ABC 2008-2009 Representative Assignments


Group 1 - Cultural (Asian/LGBTQ): Alfred Davis
       Asian American Alliance (AAA)
       Asian Pacific American Awareness Month (APAAM)
       Chinese Students Club (CSC)
       Hong Kong Students and Scholars Society (HKSSS)
       Columbia Japan Society (CJS)
       Korean Students Association (KSA)
       Sounds of China (SOC)
       Queer Awareness Month (QuAM)
       Students Promoting Empowerment and Knowledge (SPEaK)
       Proud Colors
       Taiwanese American Students Association (TASA)

Group 2 - Cultural (European/Middle Eastern/American): Louisa Zhang
       Armenian Club
       Columbia Iranian Students Association (CISA)
       French Cultural Society
       Malama Hawai'i
       Native American Council (NAC)
       Native American Heritage Month (NAHM)
       Polish Club
       Russian International Association (RIA)
       Society of International Undergraduates (SIU)
       Sprockets
       Turath
       Turkish Students Association
       Ukrainian Students Society

Group 3 - Cultural (Black/Latino): Allison Reid
       Accion Boricua
       African Students Association (ASA)
       Black Heritage Month (BHM)
       Black Students Organization (BSO)
       Caribbean Students Association (CSA)
       Chicano Caucus
       Columbia Por Colombia
       Cuban & American Students Association (CASA)
       Grupo Quisqueyano
       Haitian Students Association (HSA)
       Latino Heritage Month (LHM)
       Organization of Latin American Students (OLAS)
       Student Organization of Latinos (SOL)
       United Students of Color Council (USCC)

Group 4 - Cultural (SE Asian): Vikas Anand
       Club Bangla
       Club Zamana
       Hapa Club
       Liga Filipina
       Organization of Pakistani Students (OPS)
       Singapore Students Association (SSA)
       South East Asian League (SEAL)
       Thai Sabai
       Vietnamese Students Association (VSA)

Group 5 - Competition: Patric Prado
       Columbia International Relations Club and Association
       Columbia Mock Trial
       Columbia University Bhangra
       Model Congress
       Parliamentary Debate (Parli)
       Quiz Bowl
       Columbia University Raas (CU Raas)

Group 6 - Special Interest/Large Scale: Anna Ginzburg
       Anime Club
       Columbia Math Club (COLMAC)
       Columbia Linguistics Society
       Dance Dance Revolution Club (DDR Club)
       Columbia University Poker Club
       Columbia University Science Fiction Society (CUSFS)
       Columbia University Sign Language Club (CU Sign)
       Culinary Society
       US Military Veterans of CU (Milvets)
       Games Club
       Nightline
       Columbia Forum for Society, Science and Religion (CFSSR)

Group 7 - Special Interest/Large Scale: Bryan Reid
       Chess Club
       Columbia Television (CTV)
       Columbia University Film Productions (CUFP)
       Ferris Reel Film Society
       Bacchanal/Special Events (now includes the former Columbia Concerts)
       Conversio Virium (CV)
       Philolexian Society (Philo)
       Women's History Month (WHM)
       Columbia Transfer Alliance
       CU Records
       Columbia University National Undergraduate Film Festival (CUNUFF)

Group 8 - Publications: John Klopfer
       Blue and White
       Columbia Journal of Literary Criticism (CJLC)
       Columbia Review
       Columbia Science Review
       Helvidius (Journal of Politics and Society)
       The Birch
       The Proxy
       The Gadfly
       Columbia Architecture Society
       Columbia Undergraduate Law Review
       Columbia University Science Journal (CUSJ)
       Federalist Paper (Fed)
       Jester of Columbia
       Rhapsody in Blue
       Tablet

Group 9 - Pre-Professional: TBD
       American Medical Students Association (AMSA)
       Charles Drew Pre-Medical Society
       Society of Women Engineers
       Columbia-China Law and Business Association (CCLBA)
       Columbia Economics Society
       Columbia Organization of Rising Entrepreneurs (CORE)
       Columbia Women's Business Society (CWBS)
       National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)
       Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE)
       Columbia Engineers Without Borders (EWB)
       Columbia Pre-Law Society
       Barnard-Columbia Undergraduate Public Health Society (BCUPHS)
       Multicultural Business Association (MBA)

Group 10 - Academic: Betty Kim
       American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA)
       American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
       American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
       Association of Computing Machinery (ACM)
       American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AICHE)
       Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES)
       Political Science Students Association (PSSA)
       Columbia University Environmental Biology Society (CUEBS)
       Institute of Electronics and Electrical Engineers (IEEE)
       Columbia Neuroscience Society (CNS)
       Institute of Electronics and Electrical Engineers (IEEE)
       Solar Splash
       Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)

Group 11 - Music Performance: William Dai
       Bach Society
       Columbia Classical Performers (CCP)
       Columbia New Music
       Columbia University Wind Ensemble
       Clefhangers
       Glee Club
       Gospel Choir
       Kingsmen
       Metrotones
       Non-Sequitur
       Notes and Keys
       Uptown Vocal

Group 12 - Theater: Cliff Massey
       Black Theatre Ensemble (BTE)
       Columbia Musical Theater Society (CMTS)
       Columbia University Players
       Columbia University Performing Arts League (CUPAL)
       Fruit Paunch
       King's Crown Shakespeare Troupe
       Varsity Show
       Chowdah Sketch Comedy Group
       Sweeps
       Columbia New Poetry

Group 13 - Dance & Performance: Severin Mahirwe
       Dole
       Orchesis
       Raw Elementz
       Taal
       Columbia University Step Team (CU Step)
       Ho-heup
       Sabor
       Artists Society
       Onyx Dance Troupe
       Columbia Bellydancing troupe
       Columbia Ballet Collaborative