Columbia University Mathematics Home
Home | Sitemap
Program OverviewFacultyTrainingSeminarsFacilities



The Interdisciplinary Biosciences Program brings together a dynamic group of interdisciplinary faculty from both the Morningside and Health Sciences Campuses. Participating faculty represent the Departments of Applied Physics and Applied MathematicsBiochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, Biological Sciences, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Physics, Mechanical Engineering, Medicine, Microbiology, Ophthalmology, Pharmacology and Physiology and Cellular Biophysics.




Scott Banta
Chemical Engineering
Banta Laboratory
Mark Borden
Chemical Engineering
Borden Laboratory
Harmen J. Bussemaker Biological Sciences
Bussemaker Laboratory
Martin Chalfie
Biological Sciences
Chalfie Homepage
Larry Chasin
Biological Sciences
Chasin Homepage

Virginia W. Cornish

Cornish Laboratory
Jonathan Dworkin
Dworkin Homepage
Kenneth Eisenthal
Eisenthal Laboratory
Julio Fernandez Biological Sciences
Fernandez Laboratory
Stuart Firestein
Biological Sciences
Firestein Laboratory
Ruben L. Gonzalez, Jr.
Chemistry Gonzalez Laboratory
Max Gottesman
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Gottesman Homepage
Eric C. Greene
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Greene Laboratory
Wayne Hendrickson
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Hendrickson Homepage
Henry Hess
Biomedical Engineering Hess Laboratory
Andreas Hielscher
Biomedical Engineering and Radiology Hielscher Laboratory
Elizabeth Hillman
Biomedical Engineering and Radiology Hillman Laboratory
Emlyn Hughes Physics
Hughes Laboratory
John F. Hunt
Biological Sciences
Hunt Homepage
Thomas Jessell

Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics and

Jessell Laboratory
Songtao Jia
Biological Sciences
Jia Homepage
Jingyue Ju Columbia Genome Center and
Department of Chemical Engineering
Ju Laboratory
Daniel Kalderon Biological Sciences Kalderon Homepage
Lance Kam
Biomedical Engineering Kam Laboratory
Robert Kass
Kass Homepage
Laura Kaufman
Kaufman Laboratory
Donald Landry
Landry Homepage
Jung-Chi Liao
Mechanical Engineering
Liao Laboratory
Richard Mann
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Mann Laboratory
Robert Mawhinney
Mawhinney Homepage
Ann McDermott
McDermott Laboratory
Liz Miller
Biological Sciences
Miller Homepage
Barclay Morrison
Biomedical Engineering Morrison Laboratory
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
Biomedical Engineering Vunjak-Novakovic Laboratory
Art Palmer
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Palmer Laboratory
James E. Rothman Physiology and Cellular Biophysics Rothman Laboratory
Lawrence Shapiro
Michael Sheetz
Biological Sciences Sheetz Laboratory
Ken Shepard
Electrical Engineering
Shepard Laboratory
Samuel Sia
Biomedical Engineering Sia Laboratory
Brent R. Stockwell Biological Sciences and Chemistry Stockwell Laboratory
Milan Stojanovic
Liang Tong
Biological Sciences
Tong Laboratory
Chris Wiggins
Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics
Wiggins Laboratory


Web Services Link Web Services Image