunwoo Kae, Johnís Hopkins University

Angel Bay
Michael Stampler & Justin Levine, Harvard-Westlake High School

Whoopdeedoodoo
Brian Munro, University of Buffalo, SUNY

 

 

 

HONORABLY MENTIONED FILMS 2006

Present Today, Passe Tomorrow (Documentary)
Dace Willmott,
New York University

Possession (Directing & Editing)
Erin Westcott & Emilly Gorski,
University of Notre Dame

Shade (Directing & Acting)
Michelle Nash,
New York University

The Right to Sing (Documentary)
JD Marlow,
Emerson College

I Want More (Experimental)
Jee-Hye Ryu (Darcy),
University of Buffalo

Escape from Nowhere (Directing & Editing)
Kevin McMullin,
Holmdel High School

The Wrath of Norm Polanski (Comedy)
Joey DePaolo, New York University

Leak  (Directing & Editing)
Noah Block-Harley and Michael Punkett,
Columbia University

Angel (Comedy)
Alish Erman, Alec Whitney, Columbia University

World's End (Directing/Editing)
Carlos del Rosario,
Hunter College

Amazing Fantasy (Directing/Editing)
Carlos del Rosario,
Hunter College

Una Historia de Amor Tipica (Experimental & Soundtrack Award)
Corey & Anthony Baggett,
University of Notre Dame

The Spoils (Directing & Editing)
Josh Margolin & Alex Wilk,
Harvard-Westlake High School

Semi Formal (Comedy & Editing)
Josh Margolin & Sam Alper,
Harvard-Westlake High School

Rape (Directing & Acting)
Dan Lichtenberg,
New York University

Over Easy (Directing, Editing & Acting)
Michael DiBiasio,
Columbia University

The Coyote (Comedy)
Evan Muehlbauer,
Columbia University

Remembering Jim Thatcher (Entertainment)
Xavier Vanegas,
Columbia University

 

 

HONORABLY MENTIONED FILMS 2005

Una GŁerita (Directing)
Enrique Leal, Cornell University

Physical Ed (Entertainment)
Kevin A. Howard, NYU

Election Day (Outreach)
Ryan Rogers & Jimmy OíConnell, U. of Notre Dame

Matter and Memory (Frontiers)
Heather McCalden, NYU

A Day in the City (Directing/Cinematography)
Paul Wie, UC Berkeley

Black and White Ghost (Directing)
Leopoldo Rivera, San Leandro HS

Stasis (Editing)
Michael Salerno & Kevin Higgins, U. of Hartford

An Afternoon (Directing)
Kwan-mo Yoo, NYU

Shattered (Cinematography)
Kyle Knopf & Matthew Nardone, SUNY Buffalo

Can We Talk? (Outreach)
Amir Noorani, Cornell University

This is It (Directing/Editing)
Katherine Sharp, NYU

Rain (Directing)
Joey Alvarado, Harvard-Westlake HS

Revisiting (Directing/Editing)
T. Sean Durkin, NYU

All About Tada! (Editing, Frontiers)
Tadakuni Yasunda, NYU

The Cottontail Caper (Entertainment)
Stephanie Wong, UC Irvine

Blaze Orange (Documentary)
Kevin Kilduff, U. of Wisconsin - Madison


Back